1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La libro estas oranĝkolora, …

"La libro estas oranĝkolora, violkolora kaj flava."

Translation:The book is orange, violet, and yellow.

May 28, 2015

46 Comments


nunes89

Do you know where did it "come" from? I mean, the language with the cognate :P


raevan

flava = Lat. flavus


zagadka314

I do not understand your comment. Could you please explain?


Contrum

flava comes from the Latin word 'flavus'


zagadka314

So "Lat." = Latin?


Cath276396

I know it comes from the Latin word for bright yellow ( https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/flavus#Latin ) but whenever I read "flava" I keep thinking of (the colour of) volcano lava!


YairGuri

Don't judge a book by its cover.


Rippler

Don't judge a book by its color!


hmada993

more like it!!


KyledelPue

I have four things to say:

  1. Mi ne trinkas akvon flavan.
  2. That's a horrible color scheme.
  3. Why "flava" and not "amala", "mirola", or something else like "Amarillo"?
  4. Why do some colors have "-kolora" while others don't in this supposedly very regular language?

Ned61

'Flava' is Esperanto for 'yellow'. It just is. And although the style of Esperanto does evolve, very slowly, just like any other living language, 'flava' is not up for discussion. In all languages, some colours are primary concepts, while other colour names are derived from words for something other than a colour, just like the Esperanto for 'pink' happens to be derived from the word for a rose. How about 'rose-coloured spectacles' in English? That's not an irregularity, it's a fact of life. Life is complicated; concepts overlap. 'Golden'? Is that 'Ora'? Or 'Orkolora'? Note the nice distinction you can make in Esperanto. And languages adapt. Some colours get a word of their own. Other colours are an afterthought and share a root with a flower or something else. That's not a problem. It's how all languages have to work, otherwise they'd be frozen in stone and everybody would be tongue-tied :-) Where Esperanto scores is that there are fewer rules to learn.


DiegoGmezP

Amazing answer! Dankon! :D


TheRealFlenuan

The answer to #3 is that the Latin word for "yellow" is "flevun". The answer to #4 is that they all do in the adjective form, not the noun form (I think.)


SariahLily

Purple, orange, and pink got their names from things in several languages, and are treated differently in those languages.

For example, in Spanish, to refer to a pink book you say, "libro rosa" even though libro is masculine. A red book, on the other hand, would follow the general rules of matching gender, ie "libro rojo" but "camisa roja."

I've encountered this in a few languages now, so it makes sense to me that Esperanto would preserve the color-of-something concept for such colors.


EuroSpanish

because Amarillo is in Texas :)


sammykenne2

I DON'T KNOW WHO YOU ARE BUT I LOVE YOU! XDD


rahgots

Is it okay to say viola or oranĝa instead? I find it kind of weird to say kolora.


Andernoo

It's to do with them being words of their own, "la rozo estas rozkolora" the rose is rose-coloured.


langlearnerZeke

what about "viola" tho, I know orangxo is an orange, but what's a violo?


kbalara

An interesting thing 'bout this course is that it is the first when I find the word 'violkolora'.

In all the other courses you learn to say "purpura".


langlearnerZeke

so they're mostly interchangeable?


kbalara

I guess. I've always said purpura.


Andernoo

A violet according to google, similar to a rozo being rozkolora I guess.


Aramande

According to lernu.net, Roza and Oranga and Viola are the actual colors pink, orange and violet. Purple is also Purpura.


NCSCusic

A violo is probably a violet.


ThelmOSo

Violo = ”Viola”-” a genus of flowering plants in the violet family Violaceae” [en.wikipedia] :) http://sklep.myflowers.pl/images/A1_Foldery/10_BUKIETY/Z66/DSC_7406_1.jpg


AmineChakroun

violkolora is probably to designate the color of the violet which is a flower


NerdNae

im assuming violo is a violet. its a type of flower


water_color

It seems to me in English this flower is called "violet"


kbalara

It supposes that you shouldn't do that. Cuz oranĝa means 'related to oranges'. But you will find that many people do so. Even if officially it is a mistake.


liamt.king

Should there be a comma before 'kaj', or is the Oxford comma not in effect in Esperanto?


francesvhale

I've read other people saying that punctuation doesn't have strict rules. You can use the Oxford comma, but it's not wrong to not use it. Personally I will always use it


Krinadoodle

Sounds like one ugly book to me.


langlearnerZeke

What exactly is the root of the word flava?


G0108

flavus in Latin


NCSCusic

This sounds like one of the "Harry Potter" books


xinode

It seems unfair when i get this wrong when I miss hear the guys pronunciation of the sentences, some words sound together when they are the same, its as if im being marked solely on his tone and speed when in reality there is so many other tones and speeds that speak Esperanto, maybe adding a slowing down button


SariahLily

Not having the slow-down button is the price we pay for having a real person speaking (instead of a computer-generated voice).

I'd love a slow-down button, but given the choice I'd rather take the real human voice.


Aymeric313287

Is there kolora because orango is a fruit ?


Ned61

Yes, "oranĝa" (with a circumflex on the g) means "pertaining to an orange", and "oranĝkolora" is "orange-colo(u)red".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.