"Kiom da supo vi havas?"

Translation:How much soup do you have?

May 29, 2015

26 Comments


JoshuaMadd2

I interpreted this sentence as "How many soups do you have?" - meaning if I'm at a restaurant and I'm curious how many varieties of soups they have or something along those lines. Is that not a valid interpretation of this sentence? If not, how would I say that?

June 7, 2015

MailmanSpy

Yes, yours is not a valid interpretation of this sentence. You would say your interpretation as "Kiom da tipoj de supo vi havas?".

June 7, 2015

jorgecuellar12

I wonder the same thing but maybe the correct translation of "how many soups do you have?" is "Kiom da supoj vi havas?"

July 2, 2015

Doc0048

It means the quantity of soup.

January 23, 2018

Kelirya

So "da" works both for countable and uncountable nouns?

May 29, 2015

Mathso2

Quantities of soup are countable - one litre, one cup, one thermos etc.

May 29, 2015

Kelirya

I meant countability like "how many" vs "how much"

May 30, 2015

LupoMikti

Yes, it seems to work that way. Even a quantity of 1 is still a quantity; as it's not possession or a property, only da seems correct here.

May 30, 2015

jakeylingo

In this case, you are not counting the soup---you are counting the container which holds the soup. :)

Here, "soup" is an uncountable object---what do it mean to have one soup? Three soups? 19.21 soups? We measure soup by its container, but then we are counting containers which happen to be filled with soup---we are not counting the actual soup itself! This is the same for anything that takes a measure word (for example, how much rice vs. how many grains of rice; I have three sticks of chalk (how many, countable), not three chalks (how much, uncountable); etc.). I hope that helped!

But Kiryo---from a quick Google search, I don't think Esperanto makes this distinction, but it would be nice if someone could answer this definitively.

June 1, 2015

demigod1945

In this sentence, it translates to "How much soup do you have?" One question I have is about the "do" in the sentence, is that not explicitly written in Esperanto? I don't see a word that directly correlates with the English translation.

May 29, 2015

LupoMikti

The 'do' is really something that belongs to English, rather than Esperanto (or any other language really).

Try looking up things on 'Do-support'. Most languages just invert the subject and verb, but English does this weird little thing with the verb 'to do' to assist in forming questions.

May 30, 2015

kaybekwa

this is preserved somewhat in british varieties of english: "have you an apple" vs "do you have an apple"

May 31, 2015

pcmckinstry

This is very much an english thing. The closest thing in esperanto is "cxu", which is only to signal a question that wants a "jes aux ne" answer.

June 1, 2015

tomaszym

Nope, there is no one word which would translate as "do" for all contexts.

May 29, 2015

grey236

depends. for example: cxu vi havas du knabojn? Cxu would be do, but is only used for yes/no questions

June 5, 2015

glossboss

I wrote "How much soup are you having?", which was marked wrong.

Can "havas" mean "have" in the sense of consumption (of food or drink) as well as possession?

May 29, 2015

Infrastation

"Kiom da supo vi konsumas?" would be "how much soup are you having?" "Havi" is only used for ownership to my knowledge, with "konsumi" being consume.

May 29, 2015

glossboss

Dankon por via helpo!

May 29, 2015

AngeloBulf

That's not really a problem with Esperanto, but English as "to have is overloaded. (Is "to overload" used in the context of spoken languages? In programming, it means to give multiple meanings to one symbol.)

August 12, 2016

toflustus

Why not - "how much soup have you?"

June 7, 2015

MailmanSpy

I think that is because the course mainly uses American English and not British English, which is the variant that typically uses your take on the sentence.

June 7, 2015

andrewgtreantos

"How much soup have you?" should also be acceptable.

August 10, 2015

dalovar

Is "kiom supo vi havas?" (Without da) correct?

August 31, 2015

llucini

Why not "How much of soup..."?

January 5, 2017

Rae.F

Because that's just not how we say it in English.

January 5, 2017

ftay98

Three barns full

February 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.