1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Bonan tagon, mi estas komenc…

"Bonan tagon, mi estas komencanto."

Translation:Good day, I am a beginner.

May 28, 2015

27 Comments


Kev.Contre

Bonan tagon! Mi estas komencanto! :)


19cooleyn

Saluton! Mi estas komencanto tro!


blovemaple

Mi 'ankaŭ' estas komencanto.


IJR3

This is the strangest greeting ever


Rae.F

I believe you can also use the verb form of "komencant*" and say "Mi komencantas".


Lassi492061

Zamenhof created indeed a system where the same root serves as basis for different word classes. However, the stem is komenc-, and "I begin" is "mi komencas". The ending -anto is added to the stem to make the word "komencanto", beginner.


letruca

In my mind, "bonan tagon" means the same than "bonan matenon", so, you can say "bonan tagon" in the morning when you want to greet somebody, or say "bonan matenon" as well


Dabiiiis

Funny. Looks like words from different languages mixed together... French/latin, german, english, spanish/portuguese. Bonne/bonam Tag, me estoy/estou/estás comenzando/comencando...


Rae.F

Yes, that's exactly how Zamenhof created Esperanto. He took bits and pieces from different European languages. Not just the Romance and Germanic, but the Slavic as well.


ChildishGiant

Good day often is a way of saying goodbye in english. I'm assuming this is a greeting though.


Rae.F

Yes, some Romance languages literally say "good day" where we would say "hello". For example, in French they say "bonjour".


letruca

It's also possible: "good morning, I'm a beginner"


Deact1vated_User

No, it's not. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I feel like it should be, though.


ValTheRaven

Good day is different than good morning, at last in my native language, we mostly use it after around 9 a.m. and it's more formal than good morning. And it's definitely used like greeting in some slavic languages, German and French too.


vtopphol

Isn't 'good day' used for leaving, and not for greeting?


Rae.F

It can be. Many pleasantries are versatile like that.


vtopphol

Ah. Forgot about Australian...


MarinBouch1

It's late, I am feel sleepy and I typed "Bonan sagon, mi estats komencento". That's three mistake but the system still credited it good to me simply reporting I made typos... I feel the system should be harder and gave me a bad answer for that...


PawelBaj

Is this phrase equivalent to 'good afternoon'? Because I've never come across 'bonan posttagmezon'.


Lassi492061

In Esperanto, you can get along with the greetings bonan matenon, bonan tagon, bonan vesperon, (bonan nakton). "Good afternoon" is needed in English, as "good day" has fallen out of use.


kicya2

I'm pretty sure "bonan tagon" was translated "hello" elsewhere in this lesson. So I think "Hello, I am a beginner." should be accepted and reported it as such. I am not a native English speaker nor a trained linguist, but I feel "hello" would be a more natural translation of "bonan tagon" in most cases.


arzhig

I can't fathom why "Hello, I'm a beginner" isn't accepted. Nobody says "Good day" as a greeting in English. Literal translations are always a bad thing to begin with, but here insisting on the literal and not accepting the actual way people say it is just plain ridiculous.


Pavol803904

Sorry i am not english person, but i think good morning is Ok


aileen280133

Bonan tagon, mi estas komencanto


vtopphol

Ho, ve! Mi estas komencisto :o

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.