1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La pico ne estas blua."

"La pico ne estas blua."

Translation:The pizza is not blue.

May 29, 2015

43 Comments


JASWhistman

I'd certainly hope not!


EYF2003

i was about to write that!


djzeus01

But maybe this explains why someone thought the pizzas were bad.


neeeeeeeeek

Two sentences that I will hopefully never have to use again.


astropauws

That's gotta be violet! Also what on earth is on that pizza? :O


JoeJScott

Adirondack Blue potato, which is a thing, apparently.


astropauws

Well I guess if you're a fan of weird vegetables! oO


kholden83

Why would you put potato on pizza?


CliffJonesJr

Have you ever had potato on pizza? That might answer your question. This sounds bizarre, but in Japan, potato salad on pizza is a thing. A good thing.


JoeJScott

Maybe to disprove a statement on Duolingo? We may never know.


Rippler

Mashed potato bacon pizza. 'Nuff said.


Thaddeus108

I know what I'm having for dinner tomorrow....


FredCapp

Jes, kaj bongustaĵo ĝi estas.


EYF2003

is that a flat bread pizza?


Sculptor94

What are those blue things?


GrowingRosemary

Percy Jackson is not happy about this information :((


cheruchan262

That's what I was going to say ;)


csvicc_

I got here too late hahaha


RJDapice

Yes!! I came here looking for this comment. XD


FredCapp

So the pizza is happy?


JimLNA

This is the perfect sentence to help remember the difference between the pronunciations of "c" and "s".


vikaso1

but why? why is this c pronounced as 'ts' ?


senesperulo

Because that's how it's always pronounced in Esperanto...

You're at level 11 - How have you been pronouncing it up until now?


ZL321

I was not sure what 'pico' meant until I heard it, haha.


f3meyer

Old dictionaries translate 'pizza' as 'pizao'.


FredCapp

La lingvo kreskas, kaj maturiĝas.


TrevorForeplay

The waffle certainly is blue though...


YariMsika

Why is "pico" pizza?? The word "pizza" is so universal. It would have been a lot simpler to make the word pizza.


Scott-Derek

All nouns end in -o, an -a ending is reserved for adjectives. The sound the 'zz' make the 'ts' sound is written as a 'c' in Esperanto as it is a different language than Italian and doesn't follow the same phonological rules.

So if you take pizza, just change it to sound the same in Esperanto you have pica, now since it is a noun we will just change that ending to the -o noun ending and you have 'pico'


FredCapp

Bravo, well explained.


leonardinh1

if you're Chilean, this sentence will sound weird for you...and you know what I'm talking about...


Tebis11

Kelnero! La pico ne estas blua!


cityboy8

Who DOESN'T eat blue pizza???


JordiFaxon

Everyone. Everyone but you.


vtopphol

Blueberry and blue stilton pizza?


FluffyCat113

Thank you Duolingo for your wise knowledge


philhuebbers

I wouldn't eat it, then...


JosephStal21801

I'd have to disagree with you there


Marethyu9

i wish it was blue

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.