"Lia granda mantelo estas bruna."

Translation:His big coat is brown.

May 28, 2015

21 Comments


XesEri

A browncoat, eh?

June 28, 2015

FredCapp

Ho, Brila!

January 18, 2016

UncleLex1

Shiny!

August 4, 2017

FredCapp

Tiu estas kiu mi diris, ĉu ne?

November 29, 2018

crispycraker

Doctor? Is that you?

May 28, 2015

MechFactions

What exactly is the difference between a jacket and a coat?

June 6, 2015

Eversome

In English, I just use them interchangeably. People know what I'm talking about, generally. I never really learned the difference.

January 17, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Jackets are a kind of short coat, but some coats are not jackets because they are longer. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jacket http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/coat

October 26, 2015

KirbTX

+1 on this. Is there a separate word for jacket? Also submitting this as an issue just in case.

June 7, 2015

MechFactions

There is, when I put in jacket, it told me that was 'jako'.

June 7, 2015

mapna42

Li celas malkonduti. He aims to misbehave.

August 24, 2015

jpentland

I'm one of these stupid people who think a coat and a jacket are the same thing so I got this one wrong I guess.

May 12, 2016

FredCapp

Remember, if it hangs sufficiently below the waist as to not show skin when you bend over, it's a coat. Otherwise it's at least a jacket.

Says the guy who lives where sub zero (Fahrenheit) weather is the norm for part of the year.

May 12, 2016

FredCapp

Butler has Mantelo in his Esperanto-English (one-way) dictionary as cape, cloak, etc. not coat.

June 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I found cape as promontoro, cloak as mantelo and coat as vesto.
http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

October 26, 2015

FredCapp

Promontoro translates also as "Promontory," a high rock or hill over a level area (as in an ocean) which translation of "cape" would be geographic, not a vestment. Near as I can figure, Superman's cape would be mantelo or pelerino, but certainly wouldn't be promontoro or kabo no matter how strong he is.

Kudos on acquiring an English-Esperanto dictionary. Can you add notes to it?

October 26, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not that I know of, I also have this Esperanto-English dictionary, but it doesn't have as much. http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm and this one is defining the Esperanto words in Esperanto: http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/ but if you scroll down, it does have translations to various languages and has first meaning for "mantelo" as cape, cloak, mantle and second meaning as coat. I think from now on I will check the last one first.

October 26, 2015

FredCapp

I like to have a decent paper dictionary just for the opportunity to scribble comments, notes, etc. in the margins. I've been told one can do that with a kindle, but I haven't figured out how, yet. There are also a couple of Eo Dictionary apps for Apples & Androids that are fairly affordable. One of them just gives a one or two word definition, then, if the word is picked, will take you to the appropriate Wiktionary (this includes language) page.

October 27, 2015

sdtrask1

"His large cloak is brown" was accepted (6/19/2018). I just wanted to try it.

June 19, 2018

truelefty

Mantel!!! That is familiar to me....

June 2, 2015

Michael567323

It was on sale

March 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.