"Li estas en ŝia hejmo."

Translation:He is in her home.

May 28, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brasiko

Hejmo=home Domo=house


theBarkingSpider

I'll second that question. Can domo and hejmo be used interchangeably?


efim.wool

I will answer based on my practice with Spanish: homo - house - is a building, which is any building. hejmo - home - is special place for someone, like an idea of place where you belong. Spanish equivalents are respectively - (casa - house; hogar - home)


gocardsgo

Is there a difference in the connotations in Esperanto?


NiQ89

Wait, we can post pictures? WHAT SORCERY IS THIS?!


NiQ89

He read it so fast I'm somewhat impressed I got it right.


philallthethings

Hide yo kids, hide yo wife


Sean597751

idk why people downvoted this


WindowsSu

its because duolingo is (sometimes) anti-funny


ZanJoKyR

"En" sounds an awful lot like "el" in this speech sample...


[deactivated user]

    Agreed. I do not like this speaker.


Sawyer219072

    Dun-dun DUUUUUUHN!


dcrispin92

    So, when to use domo and hejmo? Are they interchangeable?


    [deactivated user]

      No, they are not interchangeable. "Domo" means "a house", that is, a building. "Hejmo" means "a home". It could be a building, but not necessarily. "A badger's home is called a sett". I remember a TV advert which said, "Make your house a home". In other words, turn your building into your dwelling-place.


ShanawazSheikh

      Hopefully it works out for them


Spracherwerber

      Hejmo sounds very nordic.


owenwatters

      The word "Hejmo", in my mind, links with the Scots "Hame" and Geordie "Yem"


WindowsSu

      Oh cool, they have netflix there. WAIT BUT WHY DOES IT SAY "Are you still watching?"-

      a day later... Welcome to Film Theory! Or should I say, our favorite language learning app whose mascot is a bird that will make you vanish if you don't beg in spanish theory... i mean busuu is better

      duo stare

      uhh... anyway, we have found the location of adam and sofia, and maybe also their family status! And, I know this isn't a film, but our new channel only has 2k subs, so we thought to just post it here. ...

      the end of the video: It's official: they live in Alabama, US, and are wife and husband, sister and brother. Wait wha-

      Duo: You didn't need to make me do this.


Zacharymatt5

      La alvoko devenas en la domo!


fibonatic

      But I thought that sxia could also reffer to someone earlier in the sentense, since lia would reffer to some other male person.


Siavel

      Sxia or ŝia is the female possessive pronoun. Sia is the reflexive pronoun that you're thinking of.


fyordr

      Since Sofia is a dog, doesn't that mean that she lives in a kennel? How can they be there at the same time? O_o


Imapetsitter

      Not breaking and entering, I hope.


NiQ89

      Well, I hope she knows about it.


Alby769583

      I know it's been mentioned before, but "en" definitely sounds more like "el" in this example.


PanjaRoseGold

      You in her dms I'm in her home

      We are not the same

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.