"Oni diras, ke la franca estas bela."

Translation:One says that French is beautiful.

3 years ago

68 Comments


Kiryo
Kiryo

Not as beautiful as Esperanto!

3 years ago

MissThorson

Absolutely right!! :)

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Si, c'est plus beau que l'Espéranto. Mais plus difficile en plus.

3 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Ce sont deux beautés differentes, à mon avis

1 year ago

ShaneDoyle2000

Esperanto is amazing!

2 years ago

RenatoCorv1

What's Esperanto for "Tru dat"?

1 year ago

AshKent

Ke estas vera!

1 year ago

headache_booth

I dunno, I think French sounds nicer than Esperanto. Esperanto looks prettier though.

2 years ago

nick2w

Ke (esperanto) = Que (Spanish)

3 years ago

mastersword83

Also in French

3 years ago

Will360
Will360

Same in Portuguese!

3 years ago

HanKang_2003
HanKang_2003

So as in Italian

1 year ago

Rayeshman

And even more in Persian: Ke in Esperant o= که (Ke) in Persian

3 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

In Turkish too, "ki"

2 years ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

Also in some dialects of Norwegian, or as a colloqualism in many further dialects. And also universally understood by everyone because of Manuel in Fawlty Towers.

3 months ago

MujahidUlI8

Ke = کہ ( ke ) en Ordo (Urdu)

1 month ago

Lasciate

What about that comma? Is it necessary?

3 years ago

skwz44
skwz44

They do this too in Russian and other Slavic languages, so I guess Esperanto adopted it from there.

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

And in German.

And in English too if you play by the rules but most English speakers neglect commas.

3 years ago

elijahmartincek

This is untrue. In English, to say, for example, "I know, that she is smart." is incorrect; it ought to be "I know that she is smart."

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

But your example isn't the sentence given by Duo.

It is appropriate to put ....One says...followed by a comma, in English. When placed there it is indicating the preceding is an introductory phrase.

One says wine is good

One says, wine is the spice of life.

The comma in the latter construction signals that wine is the spice of life is an aphorism. The speaker may readily acknowledge that few people have heard or read the phrase, and even fewer would use it. However, he believes that it succinctly sums up what everyone does say about wine.

3 years ago

sebmtk
sebmtk

In English, it would be "one says [that] wine is the spice of life," so there's no need for a comma. If it were dialogue, that would be different; "he says, 'wine is the spice of life.'" Think "the child thinks [that] clouds are good." You would never put a comma there.

2 years ago

NCSCusic
NCSCusic

Even so, this is still an incorrect use of a comma. One would never say one says, (pause) ... It isn't good to connect two completely unrelated phrases into one sentence. However, if one were to remove the comma there, the next phrase would become an object, and would be correct and sound like a normal sentence. Also, people hardly ever use one in a way like that. They generally say "people say," or "they say" instead of "one says."

2 years ago

JonDanford

"One says" isn't an introductory phrase. So no comma is necessary.

1 year ago

HokonoSerejdo
HokonoSerejdo

I don't know where your 8 upvotes came from, but it is incorrect English to add a comma after "one says" unless it is followed by direct speech.

3 months ago

Kiano1234

Lets eat grandpa. Lets eat, grandpa.

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

NCSCusic

In French, one used in the sense we are talking about. It is the preferred form over we. Because of the French influence on English the use of that form of one was very common in the English speaking world. As a result, the more traditional the English one hears or reads the more likely you are to come across it.

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

And in Danish, too.

3 years ago

johnclover

Yep. Separate clauses need a comma in Esperanto. The trick I've been using is when I see two conjugated verbs (-as, -is, -os, or -u) there must be a comma in there somewhere.

3 years ago

JacobKrebs
JacobKrebs

C'est une belle langue !

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Oui oui, c'est vraiment très belle :D

3 years ago

kaybekwa

Crisse que c'est belle!

3 years ago

KristianTh6

What are the punctuation rules? Why is there a comma there?

3 years ago

MechFactions
MechFactions

I think in this case, it's emphasizing 'ke': "They say, [that] French is beautiful", or "French is beautiful, so they say."

3 years ago

rev_ero

You can find help about that here: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/skribo_elparolo/skribo/helposignoj.html But it is in Esperanto. It says, related to your question, that the comma can be used in places where you would do a natural pause, for example, before a subordinated clause with ke, ki_ words, ĉar and instead of kaj and aŭ.

In this case is not something to emphasize.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Esperanto puts a comma before the sub-clause, which we don't always do in English. You can tell a sub-clause because it's often marked by the word 'ke'.

3 years ago

MJC182
MJC182

'Oni' would never be translated by a native English speaker as 'One' in a sentence like this. 'One is used in English by some people, but generally in colloquial speech it gets replaced in a case like this with 'They', which DL happily accepts (June 2015). Zadok and LaurensEduard concluded above that 'It is said ...' was arguably the best translation, and to my native ears that is certainly the clearest statement of all, although I don't know if DL accepts it, and again in everyday speech that would be said as 'It's said ...' I know a lot of people of different native tongues are learning with DL and so I hope what I have written is helpful. To any other Native or Totally Fluent English speakers please forgive me for stating the obvious.

