1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They like white bread and th…

"They like white bread and they like black bread."

Translation:Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj ili ŝatas nigran panon.

May 29, 2015

39 Comments


Marinofull

I think it shouldn't acept Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon. because the syntax isn't the same, I agree it has the same samantics but hasn't the same syntax. Am I wrong?


AmarokHK

Considering they flag you for small details like this in other instances, I also believe that it should not be accepted as correct.


Fantomius

I didn't select that answer because I assumed that the first "Ili" was referring to a different "they" than the second "ili."

But if both "ili"s really are talking about the same "they," then that answer is correct. The syntax might not be the same, but the meaning is.


MetroWestJP

This makes sense. The way the sentence is worded, it has more than one interpretation. If we change the wording, we lose one of those interpretations.


nicholas.rodie

I agree. I specifically remember having to type this answer once and I got it wrong because I didn't add the second ili sxatas. The methods taught need to be consistent.


takeonene

I agree with you.


KoreanEsperanto

I always feel happy when I get these long sentences right.


Sebed

Is there such a thing as black bread? I would say brown bread


cfreeman03

Yes. One could almost consider pumpernickel black bread, and the Russians have some awesome black bread, called (not surprisingly) черный хлеб...black bread. You can actually make beer out of it, called kvas.


flootzavut

Usually made partially or completely from rye flower, whereas brown bread is usually just whole grain wheat.


nudpiedo

Yes, from Germany to north Europe there is such thing called black bread (made with several seeds that in south Europe are not used for the bread). The color is a very darn brown.


MultiLinguAlex

Is it possible to cut out the second subject and verb/Is it possible to only write Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon.?


avocadohummus

The thing is, on the multiple choice question, both ¨ili ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon¨ and ¨Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj ili ŝatas nigran panon¨ need to be checked off, even though they mean different things :/


Rae.F

That sounds like it should be reported.


TheSeaPalm

This is the first time I recieved the multiple check box version with this and was surprised to see this.

I always assumed the "they" in both cases refer to different groups.


vikungen

Yes if we're talking about the same "they".


homo_bulla

Should "ili ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon" be accepted as well? I'm a bit confused...


Rae.F

If the bread itself is black and white. Otherwise you have to make it clear you like two different things.


Marinofull

I'm confuse, I get an error because I didn't mark Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon. I agree it has the same semantics but hasn't the same syntax


jaaadz

I wrote "Ili panon blankan ŝatas kaj ili panon nigran ŝatas." Why is it wrong?


Jayhonas

Why is 'panon' the direct object in this sentence? I'm not quite seeing how the 'liking' is happening 'on' the bread. Help would be greatly appreciated.


Rae.F

Bread is the thing that I like.

"Like" is a transitive verb. You can't simply say "I like" without there being an implied thing that I like. What do I like? I like chocolate. I like bread.


Eddygp

In English it happens: " I like bread" vs "He likes bread" (note how the verb changes according to the subject. It does NOT happen in Spanish, where actually bread is the subject!!: "Me gusta el pan" vs "Me gustan los panes". So mayyybe this is a rule that might be very slightly counterintuitive for some. It's not that difficult to remember, fortunately.


BoomerBoxerReal

from what i've read from other comments, this is because we usually see transitive verbs as having a "doer" and a "doee" and that the verb is doing something to the object, but in this case, it is easier to understand it as the "targeter" and the "target." in this example, "panon" is the target of the verb "ŝatas." another way to look at is by asking the question "what is being liked?"


pelerin7772002

the elliptical english sentence is not an exact translation.


saphlua

Why does Esperanto put the adjective before the noun?


dano.novmano

No. "Ili ŝatas blankan panon kaj nigran panon." is NOT the same as "They like white bread and they like black bread." In no universe is leaving out "ili ŝatas" after the "kaj" acceptable. The administrators of this language course are flat wrong.


Blake16180

I was told my multiple choice pre-made words had a typo?


Rae.F

Did you report it as a glitch?


Skelanth

"They like white bread and black bread" holds a slightly different meaning from "they like white bread and they like black bread." It would be helpful to add an additional ŝatas and ili. Assuming that Esperanto can drop the subjects being repeated to create the same meaning, then both answers could be correct. I think that would solve the gumblings =^_^=


KonradKond8

Why "Ili ŝatas blankan kaj nigran panon" isn't accepted?


Rae.F

Because "They like white and black bread" is not the same thing as "They like white bread and they like black bread".


ArneArnaud

Does other countries dont have black bread or why is everyone so confused herw?


Karl290306

okay, just got dinged AGAIN for using "panon blankan" instead of "blankan panon" - Dr Z set things up so that the order doesnt matter, so why does this keep happening?


Rae.F

Either way ought to be okay. Next time, copy and paste the full text of your answer so we can help you find other errors you probably missed.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.