"La libro estas oranĝkolora, violkolora kaj flava."

Translation:The book is orange, violet, and yellow.

May 28, 2015

51 Comments


StefanoSolgreno

Flava!!!

May 28, 2015

nunes89

Do you know where did it "come" from? I mean, the language with the cognate :P

May 29, 2015

raevan

flava = Lat. flavus

May 29, 2015

zagadka314

I do not understand your comment. Could you please explain?

September 18, 2016

Contrum

flava comes from the Latin word 'flavus'

October 3, 2016

zagadka314

So "Lat." = Latin?

October 3, 2016

Cath276396

I know it comes from the Latin word for bright yellow ( https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/flavus#Latin ) but whenever I read "flava" I keep thinking of (the colour of) volcano lava!

April 13, 2018

TheBureaucrat

Don't judge a book by its cover.

May 30, 2015

Rippler

Don't judge a book by its color!

December 13, 2015

hmada993

more like it!!

December 21, 2015

KyledelPue

I have four things to say:

  1. Mi ne trinkas akvon flavan.
  2. That's a horrible color scheme.
  3. Why "flava" and not "amala", "mirola", or something else like "Amarillo"?
  4. Why do some colors have "-kolora" while others don't in this supposedly very regular language?
June 20, 2015

Ned61

'Flava' is Esperanto for 'yellow'. It just is. And although the style of Esperanto does evolve, very slowly, just like any other living language, 'flava' is not up for discussion. In all languages, some colours are primary concepts, while other colour names are derived from words for something other than a colour, just like the Esperanto for 'pink' happens to be derived from the word for a rose. How about 'rose-coloured spectacles' in English? That's not an irregularity, it's a fact of life. Life is complicated; concepts overlap. 'Golden'? Is that 'Ora'? Or 'Orkolora'? Note the nice distinction you can make in Esperanto. And languages adapt. Some colours get a word of their own. Other colours are an afterthought and share a root with a flower or something else. That's not a problem. It's how all languages have to work, otherwise they'd be frozen in stone and everybody would be tongue-tied :-) Where Esperanto scores is that there are fewer rules to learn.

June 30, 2015

DiegoGmezP

Amazing answer! Dankon! :D

January 5, 2016

NaderGhari

Awesome

May 30, 2017

TheRealFlenuan

The answer to #3 is that the Latin word for "yellow" is "flevun". The answer to #4 is that they all do in the adjective form, not the noun form (I think.)

June 30, 2015

SariahLily

Purple, orange, and pink got their names from things in several languages, and are treated differently in those languages.

For example, in Spanish, to refer to a pink book you say, "libro rosa" even though libro is masculine. A red book, on the other hand, would follow the general rules of matching gender, ie "libro rojo" but "camisa roja."

I've encountered this in a few languages now, so it makes sense to me that Esperanto would preserve the color-of-something concept for such colors.

May 6, 2017

EuroSpanish

because Amarillo is in Texas :)

June 15, 2016

sammykenne2

I DON'T KNOW WHO YOU ARE BUT I LOVE YOU! XDD

January 4, 2017

rahgots

Is it okay to say viola or oranĝa instead? I find it kind of weird to say kolora.

May 31, 2015

Andernoo

It's to do with them being words of their own, "la rozo estas rozkolora" the rose is rose-coloured.

June 1, 2015

langlearnerZeke

what about "viola" tho, I know orangxo is an orange, but what's a violo?

June 2, 2015

kbalara

An interesting thing 'bout this course is that it is the first when I find the word 'violkolora'.

In all the other courses you learn to say "purpura".

August 14, 2015

langlearnerZeke

so they're mostly interchangeable?

August 15, 2015

kbalara

I guess. I've always said purpura.

August 18, 2015

Andernoo

A violet according to google, similar to a rozo being rozkolora I guess.

June 2, 2015

Aramande

According to lernu.net, Roza and Oranga and Viola are the actual colors pink, orange and violet. Purple is also Purpura.

June 3, 2015

NCSCusic

A violo is probably a violet.

February 4, 2016

AmineChakroun

violkolora is probably to designate the color of the violet which is a flower

February 2, 2018

NerdNae

im assuming violo is a violet. its a type of flower

February 14, 2018

water_color

It seems to me in English this flower is called "violet"

September 22, 2018

ThelmOSo

Violo = ”Viola”-” a genus of flowering plants in the violet family Violaceae” [en.wikipedia] :) http://sklep.myflowers.pl/images/A1_Foldery/10_BUKIETY/Z66/DSC_7406_1.jpg

September 26, 2018

kbalara

It supposes that you shouldn't do that. Cuz oranĝa means 'related to oranges'. But you will find that many people do so. Even if officially it is a mistake.

August 14, 2015

DanzaDellamorte

Should there be a comma before 'kaj', or is the Oxford comma not in effect in Esperanto?

July 19, 2015

francesvhale

I've read other people saying that punctuation doesn't have strict rules. You can use the Oxford comma, but it's not wrong to not use it. Personally I will always use it

August 18, 2015

Krinadoodle

Sounds like one ugly book to me.

November 20, 2015

EINaj2

Kian malbelan libron!

May 15, 2019

NCSCusic

This sounds like one of the "Harry Potter" books

February 4, 2016

langlearnerZeke

What exactly is the root of the word flava?

May 31, 2015

G0108

flavus in Latin

June 2, 2015

langlearnerZeke

Ah, I see

June 2, 2015

xinode

It seems unfair when i get this wrong when I miss hear the guys pronunciation of the sentences, some words sound together when they are the same, its as if im being marked solely on his tone and speed when in reality there is so many other tones and speeds that speak Esperanto, maybe adding a slowing down button

May 14, 2016

SariahLily

Not having the slow-down button is the price we pay for having a real person speaking (instead of a computer-generated voice).

I'd love a slow-down button, but given the choice I'd rather take the real human voice.

May 9, 2017

dcbljack

So is the correct word violkolora, or vionkolora like the speaker seems to be saying?

June 7, 2015

Ned61

It sounds just like vioLkolora to me, which is correct. Maybe it's not exactly the kind of L that you're used to. Listen again :-)

June 19, 2015

Emmett705338

why is 'orange' 'pink' and 'purple' with -kolora, but 'flava' can be without it?

October 25, 2016

Ned61

As I said above: "They have -kolora when the root word's primary meaning is not the colour, and it is not obvious that the colour is intended. Thus, the word "rozkolora" is comprised of "roz-" and "kolor-". "Rozo" means a rose, but "rozkolora" means "pink" (even though not all, or even most roses are pink)."

The same applies to "oranĝa", which pertains to a fruit, "oranĝo", and to "viola", which pertains to a flower, "violo". So, to make it clear (if it is not obvious) that you are referring to the colour, and not the fruit or flower, you add "-kolora". With other colour words, the root relates only to the colour, so "-kolora" isn't needed with them.

October 26, 2016

Aymeric313287

Is there kolora because orango is a fruit ?

April 26, 2017

Ned61

Yes, "oranĝa" (with a circumflex on the g) means "pertaining to an orange", and "oranĝkolora" is "orange-colo(u)red".

April 26, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.