"Pastaĵojestasbongustaj."

Translation:Pasta is delicious.

3 years ago

33 Comments


lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

Couldn't this also be Pastas are delicious, as in referring to different kinds of pastas?

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

That's was I was thinking. I just reported it.

3 years ago

JASWhistman

Why is this plural?

3 years ago

vikungen

Start counting :)

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

"pastaĵo" = one type of pasta. "pastaĵoj" = the pasta type of food, in general.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Isn't it just like french and german, where pasta is countable and one "pâte" or one "Nudel" is just one piece of pasta?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

Unlike in german the base word is pasto, this mixture of flour and water from which you make all forms of pastaĵoj. One peace I would call pastaĵero or unuopa pastaĵopeco. Aŭ nudelo, spageto, makarono, ..., but then you have to learn many words, this may come later.

pasto has a broader meaning than just pasto for making pastaĵoj. Also the mixture for making cakes you call pasto, but the baked result kuko, or the small ones, eatable as a whole piece, kekso(j). Also bread is made from (a different) pasto.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Yes, I didn't know how to express this in english, what I meant with "a piece of pasta" was a piece of the pasta type of food, like one Nudel. My question is the following: Is pastajxoj plural because pastejxo=eine Nudel or is it just plural despite being uncountable?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

PIV is THE big one-language dictionary. In my old offline PIV from 1987 I find only the plural form, "pastaĵoj". Online (http://vortaro.net/#pasta%C4%B5oj) you find "pastaĵo" for one peace, too. So it "permits" ;-) that you may use it for one piece. PIV is sometimes criticized being a bit away from practical usage (I agree). For me pastaĵo is still some material, formed from pasto and dried afterwards. Like faruno (flour) and farunaĵo (something formed from flour, water and other stuff, mostly baked afterwards). I would never use "pastaĵo" for just one piece, but would understand it in a context.

3 years ago

snow_mous

So pasto could translate roughly to "batter" or "dough"?

3 years ago

PedroKikuti

Or Portuguese "massa"

1 year ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Is it possible to eat just one "pastajxo"?

8 months ago

IanSpackma
IanSpackma

Is the aĵ the suffix, or part of the root? If the former, what does pasto mean?

3 years ago

kanguruo
kanguruo

aĵ is a suffix pasto means dough, paste

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

So, is Pastas "to pasta"?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

More likely it means to paste, as in to glue something.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Ah

3 years ago

Mamadespik

-aĵ- means "a product of". That's why fiŝajo is fish meat, a product of fish, fiŝo. Pastaĵo is a product of the dough/batter/paste, pasto.

2 years ago

pripensi
pripensi

Technically, -aĵ- doesn't have a fixed meaning. In the context of food, however, it does mean something like that.

2 years ago

pripensi
pripensi

Indeed it is.

3 years ago

JoJonders
JoJonders

Anyone else thinking the German "Nudel" would fit better than this boring "Pasta"? Nudeloj Estas bongustaj

3 years ago

Sukram1947

"Pasta dishes are delicious" should also be accepted. Why is this translation regarded as wrong in the test?

3 years ago

phle70

Did you report it?

(I just reported that "Pasta dishes are delicious. ought to be marked as correct, so hopefully it will be marked as correct "soon", as I've reported this suggestion on other questions and got it accepted.)

edit:
As of 2016-Jan-08, Pasta dishes are delicious.
is marked as a correct translation of Pastaĵoj estas bongustaj.
(together with "Another correct solution: Pasta is delicious.").
Got the confirming e-mail this night, and got this sentence-to-translate just now.

2 years ago

cm_2871
cm_2871

Does bongusta only mean "is delicious" or just "delicious" when there's estas because all the othe times, it says "tastes good" or "it tastes good"

2 years ago

phle70

basically,

bona (bon·a) = good, okay, nice

gusti (gust·igust·o) = to taste

so

bongusta (bon·gust·agust·o) = tasty, delicious

and, as Sukram1947 wrote:
"is [adjective]" "estas [...]-a" = "[verb]" "[...]-as"

bongusti (bon·gust·igust·i) = to taste good

(with an account over on Lernu.net, you get access to both the dictionary at Lernu!, with multiple languages to and from Esperanto, and the Esperanto-Esperanto lexicon Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto (vortaro.net))

2 years ago

Sukram1947

"Bongusta" is an adjective. It means "delicious, tasty". Now, like with other adjectives, you can form a verb that would mean "to taste good". But then it ends with an "S": Bongustas. "Ĝi estas bongusta" = "Ĝi bongustas".

2 years ago

Sculptor94

What would be the plural form of 'pasta'? "Pastaĵojj"?

3 years ago

phle70

(one) pasta dish = pastaĵo

(several) pasta dishes = pastaĵoj

2 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

I totally can't hear the first P in this one.

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

Would "Pastaĵoj bongustas" be another way to say this? I'm still trying to understand the adjectives to verbs concept, and I think I get it.

1 year ago

AshKent

Yes, that is another way of saying it. :3

1 year ago

AshKent

What I love about Esperanto is just how easy it is to make words. I was looking at the word here used for pasta (pastaĵoj = dough + made of + plural), and I thought to myself "If the word for dough is 'pasto', then you could say 'paste' when calling something 'doughy'." It's not in lernu's dictionary (i.e. not widely accepted), but it's still valid I'd say.

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

Sed nur la itala pastajxoj est bongustaj, cxar nur gxi est la vera pastajxoj ;)

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.