"La knabo manĝas pomon."

Translation:The boy is eating an apple.

3 years ago

36 Comments


lieryan
lieryanPlus

I consider myself to know a word or language well enough when I can subconsciously get the gist of a word or sentence without thinking too hard when reading it, and since Esperanto shares so many root words with Latin/Romance/Germanic languages, it's generally been quite easy for me to recall Esperanto vocabularies by gut feeling.

Not today though.

My gut feeling associated manga with comic books and therefore with reading, and pomo sounds like a slightly strange sounding porn. That sounds like a sensible sentence, says my gut, so my subconscious started typing:

"the boy reads porn"

and was about to submit before my conscious mind clicked in.

2 years ago

ArseLonga

The language Esperanto and the word Mangas predates Japanese manga by a little bit.

2 years ago

Raynwl
Raynwl

Here it is. I was expecting this to be one of the first course's sentences :D

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

"pomon" from the French "pomme"! Bela!

3 years ago

marmuncli
marmuncli

And catalan poma!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    From latin pomum

    EditDelete2 years ago

umlucasribeiro

    "mangas" sounds like "mangez".

    2 years ago

AdamBorison

    More like the infinitive Manger, but yes.

    1 year ago

Stefano346759

    Spelling mangxas triggers an error even though it is correct.

    2 years ago

Rikki_Belle

    Okay so when is it "eating an apple" or "eats an apple"? or does it not matter

    3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
    Majklo_Blic

    Apparently, "eats" is manĝas while "is eating" is estas manĝanta. But from what I understand, both expressions (and their English equivalents) are interchangeable.

    3 years ago

altindiefanboy

    The verb "manĝas" is used to describe both "eats" and "is eating". You can also use "estas manĝanta" for "is eating" but it is not required, nor recommended in most cases because context can almost always be used to distinguish between the two meanings. Simplicity is preferred in Esperanto.

    3 years ago

Nokurkan
    Nokurkan

    So easy for French speakers !!

    2 years ago

Emiliano9810

    Fek'! I missed a P in "apple" and Duolingo marked it as wrong instead of as a typo... Did it happen to someone else?

    3 years ago

juliano.ol3

    I am a Portuguese Speaker. I put "The boy eats apple" Why is it wrong?

    3 years ago

Lane24
    Lane24

    In case your question hasn't been answered: Based on the lessons so far, "pomon" is for a single apple. In Esparanto, you don't need "a/an" before pomon since Esperanto doesn't have that particular article, but in English, you do need it before apple. So it should be, "The boy eats an apple."

    3 years ago

yashar_sb_sb

    Also for me "The boy eats apple" gave wrong answer.

    3 years ago

CeciEstLaVie

    Same. I should have reported. Did either of you?

    -edit-

    I also just tried "apples" in case "eats apple" being marked wrong was an oversight. It was still marked wrong that way, so I suppose it's definitely got to be a single apple.

    3 years ago

Gabriel891742

    Olá, Juliano! Desculpe pela demora da resposta. Então, você esqueceu da palavra "an". Então Ficaria: "The boy eats AN apple." É isso! :D

    8 months ago

craaash80
    craaash80

    Which language does "knabo" come from (if any)? Thanks!

    2 years ago

Salomee_e
    Salomee_e

    German for Knabe

    2 years ago

Bishop2016

    it's a question treble me,what's the diffrent between "pomon"and"pomo "

    2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
    Majklo_Blic

    It's "pomo" when it's the subject of the sentence (or in sentences involving esti) and "pomon" when it's the direct object.

    Ask yourself if the thing is doing the action, or having the action done to it. If it's the latter,^ that's when you use the accusative case (the "-n").

    ^It's a bit more complicated than that — for instance, some sentences might have an indirect object (usually indicated by some sort of prepositional phrase) — but for these first few lessons, that should get you going.

    2 years ago

Josh713303

    I translated "knabo" as "kid," and it told me this was incorrect. As far as I know, that's a fair translation.

    3 years ago

KennyImam
    KennyImam

    As far as I now, kid is "infano"

    8 months ago

KyoumiOnism

    Yes. There is also, upon looking, several others.

    ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

    Infano - child, infant, kid, minor, offspring, tween, young, youngster

    Bubo - brat, kid, lad, rascal, scamp (young person (colloq.))

    Kaprido - kid

    Etulo - kid, little boy, minnow, munchkin, toddler, tot, tyke

    Juna - juvenile, kid, little, maid, small, young, youngster, youthful

    6 months ago

KyoumiOnism

    'Knabo' is boy specifically, Knabino is girl.

    I think there is a whole nother word for 'kid'.

    1 year ago

CeciEstLaVie

    Since there's no article in the Esperanto, do we know for certain from the sentence it's a single apple, or is this assumed? Could 'pomon' here also be "apples?" Earlier, I tried "the boy eats apple" (intentionally leaving out the article in English to match) and that was marked wrong.

    -edit-

    I also just tried "apples" in case "eats apple" being marked wrong was an oversight. It was still marked wrong that way, so I suppose it's definitely got to be a single apple.

    3 years ago

JedahVoulT

    I haven't done the lesson for plurals in Esperanto, but I know from another curse that you have to add a -j for them: Pomo=apple Pomoj=apples Pomon=singular accusative Pomojn=plural accusative

    2 years ago

MichaelPatrick4

    why pomon? why not POMO

    2 years ago

SimiOyeleye

    It's accusative. Direct object rather than subject.

    2 years ago

batra204
    batra204

    I am not sure how to differentiate "present indefinite tense" from present continuous tense. Can someone help me?

    2 years ago

Arpy97
    Arpy97

    Why is "the boy eats apple" not correct?

    1 year ago

Salomee_e
    Salomee_e

    In english you need the indefinite article.

    1 year ago

ZoyaPatris
    ZoyaPatris

    Why is "The boy eats an apple." wrong?

    8 months ago

Oromolearner

    does it matter pomo and pomon

    3 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.