"Li estas en ŝia hejmo."

Translation:He is in her home.

May 28, 2015

36 Comments


brasiko

Hejmo=home Domo=house

May 28, 2015

gocardsgo

Is there a difference in the connotations in Esperanto?

May 31, 2015

theBarkingSpider

I'll second that question. Can domo and hejmo be used interchangeably?

January 10, 2016

efim.wool

I will answer based on my practice with Spanish: homo - house - is a building, which is any building. hejmo - home - is special place for someone, like an idea of place where you belong. Spanish equivalents are respectively - (casa - house; hogar - home)

April 7, 2016

CharmingTiger

February 21, 2016

MardiMonkey

Stalker!

March 11, 2016

dcrispin92

So, when to use domo and hejmo? Are they interchangeable?

October 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, they are not interchangeable. "Domo" means "a house", that is, a building. "Hejmo" means "a home". It could be a building, but not necessarily. "A badger's home is called a sett". I remember a TV advert which said, "Make your house a home". In other words, turn your building into your dwelling-place.

    April 11, 2016

philallthethings

    Hide yo kids, hide yo wife

    September 5, 2016

Sean597751

    idk why people downvoted this

    January 9, 2019

owenwatters

    The word "Hejmo", in my mind, links with the Scots "Hame" and Geordie "Yem"

    November 8, 2016

Sawyer219072

    Dun-dun DUUUUUUHN!

    April 26, 2017

Zacharymatt5

    La alvoko devenas en la domo!

    January 25, 2018

mr_dr_scientist

    Adamo...

    June 18, 2018

eddysan3

    Not hojmon?

    August 7, 2015

RaizinM

    No, in that context the -n suffix is used to indicate a destination, and hejmo is not a destination in this sentence.

    Compare:

    la kato ĉasis la muson en la domo (the cat chased the mouse in [inside of] the house)

    la kato ĉasis la muson en la domon (the cat chased the mouse into the house).

    August 15, 2015

TobyBartels

    Like in German!

    December 30, 2015

fibonatic

    But I thought that sxia could also reffer to someone earlier in the sentense, since lia would reffer to some other male person.

    July 17, 2016

Siavel

    Sxia or ŝia is the female possessive pronoun. Sia is the reflexive pronoun that you're thinking of.

    November 11, 2016

Ian_Stephenson

    "He is in her house" would be more usual in English.

    June 5, 2015

dxrsam

    Not necessarily. The sentence might mean, for example, that he's in her homeland (country), as opposed to his own.

    July 18, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      More likely, it could mean that she is the owner of a house that she herself doesn't live in, and a certain "he" is in it.

      April 9, 2016

langlearnerZeke

      but this sentence would be a pretty vague way of saying that

      July 28, 2015

AANickFan

      Not all homes are houses, though.

      December 20, 2016

trezapoioi1

      Nor all houses are homes

      June 9, 2017

wayne.io

      lam na dis

      August 30, 2015

nafziger10

      -ej indicates a place kafo and kafejo. What does the -mo represent? Anyone with other examples?

      October 4, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        "mo" doesn't represent anything in this word. "hejm" is the root of the word, and "o" is the ending signifying a singular noun. (The only thing "mo" represents in Esperanto is the letter name for m).

        October 4, 2017

fibonatic

        But I thought that sxia could also reffer to someone earlier in the sentense, since lia would reffer to some other male person.

        July 17, 2016

LisBohnert

        That would be 'sia' not 'ŝia'. Si is reflexive, ŝi is feminine

        October 21, 2017

AlLMRX

        Sia is referring to someone mentioned earlier. Ŝia is her.

        January 6, 2018

jorgecalci1

        His is for he and hers is for she

        May 18, 2016

DogeKnight

        "house" sure

        February 19, 2017

langlearnerZeke

        ooooooooooh, what's he in her house for? geeeeeee...... I wonder what for

        May 31, 2015

rodcorporation

        It is HIS house. Because is he.

        August 27, 2015

TobyBartels

        It is HER house, because ‘ŝia’.

        December 30, 2015
        Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.