1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Geography is not important b…

"Geography is not important because it is not used."

Translation:Níl tíreolaíocht tábhachtach mar ní úsáidtear é.

May 28, 2015

7 Comments


MacBeatha

Tíreolaíocht is a feminine noun so it should be ní úsáidtear í. Additionally since the sentence is talking about the discipline of geography in general I think an tíreolaíocht with the definite article would be more appropriate.


M.W.Degan

Both of these are the questions I was going to ask.


Knocksedan

Why is it not "an tíreolaíocht" - when Paul was studying chemistry and physics it was "an cheimic" and "an fhisic"?


LeeInCalif

Should it not be "ní úsáidtear í" – on account of "tíreolaíocht" being a feminine noun?


djzeus01

This is not a copula construction because it's discussing a descriptive quality (important)? If it were "geography is not a school subject," e.g., would it be "ní (school subject) é tíreolaíocht?"


galaxyrocker

Yes, on both accounts.


MaryQuin1

Aontaim leis an frása- ' ní úsáidtear í.!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.