1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pastaĵoj estas bongustaj."

"Pastaĵoj estas bongustaj."

Translation:Pasta is delicious.

May 29, 2015

33 Comments


lolaphilologist

Couldn't this also be Pastas are delicious, as in referring to different kinds of pastas?

May 29, 2015

crlight

That's was I was thinking. I just reported it.

May 29, 2015

JASWhistman

Why is this plural?

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Start counting :)

May 29, 2015

Andi_M

"pastaĵo" = one type of pasta. "pastaĵoj" = the pasta type of food, in general.

May 31, 2015

CapdeBurro

Isn't it just like french and german, where pasta is countable and one "pâte" or one "Nudel" is just one piece of pasta?

June 16, 2015

Andi_M

Unlike in german the base word is pasto, this mixture of flour and water from which you make all forms of pastaĵoj. One peace I would call pastaĵero or unuopa pastaĵopeco. Aŭ nudelo, spageto, makarono, ..., but then you have to learn many words, this may come later.

pasto has a broader meaning than just pasto for making pastaĵoj. Also the mixture for making cakes you call pasto, but the baked result kuko, or the small ones, eatable as a whole piece, kekso(j). Also bread is made from (a different) pasto.

June 18, 2015

CapdeBurro

Yes, I didn't know how to express this in english, what I meant with "a piece of pasta" was a piece of the pasta type of food, like one Nudel. My question is the following: Is pastajxoj plural because pastejxo=eine Nudel or is it just plural despite being uncountable?

June 18, 2015

Andi_M

PIV is THE big one-language dictionary. In my old offline PIV from 1987 I find only the plural form, "pastaĵoj". Online (http://vortaro.net/#pasta%C4%B5oj) you find "pastaĵo" for one peace, too. So it "permits" ;-) that you may use it for one piece. PIV is sometimes criticized being a bit away from practical usage (I agree). For me pastaĵo is still some material, formed from pasto and dried afterwards. Like faruno (flour) and farunaĵo (something formed from flour, water and other stuff, mostly baked afterwards). I would never use "pastaĵo" for just one piece, but would understand it in a context.

June 19, 2015

snow_mous

So pasto could translate roughly to "batter" or "dough"?

October 18, 2015

PedroKikuti

Or Portuguese "massa"

June 5, 2017

DavidBock9

Is it possible to eat just one "pastajxo"?

April 5, 2018

IanSpackma

Is the aĵ the suffix, or part of the root? If the former, what does pasto mean?

May 31, 2015

kanguruo

aĵ is a suffix pasto means dough, paste

June 1, 2015

RomajiAmulo

So, is Pastas "to pasta"?

June 27, 2015

Mamadespik

-aĵ- means "a product of". That's why fiŝajo is fish meat, a product of fish, fiŝo. Pastaĵo is a product of the dough/batter/paste, pasto.

March 17, 2016

pripensi

Technically, -aĵ- doesn't have a fixed meaning. In the context of food, however, it does mean something like that.

March 17, 2016

Majklo_Blic

More likely it means to paste, as in to glue something.

June 30, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Ah

June 30, 2015

pripensi

Indeed it is.

June 7, 2015

Sukram1947

"Pasta dishes are delicious" should also be accepted. Why is this translation regarded as wrong in the test?

December 12, 2015

phle70

Did you report it?

(I just reported that "Pasta dishes are delicious. ought to be marked as correct, so hopefully it will be marked as correct "soon", as I've reported this suggestion on other questions and got it accepted.)

edit:
As of 2016-Jan-08, Pasta dishes are delicious.
is marked as a correct translation of Pastaĵoj estas bongustaj.
(together with "Another correct solution: Pasta is delicious.").
Got the confirming e-mail this night, and got this sentence-to-translate just now.

December 23, 2015

cm_2871

Does bongusta only mean "is delicious" or just "delicious" when there's estas because all the othe times, it says "tastes good" or "it tastes good"

December 22, 2015

phle70

basically,

bona (bon·a) = good, okay, nice

gusti (gust·igust·o) = to taste

so

bongusta (bon·gust·agust·o) = tasty, delicious

and, as Sukram1947 wrote:
"is [adjective]" "estas [...]-a" = "[verb]" "[...]-as"

bongusti (bon·gust·igust·i) = to taste good

(with an account over on Lernu.net, you get access to both the dictionary at Lernu!, with multiple languages to and from Esperanto, and the Esperanto-Esperanto lexicon Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto (vortaro.net))

December 23, 2015

Sukram1947

"Bongusta" is an adjective. It means "delicious, tasty". Now, like with other adjectives, you can form a verb that would mean "to taste good". But then it ends with an "S": Bongustas. "Ĝi estas bongusta" = "Ĝi bongustas".

December 22, 2015

JoJonders

Anyone else thinking the German "Nudel" would fit better than this boring "Pasta"? Nudeloj Estas bongustaj

October 13, 2015

Sculptor94

What would be the plural form of 'pasta'? "Pastaĵojj"?

October 25, 2015

phle70

(one) pasta dish = pastaĵo

(several) pasta dishes = pastaĵoj

December 23, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

I totally can't hear the first P in this one.

February 18, 2017

narkop___

Would "Pastaĵoj bongustas" be another way to say this? I'm still trying to understand the adjectives to verbs concept, and I think I get it.

May 20, 2017

AshKent

Yes, that is another way of saying it. :3

August 24, 2017

AshKent

What I love about Esperanto is just how easy it is to make words. I was looking at the word here used for pasta (pastaĵoj = dough + made of + plural), and I thought to myself "If the word for dough is 'pasto', then you could say 'paste' when calling something 'doughy'." It's not in lernu's dictionary (i.e. not widely accepted), but it's still valid I'd say.

August 24, 2017

FedericoVo15

Sed nur la itala pastajxoj est bongustaj, cxar nur gxi est la vera pastajxoj ;)

December 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.