"In spite of his opinion, she is learning many languages."

Translation:Malgraŭ lia opinio, ŝi lernas multe da lingvoj.

May 28, 2015

12 Comments


Vanege

I don't understand why there is an -n on "opinio"

May 28, 2015

amuzulo

Sorry about that, just corrected it!

May 29, 2015

tomaszym

Estas eraro.

May 28, 2015

marinho.eo

Yeah, i think they made a mistake there... Maybe there is a way to suggest corrections in the feedback screen after you type your answer. This way i think the development team can realize it and fix it faster. :D

May 28, 2015

lingvulo

Yes, it's definitely an error. Good catch!

May 29, 2015

dfoskett

I am getting both "Malgraux lia opinio, sxi lernas multe da lingvoj" and "Malgraux lia opinio, sxi lernas multajn da lingvojn" as correct answers. However I do not understand why the first sentence is correct because doesn't "lernas" require a direct obect and therefore multajN da lingvojN?

July 2, 2015

lyubomirv

You can't have "multajn da lingvojn", as there is no accusative after "da". The two correct ones are "multajn lingvojn" and "multe da lingvoj".

March 11, 2016

Mr.Knight

Sometimes both are accepted, sometimes only one. Why?

June 14, 2015

ploughman82

I said, "multajn lingvojn," and, while it counted as correct, it said I had a typo; that the correct answer is, "multe da lingvoj." Is one correct and the other not? And if so, why?

April 16, 2019

OmegaGmaster

This sentence describes how my parents feel about me learning many languages.

April 28, 2017

Argyle11

Why isn't lingvoj accusative?

December 20, 2017

lyubomirv

Because after da there shouldn't be accusative. This has been explained in other discussions, maybe try searching it, if you are not familiar with this rule and its reasoning.

Another variant (with accusative) would be:

…ŝi lernas multajn lingvojn.

December 20, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.