1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi vidas la pomon."

"Mi vidas la pomon."

Translation:I see the apple.

May 28, 2015

26 Comments


JoeJScott

...and I raise you six oranges!


Shpilenok2000

Kaj la pomo vidas min.


PunkJesus

I'm confusing this with "live" like in Spanish.


SariahLily

I read this as "mi vida ... the apple."

Maybe my life is the apple. lol


alfredo-martin

I'm confused too for that


Julian8941

Vidi ('to see' in Esperanto) = saw in Latin as in "Veni, /vidi/, vici"


Kreilyn

Ohh, it is really close to the Italain version vedere!


kaybekwa

It is a borrowing from the Latin verb videō. Descendants of latin include French voir, Italian vedere, Spanish/Portugese ver. It is also the origin of the English noun video


theredcebuano

Ver in Spanish and voir in French!


Cristina_Costea

'a vedea' in Romanian too!


Connor-R

I thought of видеть in Russian


srtokes

It's even closer to Latin video!


lizardowizardo

And to Slovenian version: videti


WeiDong11

And Polish widzieć (something close to videc in esperanto alphabet)


TheAwkwardBrit

I'm confused, why does pomo become pomon here?


gabelesma

Because pomo is object (accusative). Therefore, we have to add -n at the end of that = pomon


robholx

I typed "I'm looking at the apple", any reason why this is not considered a "proper" translation or is it just an oversight?


PennyandChilly

I almost translated this as "I see the Pokemon". It's just because of the voice, and I heard it as Pokemon because I wasn't looking at the words. (^_^)


DaUsualSuspect19

Nice Togepi fanart! (^ v ^)


Jan154674

Mi vidas aferoj vi homoj ne volus kredu..


spanishhhhhhh213

what's the difference between pomo and pomon?


TerraZe

If it's the thing acting or doing the verb, it's without the "n" at the end (this is for all bound) if the verb is acting on it, it has an "n". "The apple is red" would be "pomo".


ScottBoggs3

Also wouldn't Esperanto allow you to translate that as something like "the Apple reds"?


ILBYGAG

And i just keep listening "Mi vidas la poban" :'v

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.