1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas en ŝia hejmo."

"Li estas en ŝia hejmo."

Translation:He is in her home.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


brasiko

Hejmo=home Domo=house


gocardsgo

Is there a difference in the connotations in Esperanto?


theBarkingSpider

I'll second that question. Can domo and hejmo be used interchangeably?


efim.wool

I will answer based on my practice with Spanish: homo - house - is a building, which is any building. hejmo - home - is special place for someone, like an idea of place where you belong. Spanish equivalents are respectively - (casa - house; hogar - home)


philallthethings

Hide yo kids, hide yo wife


Sean597751

idk why people downvoted this


dcrispin92

So, when to use domo and hejmo? Are they interchangeable?


[deactivated user]

    No, they are not interchangeable. "Domo" means "a house", that is, a building. "Hejmo" means "a home". It could be a building, but not necessarily. "A badger's home is called a sett". I remember a TV advert which said, "Make your house a home". In other words, turn your building into your dwelling-place.


owenwatters

    The word "Hejmo", in my mind, links with the Scots "Hame" and Geordie "Yem"


Sawyer219072

    Dun-dun DUUUUUUHN!


Zacharymatt5

    La alvoko devenas en la domo!


ZanJoKyR

    "En" sounds an awful lot like "el" in this speech sample...

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.