Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I go to you."

Translation:Mi iras al vi.

3 years ago

25 Comments


hellomidnight

Isn't vin correct here, as "vi" is the object?

3 years ago

gxeremio
gxeremio

"Go" is an intransitive verb, so it doesn't take an object.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

Thank you! I should've realised that.

3 years ago

makis_eo

No n-ending after a preposition.

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Is there no distinction between subject and object pronouns? Are they the same?

3 years ago

makis_eo

There is but in this case the preposition "al" is used -- no n-ending after a preposition.

  • Mi donas ĝin al vi
  • Mi donas vin al ĝi
3 years ago

Clara_2134

fyi - you typoed "al" as "la" in the first line of this comment.

3 years ago

makis_eo

Yikes! Edited. Dankon!

3 years ago

bore_ito

What about if theres an article before a direct object. Such as: mi donas la kafo al vi. Would you still add the -n?

1 year ago

gian.incha

Sounds so weird in English to me: "I go to you". Perhaps because English is not my mother tongue. In Esperanto, as in Spanish, my mother tongue, sounds perfect: Mi iras al vi - Voy a ti.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

It's correct, but very stiff. "I'm going to you" is better, and "I'm coming to you" or "I'm coming over to you" is likeliest.

3 years ago

Raziel29
Raziel29

Shouldn't "Mi al vi iras" be accepted? How much can we change the order of the senteces?

3 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

i think it could be

Al vi mi iras

Mi iras al vi

Mi iras (i go) and al vi (to you) should be together, but i'm not sure

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So is vi both plural and singular you?

Or is there another one? It only shows vi as a translation...

3 years ago

4oh4
4oh4

Yes, "vi" is both singular and plural. Only when you use the possessive ending "-a", that you will encounter plurals. For example "li", "lin", "lia", "lian", "liaj" and "liajn". "lij" "lijn" could technically be correct, but if you used them, you would likely either be corrected or be misunderstood, unless the other person either knows the term, or is thinking outside the box. But still, you'd be better of using "ĉiu" and "ĉiuj", which means "every/ everyone".

3 years ago

makis_eo

All are correct except for "lij" and "lijn".

  • Li metis siajn manojn en mian poŝon por trovi lian monon.
3 years ago

Trent931

how does por differ from al? is it similar to "to and too"?

3 years ago

rajatagrawal217

What is the difference between "iras" and "iris"?

2 years ago

RuthKC
RuthKC

iras = I go, I am going (present tense). iris = I went (past tense).

2 years ago

rajatagrawal217

Dankon

Okay. So I will go = iros? (future tense!)

2 years ago

RuthKC
RuthKC

Yes.

2 years ago

ukawarazu

Is "al" further explained? I feel like I don't have a firm grasp of the usage of "al".

2 years ago

Michael147059

AAAA i switchwd vi and al the incorrect way!

11 months ago