"Do you love me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi amas min?

May 28, 2015

14 Comments


arthur0703

Yes, Duo, indeed))

July 2, 2015

jaspano

so, I entered as my translation "cu min amas vi" isn't this technically correct? I thought word order doesn't really make that much of a differnce in esperanto because of all the prefixes and suffixes. Is this wrong?

May 28, 2015

tomaszym

That's right. (There is no method for automatically configure duolingo to simplify constructing learning phrases, so please be patient until all correct translations will be typed in. Be prepared for this kind of issues and please keep reporting those! :-) )

May 28, 2015

JimLNA

Are there certain verbs where it is more common for the direct object to be put before the verb in Esperanto?

I understand from the introduction that the word order is very fluid in Esperanto, although the direct object is more commonly used after the verb unless the speaker is purposefully stressing something or speaking poetically. But are there many cases where the sentence structure is more commonly "direct object + verb + subject" like in Spanish "Me gustan las papas" where "papas" would be the subject? Or perhaps some other sentence structure?

May 31, 2015

makis_eo

Word order is flexible and influenced by the speakers native language. Zamenhof himself liked to use SOV a lot but most people do SVO.

May 31, 2015

Mark946930

Didnt know this

March 10, 2016

makis_eo

Mostly. "Ĉu" not "cu". ;)

May 29, 2015

c.a.sid

I dont have the c that's needed - only ç, ć, and č. is cx accepted?

December 13, 2016

Amadeus42q

It is. Putting an X in place of the circumflexed consonant is generally accepted among Esperantists.

September 23, 2017

LolaValentine

Should ĉu amas min vi? be accepted?

May 30, 2015

tomaszym

Yes

June 1, 2015

AnaMichele7

Can someone explain why "mi" becomes "min?" Or in other ones why "viro" becomes "viron?" Is there a rule for adding "n" at the end of things?

June 19, 2016

RoshanAdhi

I am no expert but it seems you add an 'n' when the noun is an object. For e.g., she kisses the man = si kisas la viron

July 24, 2016

Vergera7

Ah maybe you should check out, i think it was called the tips and introduction page. It doesn't show on mobile for some reason but if you happen to have access to a computer, you should definitely check it out! There they explain what is going on before you practice

May 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.