"He gives us milk."

Translation:Li donas al ni lakton.

May 28, 2015

25 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

Why can't you say "Li donas lakton al ni"? I thought the word order doesn't matter because "lakton" is in the accusative. Can someone please clarify? Thank you in advance!

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

Now accepted, thanks!


ljburrow

I thought that was what I tried today and it didn't take it.


lingvulo

Yes, both orders are correct.

(Jes, ambaŭ ordoj estas ĝustaj.)


richardwatts1

Why doesn't "Li donas ni lakton." work? Shouldn't "Li donas al ni lakton." be "He gives to us milk", or "He gives milk to us"?


AdPar

I do not have much experience with esperanto(I've only been learning for two days), but my guess is that you need the preposition to/for in order to use an indirect object...I think being able to just say the indirect object after the verb is unique to english.


thejim87

Someone please confirm


KX3.

As stated in the tips and notes section:

Note that in English, the word "to" is not used after the words "can" and "must", but this is an oddity of English, not Esperanto!

Hence "He gives us milk" is translated as "Li donas al ni lakton".


bartimaus

I will never get over this obstacle. I get that you have to add a lot of words when translating esperanto to english, but when the sentence sounds right, there is no reminder to do so.


Rankun

Would ""li al ni donas lakton" also be correct? Coming from my native language, that structure sounds more natural to me.


lingvulo

It's correct, but somewhat odd, especially if you're not emphasizing al ni. Out of curiosity, what is your native language?


ciouli

why "li donas nin lakton" is not correct please thankyouu ?


Toasterbot959

Because "Ni" does not take the accusative form

EDIT: In this scenario (thanks to _Feanor for pointing this out)


_Feanor

That's not correct. Ni does take the accusative form when it is the direct object. It does not take in this case because it is the indirect object. Example: Li ŝatas nin. -> He likes us


PaulDeNice1

Li ni donas al lakton? Using reflective verb format? Comments please.


Rae.F

You basically said "He we give toward milk".

Milk is the thing being given, so it's the direct object of the verb. It is given to us. Therefore it should be "Li donas al ni lakton" or "Li donas lakton al ni".


Capitan_Nemo

Why is lakto in accusative? I thought al was a preposition and thus lakto would not get the -n ending.


Rae.F

Only "ni" falls under "al".

He gives milk to us.

Milk takes the accusative because it is the direct object--it is what is given. Al ni says who the recipient was, making it the indirect object.


Capitan_Nemo

I see. So would "Li donas lakton al ni" be a correct way to say this as well, or would it sound weird in Esperanto?


Rae.F

That would be equally valid.


MisterShivers

There is no need to put "al" in the sentence


Rae.F

The "al" is necessary to say "He gives milk TO us".


snailsnail1

I thought you could do: "Li donas nin lakton" or "Li donas al ni lakton"


Rae.F

No. Only the direct object gets the -n suffix. "Lakto" is what is being given, so it becomes "lakton". "Ni" is who receives the "lakton", so it must be "al ni".

However, it can be:
Li donas al ni lakton.
or
Li donas lakton al ni.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.