"Ĉapeloj mojosas!"

Translation:Hats are cool!

3 years ago

28 Comments


crispycraker

Are they as cool as bowties?

3 years ago

tomaszym

They are so cool that the font used by duolingo get nervous when trying to render them and this affects look of a whole letter.

3 years ago

RaizinM

Bantkravatoj mojosas!

Bow = banto

(Neck)tie = kravato

3 years ago

otakufreak40

"Fezoj mojosas."

3 years ago

Shay_b

3 years ago

Zaukaj

If you think hats are cool, check out TF2.

3 years ago

traevoli

Dankon! Mi konsentas ke mia filmo "Ĉapeloj" mojosas:

https://youtu.be/z-LeLbjOYE4

Thanks! I think my film "Ĉapeloj" is pretty cool, too!

3 years ago

desivy38

Can you make any noun a verb? Like to be a boy? Knabas?

3 years ago

JohannesP3us

as long as it means anything, then yes.

3 years ago

mastersword83

Apparently "Krokodili" means "to speak your native language where Esperanto would be more appropriate" so yes

3 years ago

Fajro

And "aligatori" means paroli another language (not your native one) where Esperanto would be more appropriate.

3 years ago

salivanto

But "krododili" is idomatic. It ultimately has nothing to do with "krokodiloj" in the conventional sense. However, see my other comments in this thread. You can turn a noun into a verb if the noun has an associated action.

If we understand krokodiloj to be people who speak a national language when Esperanto is more appropriate, then krokodili means simply "to do the thing that krokodiloj are known to do.

This doesn't work with knabo because there isn't just one thing that boys are known or defined as doing.

1 year ago

salivanto

No.

A verb generally means "to do the action associated with the root." For this to work, the root has to have an action associated with it.

  • martelo (hammer) - marteli (to hammer)

"Mojosa" is a special case. It's a recently coined word designed to be extra slangy, so you can say "mojosas" as in "to give off coolness." I do not recommend overgeneralizing this "rule."

For example - rapida (fast) - rapidi (to hurry) - kuraĝa (brave) - kuraĝi (to demonstrate courage.)

1 year ago

draquila

Basically, yes. Roots technically have no part of speech.

3 years ago

traevoli

Actually, roots are sometimes used by themselves as expletives. "Fek!" for example.

3 years ago

draquila

But that does not make the root an interjection. It's just a root.

3 years ago

brandmari

No, not all hats are cool. Fezzes are cool.

3 years ago

texas2pugs

Does anyone know where mojosa comes from?

2 years ago

Claudia581500

M J S.... Mo Jo Sa. Estas la komencajn literojn de Moderneco, Juneco kaj Stileco. ;-)

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Mojosa fabelo, fraĉjo.

3 years ago

rafaelnelvam

Is "mojosi" a verb then?

3 years ago

esperisto

"mojosi" ends with "-i". it is a verb. The part of speech can be transformed. But, roots have their intrinsic (or inherent?) part of speech. For example, pork-, is a noun root. ir- is a verb root. ven- is a verb root. But they can be transformed to other parts of speech, say, porka, iro, and veno.

3 years ago

TraxOnDaRocks

tips fedora

3 years ago

NailahM93

Kept forgetting the word for cool ; just realized I can think of it like cool = has mojo = mojosas :)

3 years ago

taketeisqueen

So can mojosas be used in this context as well as temperature context, like in English?

2 years ago

traevoli

No. For temperature you would use (mal)varm(eg)a.

2 years ago

taketeisqueen

Ok thank you.

2 years ago

Klaus_nthr

ĉapeloj estas mojosas homo

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.