1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "In spite of his opinion, she…

"In spite of his opinion, she is learning many languages."

Translation:Malgraŭ lia opinio, ŝi lernas multe da lingvoj.

May 28, 2015

16 Comments


Vanege

I don't understand why there is an -n on "opinio"


amuzulo

Sorry about that, just corrected it!


marinho.eo

Yeah, i think they made a mistake there... Maybe there is a way to suggest corrections in the feedback screen after you type your answer. This way i think the development team can realize it and fix it faster. :D


lingvulo

Yes, it's definitely an error. Good catch!


dfoskett

I am getting both "Malgraux lia opinio, sxi lernas multe da lingvoj" and "Malgraux lia opinio, sxi lernas multajn da lingvojn" as correct answers. However I do not understand why the first sentence is correct because doesn't "lernas" require a direct obect and therefore multajN da lingvojN?


lyubomirv

You can't have "multajn da lingvojn", as there is no accusative after "da". The two correct ones are "multajn lingvojn" and "multe da lingvoj".


Mr.Knight

Sometimes both are accepted, sometimes only one. Why?


ploughman82

I said, "multajn lingvojn," and, while it counted as correct, it said I had a typo; that the correct answer is, "multe da lingvoj." Is one correct and the other not? And if so, why?


OmegaGmaster

This sentence describes how my parents feel about me learning many languages.


Argyle11

Why isn't lingvoj accusative?


lyubomirv

Because after da there shouldn't be accusative. This has been explained in other discussions, maybe try searching it, if you are not familiar with this rule and its reasoning.

Another variant (with accusative) would be:

…ŝi lernas multajn lingvojn.


Scott_MacGregor

"Ŝi lernas multe da lingvoj" seems like an inaccurate translation here; 'multe' is an adverb modifying 'lernas', so what is conveyed to me is that she is doing lots of learning of an unspecificied number of languages, maybe just two. 'Multajn lingvojn' I think would be the right translation as it does give information on the amount of languages rather than frequency of study. Would love some other opinions or feedback too.


gumacahin

Why is "Malgraŭ li opinio, ŝi lernas multajn lingvojn." not being accepted?


lyubomirv

Because li = he, lia = his. You need "lia" here.


gumacahin

Thanks for pointing it out. I tunnel visioned to the phrase "multe da lingovj." I'm certain I used "lia opinio" before and I'm certain "multajn lingvojn" is correct but can't figure out why Dualingo kept insisting "Malgraŭ lia opinio, ŝi lernas multe da lingvoj." is the only correct answer. It would have helped if it said I used "li" instead of "lia"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.