1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Geography is not important b…

"Geography is not important because it is not used."

Translation:Níl tíreolaíocht tábhachtach mar ní úsáidtear é.

May 28, 2015

10 Comments


Knocksedan

Why is it not "an tíreolaíocht" - when Paul was studying chemistry and physics it was "an cheimic" and "an fhisic"?


Troublesum1

Or even "an thíreolaíocht," for that matter.


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not an thíreolaíocht because of DeNTaLS-DoTS.


Troublesum1

Gah. Right, of course.


MacBeatha

Tíreolaíocht is a feminine noun so it should be ní úsáidtear í. Additionally since the sentence is talking about the discipline of geography in general I think an tíreolaíocht with the definite article would be more appropriate.


M.W.Degan

Both of these are the questions I was going to ask.


djzeus01

This is not a copula construction because it's discussing a descriptive quality (important)? If it were "geography is not a school subject," e.g., would it be "ní (school subject) é tíreolaíocht?"


galaxyrocker

Yes, on both accounts.


joanmvanore

Such an ignorant statement!


LeeInCalif

Should it not be "ní úsáidtear í" – on account of "tíreolaíocht" being a feminine noun?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.