1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Pastaĵoj estas bongustaj."

"Pastaĵoj estas bongustaj."

Translation:Pasta is delicious.

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


lolaphilologist

Couldn't this also be Pastas are delicious, as in referring to different kinds of pastas?


crlight

That's was I was thinking. I just reported it.


JASWhistman

Why is this plural?


vikungen

Start counting :)


Andi_M

"pastaĵo" = one type of pasta. "pastaĵoj" = the pasta type of food, in general.


CapdeBurro

Isn't it just like french and german, where pasta is countable and one "pâte" or one "Nudel" is just one piece of pasta?


Andi_M

Unlike in german the base word is pasto, this mixture of flour and water from which you make all forms of pastaĵoj. One peace I would call pastaĵero or unuopa pastaĵopeco. Aŭ nudelo, spageto, makarono, ..., but then you have to learn many words, this may come later.

pasto has a broader meaning than just pasto for making pastaĵoj. Also the mixture for making cakes you call pasto, but the baked result kuko, or the small ones, eatable as a whole piece, kekso(j). Also bread is made from (a different) pasto.


CapdeBurro

Yes, I didn't know how to express this in english, what I meant with "a piece of pasta" was a piece of the pasta type of food, like one Nudel. My question is the following: Is pastajxoj plural because pastejxo=eine Nudel or is it just plural despite being uncountable?


Andi_M

PIV is THE big one-language dictionary. In my old offline PIV from 1987 I find only the plural form, "pastaĵoj". Online (http://vortaro.net/#pasta%C4%B5oj) you find "pastaĵo" for one peace, too. So it "permits" ;-) that you may use it for one piece. PIV is sometimes criticized being a bit away from practical usage (I agree). For me pastaĵo is still some material, formed from pasto and dried afterwards. Like faruno (flour) and farunaĵo (something formed from flour, water and other stuff, mostly baked afterwards). I would never use "pastaĵo" for just one piece, but would understand it in a context.


snow_mous

So pasto could translate roughly to "batter" or "dough"?


PedroKikuti

Or Portuguese "massa"


DavidBock9

Is it possible to eat just one "pastajxo"?


IanSpackma

Is the aĵ the suffix, or part of the root? If the former, what does pasto mean?


kanguruo

aĵ is a suffix pasto means dough, paste


RomajiAmulo

So, is Pastas "to pasta"?


Mamadespik

-aĵ- means "a product of". That's why fiŝajo is fish meat, a product of fish, fiŝo. Pastaĵo is a product of the dough/batter/paste, pasto.


[deactivated user]

    Technically, -aĵ- doesn't have a fixed meaning. In the context of food, however, it does mean something like that.


Majklo_Blic

    More likely it means to paste, as in to glue something.


    [deactivated user]

      Indeed it is.


Sukram1947

      "Pasta dishes are delicious" should also be accepted. Why is this translation regarded as wrong in the test?


phle70

      Did you report it?

      (I just reported that "Pasta dishes are delicious. ought to be marked as correct, so hopefully it will be marked as correct "soon", as I've reported this suggestion on other questions and got it accepted.)

      edit:
      As of 2016-Jan-08, Pasta dishes are delicious.
      is marked as a correct translation of Pastaĵoj estas bongustaj.
      (together with "Another correct solution: Pasta is delicious.").
      Got the confirming e-mail this night, and got this sentence-to-translate just now.


cm_2871

      Does bongusta only mean "is delicious" or just "delicious" when there's estas because all the othe times, it says "tastes good" or "it tastes good"


phle70

      basically,

      bona (bon·a) = good, okay, nice

      gusti (gust·igust·o) = to taste

      so

      bongusta (bon·gust·agust·o) = tasty, delicious

      and, as Sukram1947 wrote:
      "is [adjective]" "estas [...]-a" = "[verb]" "[...]-as"

      bongusti (bon·gust·igust·i) = to taste good

      (with an account over on Lernu.net, you get access to both the dictionary at Lernu!, with multiple languages to and from Esperanto, and the Esperanto-Esperanto lexicon Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto (vortaro.net))


Sukram1947

      "Bongusta" is an adjective. It means "delicious, tasty". Now, like with other adjectives, you can form a verb that would mean "to taste good". But then it ends with an "S": Bongustas. "Ĝi estas bongusta" = "Ĝi bongustas".


JoJonders

      Anyone else thinking the German "Nudel" would fit better than this boring "Pasta"? Nudeloj Estas bongustaj


Sculptor94

      What would be the plural form of 'pasta'? "Pastaĵojj"?


phle70

      (one) pasta dish = pastaĵo

      (several) pasta dishes = pastaĵoj


stevenvarner

      Except when they show a picture of a single bowl of pasta the word you have to enter is pastaĵoj, which just seems weird.


lazar.ljubenovic

      I totally can't hear the first P in this one.


narkop___

      Would "Pastaĵoj bongustas" be another way to say this? I'm still trying to understand the adjectives to verbs concept, and I think I get it.


AshKent

      Yes, that is another way of saying it. :3


AshKent

      What I love about Esperanto is just how easy it is to make words. I was looking at the word here used for pasta (pastaĵoj = dough + made of + plural), and I thought to myself "If the word for dough is 'pasto', then you could say 'paste' when calling something 'doughy'." It's not in lernu's dictionary (i.e. not widely accepted), but it's still valid I'd say.


FedericoVo15

      Sed nur la itala pastajxoj est bongustaj, cxar nur gxi est la vera pastajxoj ;)

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.