"Kio estas tio?"

Translation:What is that?

3 years ago

13 Comments


brasiko

Words like kio, tio, io, ĉio, etc, are all regular. Check them out here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_vocabulary#Correlatives

3 years ago

Interrobang3

I like this sentence because it helps me to remember both.

3 years ago

desivy38

It says that 'tio' means this or that. I put 'this' and it called it wrong. Should i report this or am i missing something?

3 years ago

yellowcrash10

Generally, "tio" means "that", and "tiu" means "this".

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Incorrect. Tio points to a concept, a thing, an abstract object. Tiu points to an individual or a member of a set. You can think of "tiu" as of a "that one" in most cases.

    Tio estas, kion mi vidis. That's what I saw. (e.g., an event, something happening, a vision).

    Tiu estas, kiun mi vidis. That one is the one I saw (a person, an element of a set).

    Tio estas bona. That's good. (whatever it is that was mentioned earlier).

    Tiu estas bona. That one is good. (compared to the others).

    As for proximity changing:

    Ĉi is typically used with tio to form "this" and other words which change the proximity closer to the speaker.

    tio = that; ĉi tio = this.

    It works for other correlatives as well:

    tie = there; ĉi tie = here.

    3 years ago

yellowcrash10

    Ah. That makes much more sense. Thank you for correcting me.

    3 years ago

Demauscian

    Tio estas homo...

    2 years ago

IamJustintime

    Since Esperanto Correlatives don't get the plural -j, could this also mean, "What are those?" or by that sense, "What is this?"

    1 year ago

arthur0703

    How to say "What is it?" in esperanto? Kio estas? or Kio estas gxi?

    3 years ago

Novantico

    You can say "kio ĝi estas" or "kio estas ĝi" either are correct.

    3 years ago

Giuseppe131919

    Ču mi estas la nur pensas Radioheadojn?

    1 year ago

hayashi310

    Estas birdo! Estas aeroplano! Estas...?!

    9 months ago

KonradKond8

    Ĝi estas Esperanto!

    7 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.