1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Good night, see you later!"

"Good night, see you later!"

Translation:Bonan nokton, ĝis la revido!

May 29, 2015

41 Comments


Mr.Knight

Why is this "ĝis la revido?" Colloquially, is the saying not "Ĝis revido!" (I know it is amongst the Esperantists I interact with, but that might be a minority, so the question is legit.)


Elorac72

I learned it from the old postal course as "ĝis la revido". I'd guess that "ĝis revido" is a contraction like just saying "ĝis", but including the la is correct - or at least it was 25 years ago. I hope I'm not going to sound terribly old-fashioned next time I meet any Esperantist in person!

As to why, hopefully a more experienced Esperantist will be along to shed light on it. Perhaps the definite article, denoting a specific 'reseeing', implies a stronger intention to meet again? Or could it be short for 'the next time we see each other'?


Raztastic

According to this, the etymology of "ĝis" is the French word jusque and the German word bis, both of which mean "until". Kind of silly to just say "until" in English rather than "see you later". "Ĝis poste" makes the most sense for a shorter way of saying "ĝis la revido".

However, the etymology of revido is re- + vidi + -o, which would make "ĝis la revido" the closest in meaning to "see you later".


Mr.Knight

Huh. I'd never seen it with the "la" in there. Interesting. I've only been learning Esperanto for a few months--since February or so--so it's very possible I just never encountered the wild specimen.


Skapata

It is more common to hear ĝis or ĝis revido, but if you say ĝis la revido it is okay.


RyanSlater17

What keyboard u using? I cant get the g accent. All i got is g ģ ğ


HSchoch1

Just FYI If you aren't aware -You can use an "x" after for either accent mark if you do not wish to install a different keyboard.


chimpjeffry

How did you get those that you got?


KareemAbdurazag

I'm a bit confused on when to use "nokton" and "nokto". Could somebody clear it up for me please?


Majklo_Blic

In this particular expression, Bonan nokton is actually short for "[I wish you a] good night."

  • The subject is the implied "I", the speaker.

  • The verb would of course be the implied "wish".

  • The indirect object (the recipient of the good night) is the implied "you".

  • The direct object is thus the "good night" itself. Since it's the direct object of the verb — the good night is what's being wished — it takes the accusative, the "-n" ending.

If you really wanted to be formal, you could spell it all out; it would be "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton," or (equally) "Mi deziras bonan nokton al vi." (You can see why the abbreviated version is more often used.)

I hope this helps.


Salvesen

I would also like to know.


topherhunt

I also selected "Bonan nokton, poste" - is this incorrect? I thought "poste" could often stand in for "See you later"...


AnnaHesse

if you just say "poste", you're saying good night, later. you need a verb with poste. you can say gxis, which i think is literally "until"... so gxis poste is basically see you later. or you could say "gxis la revido" which is literally "until the re-seeing" or "until next time"


Elorac72

Is it also possible to translate ĝis la revido as see you soon?


Mr.Knight

Yeah, that's the usual translation I've seen. Bye, see ya, etc.


Raztastic

It looks like "revido" literally means "again seeing" (noun), so "ĝis la revido" means "until the again seeing" or "until the reunion". "Ĝis revido" does not really change the meaning, so it is ok.

Source: etymology of revido


RobertBasham

Thanks for explaining. I was thinking it was the root "rev/o" with -id- affix which would mean something like "offspring of a daydream" and couldn't quite get from that to "see you again"! Which goes to show there's ambiguity even in a language with rigid rules.


LanguageForLife1

What's the difference between gxis la revido and gxis poste?


Adrian729689

'Until (we) seeing (each other) again' and 'Until later/ Until after (this event)'


RyanSlater17

I cant get the specific G accent, all i have is g,ģ and ğ. Please help


WallieMcKi

Use an x after the letter you need the missing accents, there are many we don't have. Sometimes it accepts it without complaining about an error other times it won't. But you will still get it marked right if that the only kind of problem. Hope that helps.


JacquesFre5

No way to put that kind of accent with my 9S+ on the letter "G" What about making your own Duophone? Could be the DuoEsperantophone?


salivanto

JacquesFre5 - Do I know you from somewhere else online, say from 10 or 20 years ago. Your name sounds really familiar.


katia507804

i dont have the esperanto clavier


liese.lemay

I too, do not have the cxapelo. Will Duo except the x stand in?


Hope150193

Duo accepts it as correct even with no accent and no x stand in. It simply says it’s correct and reminds you to be careful with your accents. Haven’t tried it with the x stand ins so don’t know if Duo understands the convention or not.


liese.lemay

Duo absolutely accepts the x convention. Big thing for me is to remember to type it, especially on the phone.


Lee-Brandon24

What keyboard allows the special case "g". I am unable to select the a dictionary that has it? We should have an Esperanto keyboard!


salivanto

Lee-Brandon24 - In the last day or so, you've posted something like seven messages on various threads complaining about the audio in the course, or insisting that some ungrammatical construction "should be accepted". I've already replied to a few of your comments, but I've decided to write one reply for all of the remaining ones, since you're basically saying the same thing over and over.

First, remember that you are here to learn. There are things which will not make sense to you. That's part of the learning process. If it made sense without study, or if you could understand without practice, we wouldn't call it learning. You will progress faster if you embrace this.

As for the audio, I've written some thoughts about the audio in the course. Usually I listen to the audio when someone expresses a concern. Very rarely do I find a problem. Keep trying. It will get easier, as I explain here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34605501

And note that Sia avino nomo estas Sofia is not good grammar. The sentence is given to you as a model. If you have a question about how it works - feel free to ask - but I encourage you to read the tips and notes as well (lightbulb icon). Much of this is explained there.

Good luck with your learning.


Hope150193

OK sounds like the guy’s been a bit distracted but his question about an Esperanto suitable keyboard is one I’d be interested in the answer to. Is there a simple fix that I could use on my iPhone for putting in the Esperanto circumflexed g’s etc? Or should I just use the gx etc convention?


salivanto

I know that was his question. I can't answer everything, especially if someone is going to post things on and on like "This sentence is stuipd."

Since you asked... I don't know the answer. Try searching the forum for [iphone AND keyboard] -- with the caps.


Hope150193

I’m sorry I failed to make it clearer at the time I wrote... I really appreciate your hard work for us all here and think you do a wonderful job in sometimes very trying circumstances. Especially since I understand it’s entirely voluntary. I’m sorry my question came across as some kind of a criticism or complaint. I really didn’t intend it that way as I have no complaints at all about the work you do here or the way you choose to handle things - quite the opposite! It just so happened that it was a question I had been thinking about posting and I appreciate you pointing out a way in which I might find an answer to it, especially as I wouldn’t have known how to use the search engine here effectively. Thank you.


salivanto

Thanks for taking the time to write all that. I don't think I was offended. I'm glad you spoke up and said you had a question.


Mr.Straight

ĝis la revido... Sounds so amazing


Alice120642

Is rolling your r obligatory or is it just that this guys native language rolls it so he does it automatically? I might need to listen to some English people speak Esperanto so I can see the pronunciation with my own accent.


salivanto

The guy in this recording is a native French speaker. Notice that he is NOT using a French R. As for native English speakers, I offer myself as an example. (Link below.) There really is an authentic neutral Esperanto accent to strive for.

https://www.youtube.com/c/EsperantoVarietyShow


OleksiiBon1

_ุึัี้่ิืูัี้่ิื


Mateo883272

Why is "gis poste" not okay..


salivanto

Without the hat?

  • ĝis la revido!

Randybvain

How does ĝis la revido relate to see you later?


ACO0yf

Sorry I don't have this g like this â

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.