"Oni diras, ke Esperanto estas facila lingvo."

Translation:One says that Esperanto is an easy language.

May 29, 2015

30 Comments


TTerrakion

Esperanto estas tre facila, ĉu ne?

June 8, 2015

Wolfgang-Amadeus

Mas o mano. I suppose it takes a little to get use with, with the accusatives.

June 24, 2015

vincemat

Hear hear! ...'s a lingot :)

September 19, 2015

Wolfgang-Amadeus

Dankon! Mia amiko!

September 28, 2015

Peyton935745

jes esperanto estas tre falicila

September 28, 2018

SuddenlyCoding

Esperanto estas malfacila, sed Esperanto estas pli facila ol la hispanan, la germanan, etc.

October 1, 2018

dano.novmano

No language is EASY. Esperanto may be more "regular" but that does not make it EASY.

June 13, 2019

TuLaim

When are you supposed to use a comma with a subordinate clause?

May 29, 2015

kostarewski

Always, before "ke" ;-)

May 29, 2015

JohnMoser1

In English, that comma would be incorrect; also you optimize out "that" in that context (Strunk pushed for removing useless words). I guess the grammar is different in Esperanto.

In English, you'd have a sentence: "He says that Esperanto is easy." In this context, "He says Esepranto is easy" is equally correct and better form (it's more compact, thus more forceful: it stays more coherent in the listener's mind).

In Esperanto, the comma before "ke" is required, or simply convention? Is it correct to simply omit "ke"; and, if so, do you still need the comma? "Oni diras Esperanto estas facil lingvo" is correct or no?

December 30, 2015

Rucho94

I see you are learning German. The rule is the same. Before "dass", you use a comma. :)

August 23, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

This will be strange for me, since in Portuguese you never put a comma in subordinative clauses.

July 18, 2015

Balaur

I tried "It is said that Esperanto is an easy language" and it was accepted.

June 23, 2015

markon-markon

chu vi pensas same kiel?

June 9, 2015

TolStarStrider

Would "One could say" also be correct for "Oni diras"? If no, why not?

June 10, 2015

Eddygp

Not exactly, since "could" is adding that ~indeterminate connotation to the verb "say". Compare "Oni" with "Man" in German.

June 17, 2015

otsogutxi

I find Esperanto harder to grasp than Norwegian, surprisingly.

September 13, 2015

ShaneDoyle2000

Esperanto would be easier if it had an indefinite article.

January 30, 2016

Lawrence347525

It sounds like the computer voice is not pronouncing both the "n" and "g" but is substituting a back n [ŋ] like we do in English in words such as "singer".

January 2, 2018

Kresten9

Am i the only one thinking that the word "Ke" doesnt seem like Esperantos usual style?

November 17, 2018

Tellusis

How are we supposed to distinguish between Tio and Ke? Can they just be used interchangeablly?

January 8, 2019

emiirose

I read the notes, but I'm still confused on the grammatical use of "Oni". Does it mean "they"? or the number one?

August 9, 2015

phle70

Esperanto oni is a non-specified / generic personal pronoun. In English it would in most cases probably be translated as a non-specific "one", "you", "they".

English Wiktionary, on the Esperanto pronoun "one".
English Wiktionary, on the English pronoun "one".

Considering you've recently leveled up to 7 in Esperanto, I guess you've already learned that the number "one" (i.e. 1) is called unu in Esperanto, but I'm adding this reply in case someone else has got the same question later on.

October 14, 2015

Nima822162

Why not a simple language?

September 8, 2015

RichardSel8

Why is Esperanto the only language that is capitalized?

April 7, 2016

phle70

To distinguish between esperanto (one who hopes) and Esperanto (Esperanto - the language) the latter has an initial uppercase-"e".

The -ant- part is the present active participle (compare English's "~ing"; (explanation borrowed from Lernu! (lernu.net)), and esper'o means hope.

(Interesting fact: Originally, the language was called "Lingvo internacia" (or Internacia lingvo), i.e. "International language.)

May 5, 2016

AshtonJC

Can't we translate "oni" as "we" as in a general sense ?

March 27, 2017

AntonLT

Fkng "AN" Thank you! =_=

June 25, 2017

saber3923

Jes .. La Esperanto estas lingvo tres facila kaj tre interesa , ankaŭ tres grava ĉu ne?

February 17, 2018

Noisytoot

"Someone says that Esperanto is an easy language" should be a valid solution

October 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.