"Geography is not important because it is not used."

Translation:Níl tíreolaíocht tábhachtach mar ní úsáidtear é.

5/28/2015, 11:56:52 PM

3 Comments


Knocksedan

Why is it not "an tíreolaíocht" - when Paul was studying chemistry and physics it was "an cheimic" and "an fhisic"?

6/17/2015, 3:08:51 AM

djzeus01

This is not a copula construction because it's discussing a descriptive quality (important)? If it were "geography is not a school subject," e.g., would it be "ní (school subject) é tíreolaíocht?"

5/28/2015, 11:56:52 PM

galaxyrocker

Yes, on both accounts.

5/29/2015, 2:28:44 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.