1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio estas tio?"

"Kio estas tio?"

Translation:What is that?

May 28, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

brasiko

Words like kio, tio, io, ĉio, etc, are all regular. Check them out here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Correlatives

May 28, 2015

Interrobang3

I like this sentence because it helps me to remember both.

June 12, 2015

desivy38

It says that 'tio' means this or that. I put 'this' and it called it wrong. Should i report this or am i missing something?

May 29, 2015

Demauscian

Tio estas homo...

April 19, 2016

arthur0703

How to say "What is it?" in esperanto? Kio estas? or Kio estas gxi?

July 10, 2015

Novantico

You can say "kio ĝi estas" or "kio estas ĝi" either are correct.

December 14, 2015

IamJustintime

Since Esperanto Correlatives don't get the plural -j, could this also mean, "What are those?" or by that sense, "What is this?"

January 15, 2018

Giuseppe131919

Ču mi estas la nur pensas Radioheadojn?

January 25, 2018

hayashi310

Estas birdo! Estas aeroplano! Estas...?!

May 7, 2018

KonradKond8

Ĝi estas Esperanto!

July 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.