3 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

But another says that Portuguese is even more.

It's sad that Esperanto and Portuguese don't get the attention they deserve. Both are such beautiful languages.

3 years ago

Will360
Will360

Yes, they don't get much attention, and i think it's pretty sad as well. Both have this kind of beautiful way to be. But my opinion is a little bit biased, because i'm a brazilian native speaker. :P

3 years ago

msalazarmassaro

Can bella also be translated as pretty?

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Bela can be translated as pretty.

3 years ago

msalazarmassaro

Well, I think it did not accept it

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

It does now.

3 years ago

SxanRozo
SxanRozo

I believe the comma is there to indicate that it is a different clause, like in German. I could be wrong though as I've only started learning about 30 minutes ago. Esperanto speakers?

3 years ago

rev_ero

You are right.

3 years ago

Toasterbot959

Can someone please explain the use of Oni and Ke? I am really confused!

3 years ago

cmshields

As I understand it, "oni" would be the equivalent of "people", "one", or "you" when talking about no one in particular. (Like, "People agree that...", "How does one know..." or "How do you say...")

"Ke" is like "that" in English, as in the sentence "I know THAT he's hungry", "I've heard THAT it's hot there", or "She said THAT it's nice."

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

zadok
zadok

Could "Oni diras..." also be translated as "It is said..."?

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

I would argue that it is the best translation.

3 years ago

Toasterbot959

Thanks!

3 years ago

mastersword83

"Ke" would be an Esperanto equivalent to "that" in the context of "He says that esperanto is pretty" and "oni" would be the Esperanto equivalent of the hypothetical "you" in English, like "You just know that esperanto is pretty"

3 years ago

fabianhjr

Could "Oni diras" be translated as "One would say"?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

Hi fabianhjr, No, you can't, If you say: "One would say= Unu dirus."

-Oni diras=They say or The are saying/ It is saying or It says.

Oni= They/People/One (Or you), It.

I hope to have you helped If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

ActualGoat

So, the answer is actually yes, not no?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

Hi ActualGoat, Thanks for the correction, thanks again, the answer is "You can't", I forgot to put it, excuse me.

Greetings

3 years ago

rev_ero

“One would say” no significa “unu ĝi dirus” (eso así escrito no significa realmente nada). “Oni diras” signifca “se dice”, “dicen”. Yo “one would say” lo traduciría “mi dirus” o quizá “oni povus diri” pero de esto último no estoy seguro porque no conozco todos los matices que puede tener esa frase. En cualquier caso el would del inglés se corresponde, en general, con la terminación -us del esperanto.

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

Hi rev_ero, I do not know why, I wrote "ĝi", the sentence would be wrong like that, but
Unu=Oni, they are synonyms therefore I can interchange them.

"Unu dirus = One would say"

"Oni diras = It says or they say"

"Oni dirus = It'd say or They'd say"

Oni povus diris, we are changin' the modal verb of this sentence "Would" to "Could", although It can be a possibility, the translation that has been asked was with "would"

Oni = They/One/It

Unu = A/one

I hope this help, but If the info is bad, please correct me, thanks

Greetins and luck

Bye

3 years ago

rev_ero

You can't say unu instead of oni. When you say unu you are speaking about a specific person even if you don't know that person, but no about yourself or about people in general as with oni.

Think about this:

Oni iras per ĉi tiu vojo = “Pesonoj/iuj iras per…” aŭ eble “Mi iras per…”

Unu iras per ĉi tiu vojo = Nur unu (persono aŭ kio ajn) iras per…

If you can read esperanto, read this: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/nombroj/vortetoj/unu_specialaj_uzoj.html It's about the special uses of unu. “Oni” is not in there with that meaning.

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.

Hi rev_ero, thanks, I see that I was unaware of the nuances of these articles, thanks you have cleared my idea up.

Greetings

3 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

This sentence enforces the difference between "la franca" (the French language) and "Francio" (France).

2 years ago

Kalil_
Kalil_

Oni = On in French.

2 years ago

SabinWright
SabinWright

Does "oni" have the same applications as "se" in Spanish? Like an inparticular, generalized "They"?

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

No. There are answers to your question already posted on this page.

1 year ago

Rafel91812
Rafel91812

Beauty is a subjetive issue, so speaking of beautiful languages it depens on our previous mother language or culture. I think green color is more beautiful than blue!!!! It' s only my opinion, no sense!!

1 year ago

arhop2
arhop2

Why does la franca not have an n, I assume this sentence is speaking about the french language?

10 months ago

domathnick

That's because "la franca [lingvo]" is used as the subject in the dependent clause "ke la franca estas bela." Thus we use the nominative case instead of the accusative case, and no "n" is added at the end.

7 months ago

L3xisPlex
L3xisPlex

The spoken language yes. The grammar is a nightmare. Esperanto is better, since it's beautiful in both regards.

7 months ago

Oromolearner

what is ke for

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.