"Good night, see you later!"

Translation:Bonan nokton, ĝis la revido!

3 years ago

18 Comments


topherhunt

I also selected "Bonan nokton, poste" - is this incorrect? I thought "poste" could often stand in for "See you later"...

3 years ago

AnnaHesse

if you just say "poste", you're saying good night, later. you need a verb with poste. you can say gxis, which i think is literally "until"... so gxis poste is basically see you later. or you could say "gxis la revido" which is literally "until the re-seeing" or "until next time"

1 year ago

KareemAbdurazag

I'm a bit confused on when to use "nokton" and "nokto". Could somebody clear it up for me please?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

In this particular expression, Bonan nokton is actually short for "[I wish you a] good night."

  • The subject is the implied "I", the speaker.

  • The verb would of course be the implied "wish".

  • The indirect object (the recipient of the good night) is the implied "you".

  • The direct object is thus the "good night" itself. Since it's the direct object of the verb — the good night is what's being wished — it takes the accusative, the "-n" ending.

If you really wanted to be formal, you could spell it all out; it would be "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton," or (equally) "Mi deziras bonan nokton al vi." (You can see why the abbreviated version is more often used.)

I hope this helps.

2 years ago

Salvesen

I would also like to know.

1 year ago

Mr.Knight

Why is this "ĝis la revido?" Colloquially, is the saying not "Ĝis revido!" (I know it is amongst the Esperantists I interact with, but that might be a minority, so the question is legit.)

3 years ago

Elorac72

I learned it from the old postal course as "ĝis la revido". I'd guess that "ĝis revido" is a contraction like just saying "ĝis", but including the la is correct - or at least it was 25 years ago. I hope I'm not going to sound terribly old-fashioned next time I meet any Esperantist in person!

As to why, hopefully a more experienced Esperantist will be along to shed light on it. Perhaps the definite article, denoting a specific 'reseeing', implies a stronger intention to meet again? Or could it be short for 'the next time we see each other'?

3 years ago

Raztastic

According to this, the etymology of "ĝis" is the French word jusque and the German word bis, both of which mean "until". Kind of silly to just say "until" in English rather than "see you later". "Ĝis poste" makes the most sense for a shorter way of saying "ĝis la revido".

However, the etymology of revido is re- + vidi + -o, which would make "ĝis la revido" the closest in meaning to "see you later".

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Huh. I'd never seen it with the "la" in there. Interesting. I've only been learning Esperanto for a few months--since February or so--so it's very possible I just never encountered the wild specimen.

3 years ago

Skapata

It is more common to hear ĝis or ĝis revido, but if you say ĝis la revido it is okay.

3 years ago

Elorac72

Is it also possible to translate ĝis la revido as see you soon?

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Yeah, that's the usual translation I've seen. Bye, see ya, etc.

3 years ago

Raztastic

It looks like "revido" literally means "again seeing" (noun), so "ĝis la revido" means "until the again seeing" or "until the reunion". "Ĝis revido" does not really change the meaning, so it is ok.

Source: etymology of revido

3 years ago

RobertBasham

Thanks for explaining. I was thinking it was the root "rev/o" with -id- affix which would mean something like "offspring of a daydream" and couldn't quite get from that to "see you again"! Which goes to show there's ambiguity even in a language with rigid rules.

2 years ago

Bethany281730

What's the difference between gxis la revido and gxis poste?

9 months ago

Adrian729689

'Until (we) seeing (each other) again' and 'Until later/ Until after (this event)'

3 months ago

JacquesFre5
Plus

No way to put that kind of accent with my 9S+ on the letter "G" What about making your own Duophone? Could be the DuoEsperantophone?

3 months ago

katia507804

i dont have the esperanto clavier

2 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.