"Multaj germanoj trinkas bieron."

Translation:Many Germans drink beer.

May 28, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brasiko

trinki=to drink any liquid drinki=to drink alcohol


WarddeKock

Not in this sentence. In "John is off drinking" I would use drinki, to show that he is going to drink alcohol at the local pub or something. But when you specify what kind of drink, I would just use trinki, like in the in the sentence with the germans.


marinho.eo

Actually I think the meaning is subtler ... Trinki can also be used to refer to drinking alcoholic liquid. Although Drinki is used just is the sense of drinking (and i think that it also means drinking excessively) alcoholic liquid (often till you get drunk). Here is a sentence you find in first reference books by Zamenhof (source vortaro.net) "la gastoj trinkis po glaseto da vino" . Note he uses trinki to say the guests have drunk a small bottle of wine each. :D So I think the sentence is right if you wanna say that it is common to drink beer in Germany without saying necessarily that they drink (too much/excessively) beer :D I may have got the definition wrong, so please double check it. Ĝis! :D


kanguruo

vortaro.net is very useful to check the definition of words. drinki is not just to drink alcohol, but to drink too much alcohol, so if you drink in moderation you can use trinki even for alcohol.


Bricxjo

It seems difficult to hear the difference between trinki and drinki


SimonFarrelly

kaj multaj irlandanoj


Wuterberg

Kaj multaj viroj en cxioj landoj


XamLeumas

Cliché!

But it's true.


LazyEinstein

In Esperanto the stereotype is with bears. ;)


Dudink.

That's what i was gonna say!


Margita_S

question: "... germanoj.." me: What is the plural of German in English... ? Ah. Germen of course ! DL: WRONG! me: UGHHH

(I hate getting marked wrong for mistakes in my ESL.)


trezapoioi1

Il liked Germen, it's a fresh, new idea that should be adopted


proedie

Germen. I love it!


Mojtaba4747

Ja Duo. Was jetzt?


Q-Allat

We have special expressions for drinking too much alcohol in Dutch, to drink is ''drinken'' But if it's alcohol in excessive amounts you can say ''zuipen''. Also to say ''He drinks'', ''Hij drinkt'' is used to imply somebody is drinking too much alcohol.


EntropicIrony

Now I'm curious what "stereotype" is in Esperanto...


desifromitaly

Precis som på italienska :-)


tyler-trickey

(Ethnic Stereotyping)


AANickFan

Duolingo is getting stereotypical ;)


LuxClaridge

First the bears, now the Germans...


Simon_S.

Mi estas Germano kaj mi ne trinkas bieron, mi ne sxatas gxin


solumaenus

Ah, so it's the Germans that have the bears!


Jonizulo

Mi estas germano kaj mi ne trinkas bieron.


salivanto

Kelkaj germanoj ne trinkas bieron.


tayvin

Maybe someone can clarify. Why is the sentence "Multaj germanoj trinkas bieron" and not "Multaj germanioj trinkas bieron"?


Siavel

Germanoj means Germans, Germanioj means Germanies. I doubt a country can drink beer. Only its people can.

Also, there is only one Germany, it is safe to assume that Germanioj is nonsensical (unless you are talking about multiple universes that combined have more than one Germany).


zerozeroone

Yeah, it would have to be a truly freaky alternative universe to have ever had both a German Democratic Republic and a Federal Republic of Germany.


Siavel

I meant currently, but yes, I suppose that works as well.


NPipitone

East Germany and West Germany were together, the Germanies.


lojbanlorxu

I resemble that remark!


yotam180

Why not "multaj da germanoj"?


salivanto

Multaj is an adjective that modifies "germanoj' here. You don't need a preposition to connect them.


ceru_lea

I wonder if they'd get along with the bears.


Naethano

Actually I have written "A lot of Germans drink a beer" ... and it's wrong... What ? Excuse-me but we can say that, especially when the proposition "a beer" is clearly written among the translations...


salivanto

"A lot of Germans drink a beer" seems like a very unlikely sentence in English. If you think it should be accepted, go ahead and report it and see what happens.


SulleyWazowski

And what about Czechs?


salivanto

Cash only. Nobody drinks for free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.