"Mi vidas la pomon."

Translation:I see the apple.

May 28, 2015

26 Comments


JoeJScott

...and I raise you six oranges!

May 28, 2015

Shpilenok2000

Kaj la pomo vidas min.

June 25, 2015

zekecoma

I'm confusing this with "live" like in Spanish.

August 26, 2015

TrevorForeplay

Yo también

May 14, 2016

SariahLily

I read this as "mi vida ... the apple."

Maybe my life is the apple. lol

May 6, 2017

alfredo-martin

I'm confused too for that

November 4, 2015

Julian8941

Vidi ('to see' in Esperanto) = saw in Latin as in "Veni, /vidi/, vici"

June 7, 2015

Kreilyn

Ohh, it is really close to the Italain version vedere!

May 29, 2015

kaybekwa

It is a borrowing from the Latin verb videō. Descendants of latin include French voir, Italian vedere, Spanish/Portugese ver. It is also the origin of the English noun video

May 31, 2015

theredcebuano

Ver in Spanish and voir in French!

May 31, 2015

Cristina_Costea

'a vedea' in Romanian too!

November 4, 2017

Connor-R

I thought of видеть in Russian

June 11, 2016

srtokes

It's even closer to Latin video!

May 29, 2015

lizardowizardo

And to Slovenian version: videti

December 22, 2016

WeiDong11

And Polish widzieć (something close to videc in esperanto alphabet)

July 17, 2017

TheAwkwardBrit

I'm confused, why does pomo become pomon here?

February 7, 2016

gabelesma

Because pomo is object (accusative). Therefore, we have to add -n at the end of that = pomon

May 22, 2016

robholx

I typed "I'm looking at the apple", any reason why this is not considered a "proper" translation or is it just an oversight?

August 7, 2017

PennyandChilly

I almost translated this as "I see the Pokemon". It's just because of the voice, and I heard it as Pokemon because I wasn't looking at the words. (^_^)

November 15, 2016

DaUsualSuspect19

Nice Togepi fanart! (^ v ^)

October 26, 2017

Jan154674

Mi vidas aferoj vi homoj ne volus kredu..

September 12, 2017

spanishhhhhhh213

what's the difference between pomo and pomon?

September 14, 2017

TerraZe

If it's the thing acting or doing the verb, it's without the "n" at the end (this is for all bound) if the verb is acting on it, it has an "n". "The apple is red" would be "pomo".

September 15, 2017

ScottBoggs3

Also wouldn't Esperanto allow you to translate that as something like "the Apple reds"?

October 31, 2017

ILBYGAG

And i just keep listening "Mi vidas la poban" :'v

March 25, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.