"Liagrandamanteloestasbruna."

Translation:His big coat is brown.

3 years ago

20 Comments


XesEri
XesEri

A browncoat, eh?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ho, Brila!

2 years ago

UncleLex1

Shiny!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tiu estas kiu mi diris, ĉu ne?

2 weeks ago

crispycraker

Doctor? Is that you?

3 years ago

MechFactions
MechFactions

What exactly is the difference between a jacket and a coat?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Jackets are a kind of short coat, but some coats are not jackets because they are longer. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jacket http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/coat

3 years ago

Eversome

In English, I just use them interchangeably. People know what I'm talking about, generally. I never really learned the difference.

2 years ago

KirbTX
KirbTX

+1 on this. Is there a separate word for jacket? Also submitting this as an issue just in case.

3 years ago

MechFactions
MechFactions

There is, when I put in jacket, it told me that was 'jako'.

3 years ago

jpentland
jpentland

I'm one of these stupid people who think a coat and a jacket are the same thing so I got this one wrong I guess.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Remember, if it hangs sufficiently below the waist as to not show skin when you bend over, it's a coat. Otherwise it's at least a jacket.

Says the guy who lives where sub zero (Fahrenheit) weather is the norm for part of the year.

2 years ago

mapna42
mapna42

Li celas malkonduti. He aims to misbehave.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Butler has Mantelo in his Esperanto-English (one-way) dictionary as cape, cloak, etc. not coat.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I found cape as promontoro, cloak as mantelo and coat as vesto.
http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Promontoro translates also as "Promontory," a high rock or hill over a level area (as in an ocean) which translation of "cape" would be geographic, not a vestment. Near as I can figure, Superman's cape would be mantelo or pelerino, but certainly wouldn't be promontoro or kabo no matter how strong he is.

Kudos on acquiring an English-Esperanto dictionary. Can you add notes to it?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not that I know of, I also have this Esperanto-English dictionary, but it doesn't have as much. http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm and this one is defining the Esperanto words in Esperanto: http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/ but if you scroll down, it does have translations to various languages and has first meaning for "mantelo" as cape, cloak, mantle and second meaning as coat. I think from now on I will check the last one first.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I like to have a decent paper dictionary just for the opportunity to scribble comments, notes, etc. in the margins. I've been told one can do that with a kindle, but I haven't figured out how, yet. There are also a couple of Eo Dictionary apps for Apples & Androids that are fairly affordable. One of them just gives a one or two word definition, then, if the word is picked, will take you to the appropriate Wiktionary (this includes language) page.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Mantel!!! That is familiar to me....

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"His large cloak is brown" was accepted (6/19/2018). I just wanted to try it.

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.