"Ĝi havas belan voston."

Translation:It has a beautiful tail.

May 28, 2015

18 Comments


greenq

Esperanto "vosto" 'tail' is from Russian/Belarusian "хвост" [ˈxvost]. It is also found in other Slavic languages: Czech/Slovak "chvost" and Polish "chwost" (dated now), Ukrainian "хвіст" [ˈxvist]. Slavic [x] sound was dropped in Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

kdnde

Thank you. I enjoy learning where the words in Esperanto are borrowed from.

July 7, 2015

Q-Allat

Thanks, Every now and then there's a word I can't relate to, knowing this makes it easier for me to remember

January 6, 2016

Xavierkiller22

Remember the creator was slav.

June 8, 2017

Alberto552820

And jew

April 26, 2018

KubeJay

In Polish, the word with the same origin as chwost, chwast, now means weed (as in a pest in your garden).

September 3, 2017

Alberto552820

Is zamenxoff polish or german

April 26, 2018

nick.beaugie

It didn't allow me to use x-notation in my answer (Gxi). I thought this was allowed throughout the course.

November 3, 2015

keihne

Just report it and they will add it.

December 2, 2015

aimee

Diris neniu, neniam.

May 28, 2015

RaizinM

What do you mean, lots of animals have beautiful tails.

Unless you're confused by the ĝi. In Esperanto ĝi is not just for objects, it can also be used as a gender neutral pronoun for animals and even people. (although the latter is unusual unless it is a very young child)

September 5, 2015

Stygiz

we use "it" for people or only babies?

November 3, 2015

claire_resurgent

Zamenhof's suggestion was that "ĝi" is the logically correct sex-neutral pronoun, but that it is very much understandable why people would substitute "li." He basically didn't give a definitive prescription, just named the best arguments for either choice and left it to speakers.

> Kiam ni parolas pri homo, ne montrante la sekson, tiam estus regule uzi la pronomon “ĝi” (kiel ni faras ekzemple kun la vorto “infano”), kaj se vi tiel agos, vi estos gramatike tute prava. Sed ĉar la vorto “ĝi” (uzata speciale por “bestoj” aŭ “senvivaĵoj”) enhavas en si ion malaltigan (kaj ankaŭ kontraŭkutiman) kaj por la ideo de “homo” ĝi estus iom malagrabla, tial mi konsilus al vi fari tiel, kiel oni faras en la aliaj lingvoj, kaj uzi por “homo” la pronomon “li”. Nomi tion ĉi kontraŭgramatika ni ne povas; ĉar, se ni ĉiam farus diferencon inter “homo” kaj “homino”, tiam ni devus por la unua uzi “li” kaj por la dua “ŝi” sed ĉar ni silente interkonsentis, ke ĉiun fojon, kiam ni parolas ne speciale pri sekso virina, ni povas uzi la viran formon por ambaŭ seksoj (ekzemple “homo” = homo aŭ homino, “riĉulo” = riĉulo aŭ riĉulino k.t.p.), per tio mem ni ankaŭ interkonsentis, ke la pronomon “li” ni povas uzi por homo en ĉiu okazo, kiam lia sekso estas por ni indiferenta. Se ni volus esti pedante gramatikaj, tiam ni devus uzi la vorton “ĝi” ne sole por “homo”, sed ankaŭ por ĉiu alia analogia vorto; ekzemple ni devus diri: “riĉulo pensas, ke ĉio devas servi al ĝi” (ĉar ni parolas ja ne sole pri riĉaj viroj, sed ankaŭ pri riĉaj virinoj).

Li became standard in the 20th century. PAG recommends it, but acknowledges ĝi as well.

I would note that the ascendance of "li" happened at the same time (20th century) as the rise of counter-feminism, and at the same time that singular "they" (which had been used for centuries before) became less accepted in English. For those reasons I support ĝi and singular-they in their languages - I'm not a fan of neologisms simply because they all feel uglier than those traditional words.

October 3, 2016

Alberto552820

Even it was simple but it stil sound confusing to me especially i'm speaking astronesian language or astro-pellagic indonesian still more easier than esperanto why

April 26, 2018

AmitabhS.B

I had a plausible guess as to why that might be so, and took a brief look at wikipedia which seems to confirm. My guess is that is most likely because Indonesian is an Astronesian language and therefore more much more similar to your native language than Esperanto. I do not know if your languages use the same script, but the grammar and sounds of Indonesian are probably more similar to those of your native tongue than Esperanto. Structurally speaking Esparanto is a very simple language, but it's base is primarily Indo-European, and more specifically, European. From what I've heard, Indonesian is also a language with a very simple structure, but it is an Austronesian language.

October 4, 2019

edinildosantos

animals and objects etc

January 16, 2016

khonkhortisan

Ĝi havas belajn vostojn. Ĝi estas vulpo.

December 2, 2017

DavidHarri227108

Gx should count as a g-carrot, but it appears to never work with capitalised letters.

October 15, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.