Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where did you put it?"

Translation:¿Dónde lo puso?

3 years ago

25 Comments


ejoseph417

Would it be wrong to include usted in the sentence? Shouldn't there be something to indicate "you" instead of "he/she/it"?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Usted is generally not used in questions. The translation can also be: Where did he put it? Where did she put it? Where did it [un perro, por ejemplo] put it?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Optional? Well, I have seen numerous times outside Duo that unnecessary inclusion of ("optional") pronouns is altogether annoying to native Spanish speakers.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Or at the very least... just a little bit strange.

2 months ago

RonWanmaker

Why not - dónde lo pusiste? - because the question is where did you put it?

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

That should be accepted.

2 months ago

DanzoArkan

Why can't you say "Dónde la puso?"

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

You can if the article is feminine. Lo is used for masculine nouns.

2 years ago

hanjoyship

Why does Duolingo usually use the formal for past tense? Shouldn't we be learning tú forms as well?

2 years ago

theUg
theUg

It does both. If you think your answer should've been accepted, flag it.

2 years ago

QuinsYjam

Dónde tú lo puso <---- 2016-02-18 counted as incorrect. I am not sure why, though.

2 years ago

AnnWacha

I think it would be pusiste (informal) instead of puso (formal) since you are using "tu"

2 years ago

thepepisin
thepepisin

Why is ¿Dóndo pusolo? not okay?

2 years ago

thepepisin
thepepisin

I get it now! It's just the rules; with one verbe, it'd have to be "Donde lo puso."

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You can attach the lo to infinitives, gerunds, and affirmative commands. However, it's not allowed for other conjugated verbs.

2 months ago

hidethedog
hidethedog

Why cant this be 'Donde lo has puesto'? I know that literally this is 'Where have you put it' but i feel that generally the meaning is the same

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This skill focuses only on the Preterite tense. Duolingo generally doesn't accept present perfect for the preterit.

My understanding is that use of present perfect in Spanish is varies. In some places, they don't really use it at all or very rarely (Buenos Aires), but it's used very frequently in others (Madrid).

However, I figure it's a good idea to learn all the verb tenses including the preterit because you never know which ones you're going to need. There's another skill for present perfect as well as past perfect.

2 months ago

Ben172823

I put "lo donde pusiste," how come that's incorrect? Obviously it's an issue of pronoun placement, I just can't quite get how that works

2 years ago

thepepisin
thepepisin

I'm definitely not a Spanish pro so I might be off, but I think direct object pronouns (of which "lo" is one) has to be placed before the verb (unless there are multiple verbs.)

2 years ago

F_a_b
F_a_b

Can I say donde lo poneste?

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Poner is an irregular verb. Pusiste.

2 months ago

james.rosa

Why is using "adonde" incorrect?

1 year ago

Gevell

En el culo de tu mamá

11 months ago

velmaburke

I wrote.. De donde lo puso. Ustedes donde lo puso Following their answer on the second and it told me I was wrong...after I follow its answer. It tgen gave a different answer

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm not sure if I understand your question, but will try.

De donde means "from where," so your first sentence would mean "From where did you put it?"

Ustedes is plural. The correct way would be "¿Dónde lo pusieron?" or "¿Dónde lo pusieron ustedes?"

Puso is singular and can be used with you (usted -formal, he -él, or she - ella). Mixing ustedes (plural) with puso (singular) will cause an error.

2 months ago