"La pico ne estas blua."

Translation:The pizza is not blue.

May 29, 2015

43 Comments


JASWhistman

I'd certainly hope not!

May 29, 2015

EYF2003

i was about to write that!

March 22, 2016

djzeus01

But maybe this explains why someone thought the pizzas were bad.

May 30, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

Two sentences that I will hopefully never have to use again.

December 6, 2015

JoeJScott

mmmm

May 30, 2015

astropauws

That's gotta be violet! Also what on earth is on that pizza? :O

May 31, 2015

JoeJScott

Adirondack Blue potato, which is a thing, apparently.

May 31, 2015

astropauws

Well I guess if you're a fan of weird vegetables! oO

May 31, 2015

Scott-Derek

Ili bongustas!

June 22, 2015

EYF2003

jes

March 22, 2016

kholden83

Why would you put potato on pizza?

June 8, 2015

CliffJonesJr

Have you ever had potato on pizza? That might answer your question. This sounds bizarre, but in Japan, potato salad on pizza is a thing. A good thing.

June 27, 2015

JoeJScott

Maybe to disprove a statement on Duolingo? We may never know.

June 8, 2015

Rippler

Mashed potato bacon pizza. 'Nuff said.

December 10, 2015

Thaddeus108

I know what I'm having for dinner tomorrow....

February 4, 2016

FredCapp

Jes, kaj bongustaĵo ĝi estas.

April 5, 2016

EYF2003

is that a flat bread pizza?

March 22, 2016

Sculptor94

What are those blue things?

October 24, 2015

GrowingRosemary

Percy Jackson is not happy about this information :((

July 5, 2015

cheruchan262

That's what I was going to say ;)

November 27, 2015

ravicc_

I got here too late hahaha

February 22, 2016

RJDapice

Yes!! I came here looking for this comment. XD

January 25, 2018

FredCapp

So the pizza is happy?

June 1, 2015

JimLNA

This is the perfect sentence to help remember the difference between the pronunciations of "c" and "s".

June 19, 2015

vikaso1

but why? why is this c pronounced as 'ts' ?

January 8, 2018

senesperulo

Because that's how it's always pronounced in Esperanto...

You're at level 11 - How have you been pronouncing it up until now?

January 12, 2018

ZL321

I was not sure what 'pico' meant until I heard it, haha.

June 21, 2015

Grokford

Sorry Percy..

August 22, 2015

f3meyer

Old dictionaries translate 'pizza' as 'pizao'.

August 20, 2015

FredCapp

La lingvo kreskas, kaj maturiĝas.

May 15, 2016

TrevorForeplay

The waffle certainly is blue though...

May 15, 2016

YariMsika

Why is "pico" pizza?? The word "pizza" is so universal. It would have been a lot simpler to make the word pizza.

June 26, 2015

Scott-Derek

All nouns end in -o, an -a ending is reserved for adjectives. The sound the 'zz' make the 'ts' sound is written as a 'c' in Esperanto as it is a different language than Italian and doesn't follow the same phonological rules.

So if you take pizza, just change it to sound the same in Esperanto you have pica, now since it is a noun we will just change that ending to the -o noun ending and you have 'pico'

June 26, 2015

FredCapp

Bravo, well explained.

May 15, 2016

leonardinh1

if you're Chilean, this sentence will sound weird for you...and you know what I'm talking about...

October 18, 2015

Tebis11

Kelnero! La pico ne estas blua!

September 9, 2017

cityboy8

Who DOESN'T eat blue pizza???

September 11, 2015

JordiFaxon

Everyone. Everyone but you.

September 24, 2015

vtopphol

Blueberry and blue stilton pizza?

February 25, 2018

FluffyCat113

Thank you Duolingo for your wise knowledge

November 9, 2015

philhuebbers

I wouldn't eat it, then...

February 4, 2018

JosephStal21801

I'd have to disagree with you there

February 15, 2018

Marethyu9

i wish it was blue

March 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.