Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li estas en ŝia hejmo."

Translation:He is in her home.

3 years ago

35 Comments


brasiko
brasiko

Hejmo=home Domo=house

3 years ago

gocardsgo

Is there a difference in the connotations in Esperanto?

3 years ago

theBarkingSpider

I'll second that question. Can domo and hejmo be used interchangeably?

2 years ago

efim.wool
efim.wool

I will answer based on my practice with Spanish: homo - house - is a building, which is any building. hejmo - home - is special place for someone, like an idea of place where you belong. Spanish equivalents are respectively - (casa - house; hogar - home)

2 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Stalker!

2 years ago

dcrispin92
dcrispin92

So, when to use domo and hejmo? Are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

No, they are not interchangeable. "Domo" means "a house", that is, a building. "Hejmo" means "a home". It could be a building, but not necessarily. "A badger's home is called a sett". I remember a TV advert which said, "Make your house a home". In other words, turn your building into your dwelling-place.

2 years ago

owenwatters

The word "Hejmo", in my mind, links with the Scots "Hame" and Geordie "Yem"

1 year ago

Zacharymatt5

La alvoko devenas en la domo!

7 months ago

eddysan3
eddysan3

Not hojmon?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

No, in that context the -n suffix is used to indicate a destination, and hejmo is not a destination in this sentence.

Compare:

la kato ĉasis la muson en la domo (the cat chased the mouse in [inside of] the house)

la kato ĉasis la muson en la domon (the cat chased the mouse into the house).

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Like in German!

2 years ago

fibonatic
fibonatic

But I thought that sxia could also reffer to someone earlier in the sentense, since lia would reffer to some other male person.

2 years ago

Siavel

Sxia or ŝia is the female possessive pronoun. Sia is the reflexive pronoun that you're thinking of.

1 year ago

Sawyer219072

Dun-dun DUUUUUUHN!

1 year ago

mr_dr_scientist

Adamo...

3 months ago

Ian_Stephenson

"He is in her house" would be more usual in English.

3 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Not necessarily. The sentence might mean, for example, that he's in her homeland (country), as opposed to his own.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

More likely, it could mean that she is the owner of a house that she herself doesn't live in, and a certain "he" is in it.

2 years ago

langlearnerZeke

but this sentence would be a pretty vague way of saying that

3 years ago

AANickFan

Not all homes are houses, though.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Nor all houses are homes

1 year ago

waynefederigan
waynefederigan

lam na dis

3 years ago

nafziger10
nafziger10

-ej indicates a place kafo and kafejo. What does the -mo represent? Anyone with other examples?

11 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"mo" doesn't represent anything in this word. "hejm" is the root of the word, and "o" is the ending signifying a singular noun. (The only thing "mo" represents in Esperanto is the letter name for m).

11 months ago

jorgecalci1
jorgecalci1

His is for he and hers is for she

2 years ago

fibonatic
fibonatic

But I thought that sxia could also reffer to someone earlier in the sentense, since lia would reffer to some other male person.

2 years ago

LisBohnert

That would be 'sia' not 'ŝia'. Si is reflexive, ŝi is feminine

11 months ago

AlLMRX

Sia is referring to someone mentioned earlier. Ŝia is her.

8 months ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Hide yo kids, hide yo wife

2 years ago

DogeKnight

"house" sure

1 year ago

langlearnerZeke

ooooooooooh, what's he in her house for? geeeeeee...... I wonder what for

3 years ago

rodcorporation

It is HIS house. Because is he.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It is HER house, because ‘ŝia’.

2 years ago