1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas en ŝia hejmo."

"Li estas en ŝia hejmo."

Translation:He is in her home.

May 28, 2015

22 Comments


brasiko

Hejmo=home Domo=house


theBarkingSpider

I'll second that question. Can domo and hejmo be used interchangeably?


efim.wool

I will answer based on my practice with Spanish: homo - house - is a building, which is any building. hejmo - home - is special place for someone, like an idea of place where you belong. Spanish equivalents are respectively - (casa - house; hogar - home)


gocardsgo

Is there a difference in the connotations in Esperanto?


philallthethings

Hide yo kids, hide yo wife


Sean597751

idk why people downvoted this


dcrispin92

So, when to use domo and hejmo? Are they interchangeable?


[deactivated user]

    No, they are not interchangeable. "Domo" means "a house", that is, a building. "Hejmo" means "a home". It could be a building, but not necessarily. "A badger's home is called a sett". I remember a TV advert which said, "Make your house a home". In other words, turn your building into your dwelling-place.


Sawyer219072

    Dun-dun DUUUUUUHN!


ZanJoKyR

    "En" sounds an awful lot like "el" in this speech sample...


owenwatters

    The word "Hejmo", in my mind, links with the Scots "Hame" and Geordie "Yem"


fibonatic

    But I thought that sxia could also reffer to someone earlier in the sentense, since lia would reffer to some other male person.


Siavel

    Sxia or ŝia is the female possessive pronoun. Sia is the reflexive pronoun that you're thinking of.


Zacharymatt5

    La alvoko devenas en la domo!


AlexisRCas

    How is homo people and house at the same time?


salivanto

    It's not.

    • homo - human/person
    • domo - house
    • hejmo - home

lo1u5

    Since Sofia is a dog, doesn't that mean that she lives in a kennel? How can they be there at the same time? O_o


ShanawazSheikh

    Hopefully it works out for them


Imapetsitter

    Not breaking and entering, I hope.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.