"La kato punis la katidon ĉar ĝi kisis la muson."

Translation:The cat punished the kitten because it kissed the mouse.

May 29, 2015

67 Comments


AlexisLinguist

But it's true love...

May 29, 2015

no.name.42

There can be no love between cats and mice! It sounds too much like a Disney movie based off of Romeo and Juliet.

Edit: minor typo.

May 31, 2015

JoshLingo1800

And the name would be.... "Mouseo and Julicat" jk That would the worse name for it lol

February 26, 2016

yateanieys

It would still be better than Disney's Pocahontas.

February 9, 2018

AndressaAndrd

I'd actually like to see that one, lol

July 26, 2015

Peter293697

They already did something similar with gnomes

September 1, 2015

drakovyrn

That movie was stupid, though.

September 25, 2015

Gaby754722

Well, Disney made the movie of The Fox and the Hound.

It's not about love, but about impossible friendship,
though.

It's quite sad, actually!

December 20, 2017

flootzavut

heheheh

May 29, 2015

aanaaaa

September 16, 2015

flootzavut

Awwwwwwww!

October 3, 2015

AaronKurz

That is so adorable!

February 27, 2016

Cavman144

:'-)

April 12, 2016

jax24

Mouseo & Julicat

June 5, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Oh Dang! I thought that very same name haha no joke I thought of it before seeing your comment!

February 26, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

March 7, 2016

flootzavut

That is adorable!

March 7, 2016

Gaby754722

Adorable, but that cat will be punished!

December 20, 2017

Sandra919976

Mi amas gxi.

January 13, 2018

SonDinhTha

Ĝin.

April 5, 2019

belridetulo

the best, the cutest sentence i've ever seen on Duolingo :D

June 9, 2015

ICantDougie

"La kato punis la katidon"

Yeah...it's definitely cute...

June 25, 2017

NerdyEleanor

Weirdest episode of Tom and Jerry ever?

December 31, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

It cracked me up. XD

May 31, 2015

Sarah_SC

Ĉi tiu estas la plej bona frazo. :)

June 19, 2015

Blaine_Johnson

This is a very emotional course

June 16, 2016

NebelLeben

The cat is really strict to her kitten. Aaw mi sxatas tion frazon.

June 6, 2015

ajyro

Well, nothing's purrfect.

January 25, 2016

diazepan11

Malbona katido

November 22, 2015

brunofrra

Malbona kato! Bona katido! Libera amo!

July 18, 2017

camcamcam753

Bad kitteh

January 2, 2017

nelsonman90

sed, vera amo!

December 24, 2015

FabianoGama

To the cats standpoint it must be zoophilia.

February 6, 2016

tonywangtj

Undoubtedly, this is one of the funniest sentence across all the language platforms in Duolingo.

May 17, 2016

__init__.py

Pixar film waiting to happen.

April 11, 2017

Benja_Zouras

This is my favorite DuoLingo sentence. :)

November 30, 2015

Cavman144

I think so too.

April 12, 2016

Eyalthegreat

but father, I love him.

June 4, 2016

Evoluighemulo

I hate when that happens

July 24, 2017

faust.twi

why ĝi? it's english language says about animals as about things. in many other languages people use he or she to tell about animals

June 5, 2015

JamesB84

"Ĝi" is used when the sex of the person/animal is unknown.

June 5, 2015

faust.twi

so i can tell ĝi about humans too?

June 6, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

I think I remember reading that the person who created the first book for Esperanto said you could, be he only gave examples of that where "ĝi" was used to talk about small children.

June 26, 2015

RomajiAmulo

That's the typical use, yes. Ĝi is usable for people, but using the gender is prefered

July 25, 2015

ErnestoPerales

If I know it is not a "katido" then "li" is allowed, commonly used?

September 9, 2015

PatriciaJH

See answer to Remi, below.

October 8, 2015

AjxojLerni

The cat punished the kitten..because WHICH one of them kissed the mouse?" Of course, the context implies that the kitten did the kissing, but shouldn't it be gxiN? What if the cat was the kisser; would it be "si"? Come on now, I can't be the only one here wondering about this.

September 23, 2015

DavidStyIes

"ĝi" is the subject no matter what, because "it kissed the mouse" regardless of which feline is being referenced by the word "it/ĝi". But yes, "it/ĝi" could technically refer to either the cat or the kitten, which would change the sentence's meaning, but not its grammar in either language.

Yes, it could also have been written she/ŝi if it was a female feline doing the kissing, but this wasn't specified in either language, hence the use of it/ĝi.

September 30, 2015

AjxojLerni

I appreciate your reply, but I think its incorrect. Also, I did not mean "sxi" as in the female third person. I said "si", as in the reflexive pronoun (pronoun that refers to the initial li, sxi, or gxi, in the sentence or idea). "Li sidas dum li mangxas pomon" refers to two people, dum "Li sidas dum si mangxas pomon" refers to one person.

October 3, 2015

DavidStyIes

Pardon, I had misread your comment in that part. I'd have to refresh my knowledge of "si" to be sure you're right (I thought it was only used for actual reflexives and possessive pronouns, not in contexts like this).

However! That doesn't affect it still being the subject though, and not gaining an -n suffix under any circumstance, no matter which pronoun is in use.

"[The subject punished the object] because [the subject kissed the other object]"

That second subject is still never going to get an -n suffix, no matter whether it's the cat or the kitten, no matter whether the same character in our story was the subject or object of the previous clause, because it's the subject of this second clause in any case, and so still doesn't get an object marker.

October 3, 2015

AjxojLerni

Thanks. See the Tips and Notes in the "Family" lesson. 2nd row after 2nd checkpoint

October 17, 2015

fractal_shadow

I thought the same thing!!!

January 10, 2016

Aderight27

...

October 27, 2015

DavidS294289

Ratteo and Julicat?

October 14, 2016

Rob790395

Ratteo kaj Julikato

October 21, 2016

smokey2022

sad :(

November 13, 2016

Pianorulz

Wouldn't it be "La kato punis la katidon, ĉar ĝi kisis la muson"? Like, with the comma? I thought that if we use the conjunctions "ĉar" and "ke," we were required to put a conjunction there.

February 25, 2017

frost.derec

Every time I read this sentence I pronounce "la muson" with a French accent. ((´∀`))ケラケラ

March 29, 2017

Waterip0

Tom and Jerry anyone?

April 30, 2017

Editta111

Love is all we need :)

June 8, 2017

fred162321

Tre poezia kaj metafora.

July 24, 2017

EgidioIani

I didn't listen to anything!

October 12, 2017

trenton

Why is the answer giving "a kitten" instead of "the" which is clearly shown.?

November 23, 2017

visionaire

Kato kaj Muso > Romeo and Juliet

December 18, 2017

Sakina_Aliyeva

ohh, so cute

December 23, 2017

SidneyPraxedes

Ankaŭ homoj, kiuj provas fari pacon estas punata.

May 6, 2018

Andrew.Hull

When you get it wrong because autocorrect changed "cat" to "day"...

May 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.