1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kio estas tio?"

"Kio estas tio?"

Translation:What is that?

May 28, 2015

10 Comments


brasiko

Words like kio, tio, io, ĉio, etc, are all regular. Check them out here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Correlatives


Interrobang3

I like this sentence because it helps me to remember both.


desivy38

It says that 'tio' means this or that. I put 'this' and it called it wrong. Should i report this or am i missing something?


Demauscian

Tio estas homo...


hayashi310

Estas birdo! Estas aeroplano! Estas...?!


arthur0703

How to say "What is it?" in esperanto? Kio estas? or Kio estas gxi?


Novantico

You can say "kio ĝi estas" or "kio estas ĝi" either are correct.


KonradKond8

Ĝi estas Esperanto!


IamJustintime

Since Esperanto Correlatives don't get the plural -j, could this also mean, "What are those?" or by that sense, "What is this?"


Giuseppe131919

Ču mi estas la nur pensas Radioheadojn?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.