Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La libro estas oranĝkolora, violkolora kaj flava."

Translation:The book is orange, violet, and yellow.

3 years ago

45 Comments


StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Flava!!!

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Do you know where did it "come" from? I mean, the language with the cognate :P

3 years ago

raevan
raevan

flava = Lat. flavus

3 years ago

zagadka314

I do not understand your comment. Could you please explain?

1 year ago

Contrum

flava comes from the Latin word 'flavus'

1 year ago

zagadka314

So "Lat." = Latin?

1 year ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

I know it comes from the Latin word for bright yellow ( https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/flavus#Latin ) but whenever I read "flava" I keep thinking of (the colour of) volcano lava!

4 months ago

TheBureaucrat

Don't judge a book by its cover.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Don't judge a book by its color!

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

more like it!!

2 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

I have four things to say:

  1. Mi ne trinkas akvon flavan.
  2. That's a horrible color scheme.
  3. Why "flava" and not "amala", "mirola", or something else like "Amarillo"?
  4. Why do some colors have "-kolora" while others don't in this supposedly very regular language?
3 years ago

Ned61
Ned61
Mod

'Flava' is Esperanto for 'yellow'. It just is. And although the style of Esperanto does evolve, very slowly, just like any other living language, 'flava' is not up for discussion. In all languages, some colours are primary concepts, while other colour names are derived from words for something other than a colour, just like the Esperanto for 'pink' happens to be derived from the word for a rose. How about 'rose-coloured spectacles' in English? That's not an irregularity, it's a fact of life. Life is complicated; concepts overlap. 'Golden'? Is that 'Ora'? Or 'Orkolora'? Note the nice distinction you can make in Esperanto. And languages adapt. Some colours get a word of their own. Other colours are an afterthought and share a root with a flower or something else. That's not a problem. It's how all languages have to work, otherwise they'd be frozen in stone and everybody would be tongue-tied :-) Where Esperanto scores is that there are fewer rules to learn.

3 years ago

DiegoGmezP
DiegoGmezP

Amazing answer! Dankon! :D

2 years ago

NaderGhari

Awesome

1 year ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

All true but the person to whom you are responding has a point. What needs to happen is people need to stop selling Esperanto as a regular language where there are no exceptions.

4 months ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

The answer to #3 is that the Latin word for "yellow" is "flevun". The answer to #4 is that they all do in the adjective form, not the noun form (I think.)

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Purple, orange, and pink got their names from things in several languages, and are treated differently in those languages.

For example, in Spanish, to refer to a pink book you say, "libro rosa" even though libro is masculine. A red book, on the other hand, would follow the general rules of matching gender, ie "libro rojo" but "camisa roja."

I've encountered this in a few languages now, so it makes sense to me that Esperanto would preserve the color-of-something concept for such colors.

1 year ago

EuroSpanish

because Amarillo is in Texas :)

2 years ago

sammykenne2

I DON'T KNOW WHO YOU ARE BUT I LOVE YOU! XDD

1 year ago

rahgots

Is it okay to say viola or oranĝa instead? I find it kind of weird to say kolora.

3 years ago

Andernoo
Andernoo

It's to do with them being words of their own, "la rozo estas rozkolora" the rose is rose-coloured.

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

what about "viola" tho, I know orangxo is an orange, but what's a violo?

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

An interesting thing 'bout this course is that it is the first when I find the word 'violkolora'.

In all the other courses you learn to say "purpura".

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

so they're mostly interchangeable?

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

I guess. I've always said purpura.

2 years ago

Andernoo
Andernoo

A violet according to google, similar to a rozo being rozkolora I guess.

3 years ago

Aramande

According to lernu.net, Roza and Oranga and Viola are the actual colors pink, orange and violet. Purple is also Purpura.

3 years ago

NCSCusic
NCSCusic

A violo is probably a violet.

2 years ago

AmineChakroun
AmineChakroun

violkolora is probably to designate the color of the violet which is a flower

6 months ago

NerdNae

im assuming violo is a violet. its a type of flower

6 months ago

kbalara
kbalara

It supposes that you shouldn't do that. Cuz oranĝa means 'related to oranges'. But you will find that many people do so. Even if officially it is a mistake.

3 years ago

DanzaDellamorte

Should there be a comma before 'kaj', or is the Oxford comma not in effect in Esperanto?

3 years ago

francesvhale

I've read other people saying that punctuation doesn't have strict rules. You can use the Oxford comma, but it's not wrong to not use it. Personally I will always use it

2 years ago

Krinadoodle
Krinadoodle

Sounds like one ugly book to me.

2 years ago

NCSCusic
NCSCusic

This sounds like one of the "Harry Potter" books

2 years ago

langlearnerZeke

What exactly is the root of the word flava?

3 years ago

G0108

flavus in Latin

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

Ah, I see

3 years ago

xinode
xinode

It seems unfair when i get this wrong when I miss hear the guys pronunciation of the sentences, some words sound together when they are the same, its as if im being marked solely on his tone and speed when in reality there is so many other tones and speeds that speak Esperanto, maybe adding a slowing down button

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Not having the slow-down button is the price we pay for having a real person speaking (instead of a computer-generated voice).

I'd love a slow-down button, but given the choice I'd rather take the real human voice.

1 year ago

dcbljack

So is the correct word violkolora, or vionkolora like the speaker seems to be saying?

3 years ago

Ned61
Ned61
Mod

It sounds just like vioLkolora to me, which is correct. Maybe it's not exactly the kind of L that you're used to. Listen again :-)

3 years ago