"Bonan tagon, mi estas komencanto."

Translation:Good day, I am a beginner.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Kev.Contre

Bonan tagon! Mi estas komencanto! :)

3 years ago

19cooleyn

Saluton! Mi estas komencanto tro!

3 years ago

blovemaple

Mi 'ankaŭ' estas komencanto.

1 year ago

IJR3

This is the strangest greeting ever

3 years ago

letruca

In my mind, "bonan tagon" means the same than "bonan matenon", so, you can say "bonan tagon" in the morning when you want to greet somebody, or say "bonan matenon" as well

2 years ago

Rae.F

I believe you can also use the verb form of "komencant*" and say "Mi komencantas".

3 years ago

Dabiiiis

Funny. Looks like words from different languages mixed together... French/latin, german, english, spanish/portuguese. Bonne/bonam Tag, me estoy/estou/estás comenzando/comencando...

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes, that's exactly how Zamenhof created Esperanto. He took bits and pieces from different European languages. Not just the Romance and Germanic, but the Slavic as well.

1 year ago

letruca

It's also possible: "good morning, I'm a beginner"

1 year ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

No, it's not. Correct me if I'm wrong, but I feel like it should be, though.

8 months ago

Liam265684

So true...

2 years ago

ChildishGiant

Good day often is a way of saying goodbye in english. I'm assuming this is a greeting though.

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes, some Romance languages literally say "good day" where we would say "hello". For example, in French they say "bonjour".

1 year ago

vtopphol

Isn't 'good day' used for leaving, and not for greeting?

1 year ago

Rae.F

It can be. Many pleasantries are versatile like that.

1 year ago

vtopphol

Ah. Forgot about Australian...

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.