Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Multaj germanoj trinkas bieron."

Translation:Many Germans drink beer.

3 years ago

48 Comments


brasiko
brasiko

trinki=to drink any liquid drinki=to drink alcohol

3 years ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Not in this sentence. In "John is off drinking" I would use drinki, to show that he is going to drink alcohol at the local pub or something. But when you specify what kind of drink, I would just use trinki, like in the in the sentence with the germans.

3 years ago

marinho.eo

Actually I think the meaning is subtler ... Trinki can also be used to refer to drinking alcoholic liquid. Although Drinki is used just is the sense of drinking (and i think that it also means drinking excessively) alcoholic liquid (often till you get drunk). Here is a sentence you find in first reference books by Zamenhof (source vortaro.net) "la gastoj trinkis po glaseto da vino" . Note he uses trinki to say the guests have drunk a small bottle of wine each. :D So I think the sentence is right if you wanna say that it is common to drink beer in Germany without saying necessarily that they drink (too much/excessively) beer :D I may have got the definition wrong, so please double check it. Ĝis! :D

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

vortaro.net is very useful to check the definition of words. drinki is not just to drink alcohol, but to drink too much alcohol, so if you drink in moderation you can use trinki even for alcohol.

3 years ago

Bricxjo
Bricxjo

It seems difficult to hear the difference between trinki and drinki

1 year ago

SimonFarrelly

kaj multaj irlandanoj

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

Cliché!

But it's true.

3 years ago

Redstormer35

Also a stereotype.

2 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

In Esperanto the stereotype is with bears. ;)

1 year ago

Dudink.
Dudink.

That's what i was gonna say!

3 years ago

Akira662046

No, I hate beer

1 year ago

Mojtaba4747

Ja Duo. Was jetzt?

2 years ago

Q-Allat
Q-Allat

We have special expressions for drinking too much alcohol in Dutch, to drink is ''drinken'' But if it's alcohol in excessive amounts you can say ''zuipen''. Also to say ''He drinks'', ''Hij drinkt'' is used to imply somebody is drinking too much alcohol.

2 years ago

Margita_S
Margita_S

question: "... germanoj.." me: What is the plural of German in English... ? Ah. Germen of course ! DL: WRONG! me: UGHHH

(I hate getting marked wrong for mistakes in my ESL.)

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Il liked Germen, it's a fresh, new idea that should be adopted

1 year ago

proedie

Germen. I love it!

1 year ago

varigby
varigby

Why is it "multaj" rather than "multe"?

3 years ago

OliverCrosato

I would also like to understand the multe/multa distinctiom better. Im guessing it's to do with multe being the adverb and multa being an adjective. Would multe be 'Multe da Germanoj...' ?

2 years ago

pureintellect

(Ethnic Stereotyping)

2 years ago

AANickFan

Duolingo is getting stereotypical ;)

1 year ago

LuxClaridge

First the bears, now the Germans...

10 months ago

EntropicIrony

Now I'm curious what "stereotype" is in Esperanto...

1 year ago

AANickFan

"stereotipo" source source2

1 year ago

desifromitaly

Precis som på italienska :-)

1 year ago

AANickFan

Precis :)

1 year ago

solumaenus

Ah, so it's the Germans that have the bears!

10 months ago

chaplew
chaplew

I wonder if they'd get along with the bears.

11 months ago

tayvin
tayvin

Maybe someone can clarify. Why is the sentence "Multaj germanoj trinkas bieron" and not "Multaj germanioj trinkas bieron"?

3 years ago

Siavel

Germanoj means Germans, Germanioj means Germanies. I doubt a country can drink beer. Only its people can.

Also, there is only one Germany, it is safe to assume that Germanioj is nonsensical (unless you are talking about multiple universes that combined have more than one Germany).

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Yeah, it would have to be a truly freaky alternative universe to have ever had both a German Democratic Republic and a Federal Republic of Germany.

3 years ago

Siavel

I meant currently, but yes, I suppose that works as well.

3 years ago

NPipitone
NPipitone

East Germany and West Germany were together, the Germanies.

2 years ago

tayvin
tayvin

Thanks

3 years ago

IvanSorian1

Prost!

3 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

I resemble that remark!

2 years ago

Kubissx
Kubissx

all*

2 years ago

yotam180
yotam180

Why not "multaj da germanoj"?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Multaj is an adjective that modifies "germanoj' here. You don't need a preposition to connect them.

2 years ago

yotam180
yotam180

Dankon! :)

2 years ago

Simon_S.

Mi estas Germano kaj mi ne trinkas bieron, mi ne sxatas gxin

9 months ago

EsperantoLearns

It's true

1 year ago

Xavierkiller22

Not that many Germans love beer, it's just those filthy Bavarians.

1 year ago

Ian_Stephenson

Mi havas grandan ventron, ĉar mi trinkas tro multe da biero

1 year ago

ArgonEdelg

This sentence is most confusing for a German!

1 year ago

Zachary497887

100% of the time I get these wrong because I mishear the words.

10 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

If you're comfortable messing me on Facebook or on Yahoo (my username in both places is the same as here) I'd be interested in spending half an hour working with you via skype. I regularly teach via skype on italki and your comment has gotten me thinking. It certainly sounds frustrating, but I'm not sure how to help you with hearing if we only write text back and forth.

10 months ago

Corbeau-Moqueur
Corbeau-Moqueur

Actually I have written "A lot of Germans drink a beer" ... and it's wrong... What ? Excuse-me but we can say that, especially when the proposition "a beer" is clearly written among the translations...

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

"A lot of Germans drink a beer" seems like a very unlikely sentence in English. If you think it should be accepted, go ahead and report it and see what happens.

4 months ago