Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They like white bread and they like black bread."

Translation:Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj ili ŝatas nigran panon.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Marinofull
Marinofull

I think it shouldn't acept Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon. because the syntax isn't the same, I agree it has the same samantics but hasn't the same syntax. Am I wrong?

2 years ago

captaincru

Considering they flag you for small details like this in other instances, I also believe that it should not be accepted as correct.

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

I didn't select that answer because I assumed that the first "Ili" was referring to a different "they" than the second "ili."

But if both "ili"s really are talking about the same "they," then that answer is correct. The syntax might not be the same, but the meaning is.

2 years ago

takeonene

I agree with you.

2 years ago

JonDanford

I agree.

1 year ago

gpriddy
gpriddy

I agree!

1 year ago

nicholas.rodie

I agree. I specifically remember having to type this answer once and I got it wrong because I didn't add the second ili sxatas. The methods taught need to be consistent.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLw150yTOC

Agree!

1 year ago

KoreanEsperanto

I always feel happy when I get these long sentences right.

3 years ago

Sebed
Sebed

Is there such a thing as black bread? I would say brown bread

3 years ago

cfreeman03
cfreeman03

Yes. One could almost consider pumpernickel black bread, and the Russians have some awesome black bread, called (not surprisingly) черный хлеб...black bread. You can actually make beer out of it, called kvas.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Usually made partially or completely from rye flower, whereas brown bread is usually just whole grain wheat.

3 years ago

nudpiedo

Yes, from Germany to north Europe there is such thing called black bread (made with several seeds that in south Europe are not used for the bread). The color is a very darn brown.

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Is it possible to cut out the second subject and verb/Is it possible to only write Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon.?

3 years ago

avocadohummus

The thing is, on the multiple choice question, both ¨ili ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon¨ and ¨Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj ili ŝatas nigran panon¨ need to be checked off, even though they mean different things :/

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That sounds like it should be reported.

3 years ago

TheSeaPalm
TheSeaPalm

This is the first time I recieved the multiple check box version with this and was surprised to see this.

I always assumed the "they" in both cases refer to different groups.

3 years ago

vikungen

Yes if we're talking about the same "they".

3 years ago

publiclass

Should "ili ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon" be accepted as well? I'm a bit confused...

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

If the bread itself is black and white. Otherwise you have to make it clear you like two different things.

3 years ago

Marinofull
Marinofull

I'm confuse, I get an error because I didn't mark Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon. I agree it has the same semantics but hasn't the same syntax

2 years ago

publiclass

Thank you!

3 years ago

jaaadz

I wrote "Ili panon blankan ŝatas kaj ili panon nigran ŝatas." Why is it wrong?

3 years ago

Jayhonas

Why is 'panon' the direct object in this sentence? I'm not quite seeing how the 'liking' is happening 'on' the bread. Help would be greatly appreciated.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Bread is the thing that I like.

"Like" is a transitive verb. You can't simply say "I like" without there being an implied thing that I like. What do I like? I like chocolate. I like bread.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

In English it happens: " I like bread" vs "He likes bread" (note how the verb changes according to the subject. It does NOT happen in Spanish, where actually bread is the subject!!: "Me gusta el pan" vs "Me gustan los panes". So mayyybe this is a rule that might be very slightly counterintuitive for some. It's not that difficult to remember, fortunately.

3 years ago

pelerin7772002

the elliptical english sentence is not an exact translation.

2 years ago

saphlua

Why does Esperanto put the adjective before the noun?

1 year ago

danu.novmanu

No. "Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon." is NOT the same as "They like white bread and they like black bread." In no universe is leaving out "ili ŝatas" after the "kaj" acceptable. The administrators of this language course are flat wrong.

1 year ago

Blake16180

I was told my multiple choice pre-made words had a typo?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Did you report it as a glitch?

1 year ago

Skelanth

"They like white bread and black bread" holds a slightly different meaning from "they like white bread and they like black bread." It would be helpful to add an additional ŝatas and ili. Assuming that Esperanto can drop the subjects being repeated to create the same meaning, then both answers could be correct. I think that would solve the gumblings =^_^=

1 year ago

KonradKond8

Why "Ili ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon" isn't accepted?

5 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "They like white and black bread" is not the same thing as "They like white bread and they like black bread".

5 months ago