Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi vidas la pomon."

Translation:I see the apple.

3 years ago

26 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

...and I raise you six oranges!

3 years ago

Shpilenok2000

Kaj la pomo vidas min.

3 years ago

zekecoma

I'm confusing this with "live" like in Spanish.

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

Yo también

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I read this as "mi vida ... the apple."

Maybe my life is the apple. lol

1 year ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

I'm confused too for that

2 years ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

Vidi ('to see' in Esperanto) = saw in Latin as in "Veni, /vidi/, vici"

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Ohh, it is really close to the Italain version vedere!

3 years ago

kaybekwa

It is a borrowing from the Latin verb videō. Descendants of latin include French voir, Italian vedere, Spanish/Portugese ver. It is also the origin of the English noun video

3 years ago

theredcebuano

Ver in Spanish and voir in French!

3 years ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

'a vedea' in Romanian too!

11 months ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

I thought of видеть in Russian

2 years ago

srtokes
srtokes

It's even closer to Latin video!

3 years ago

lizardowizardo

And to Slovenian version: videti

1 year ago

WeiDong11
WeiDong11

And Polish widzieć (something close to videc in esperanto alphabet)

1 year ago

TheAwkwardBrit

I'm confused, why does pomo become pomon here?

2 years ago

gabelesma
gabelesma

Because pomo is object (accusative). Therefore, we have to add -n at the end of that = pomon

2 years ago

robholx

I typed "I'm looking at the apple", any reason why this is not considered a "proper" translation or is it just an oversight?

1 year ago

PennyandChilly

I almost translated this as "I see the Pokemon". It's just because of the voice, and I heard it as Pokemon because I wasn't looking at the words. (^_^)

1 year ago

DaUsualSuspect19

Nice Togepi fanart! (^ v ^)

11 months ago

Jan154674

Mi vidas aferoj vi homoj ne volus kredu..

1 year ago

artem297

what's the difference between pomo and pomon?

1 year ago

TerraZe
TerraZe

If it's the thing acting or doing the verb, it's without the "n" at the end (this is for all bound) if the verb is acting on it, it has an "n". "The apple is red" would be "pomo".

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3

Also wouldn't Esperanto allow you to translate that as something like "the Apple reds"?

11 months ago

ILBYGAG
ILBYGAG

And i just keep listening "Mi vidas la poban" :'v

2 years ago