"He gives us milk."

Translation:Li donas al ni lakton.

3 years ago

16 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

Why can't you say "Li donas lakton al ni"? I thought the word order doesn't matter because "lakton" is in the accusative. Can someone please clarify? Thank you in advance!

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

Now accepted, thanks!

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Yes, both orders are correct.

(Jes, ambaŭ ordoj estas ĝustaj.)

3 years ago

tomaszym

You're right.

3 years ago

Rankun

Would ""li al ni donas lakton" also be correct? Coming from my native language, that structure sounds more natural to me.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

It's correct, but somewhat odd, especially if you're not emphasizing al ni. Out of curiosity, what is your native language?

3 years ago

ciouli
ciouli

why "li donas nin lakton" is not correct please thankyouu ?

3 years ago

Toasterbot959

Because "Ni" does not take the accusative form

EDIT: In this scenario (thanks to _Feanor for pointing this out)

3 years ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

That's not correct. Ni does take the accusative form when it is the direct object. It does not take in this case because it is the indirect object. Example: Li ŝatas nin. -> He likes us

3 years ago

richardwatts1

Why doesn't "Li donas ni lakton." work? Shouldn't "Li donas al ni lakton." be "He gives to us milk", or "He gives milk to us"?

1 year ago

AdPar

I do not have much experience with esperanto(I've only been learning for two days), but my guess is that you need the preposition to/for in order to use an indirect object...I think being able to just say the indirect object after the verb is unique to english.

1 year ago

thejim87
thejim87

Someone please confirm

10 months ago

KX3.
KX3.

As stated in the tips and notes section:

Note that in English, the word "to" is not used after the words "can" and "must", but this is an oddity of English, not Esperanto!

Hence "He gives us milk" is translated as "Li donas al ni lakton".

2 months ago

CosmeFu

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

4 months ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

Li ni donas al lakton? Using reflective verb format? Comments please.

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You basically said "He we give toward milk".

Milk is the thing being given, so it's the direct object of the verb. It is given to us. Therefore it should be "Li donas al ni lakton" or "Li donas lakton al ni".

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.