"I will let my daughter go to Germany."

Translation:Ben kızımın Almanya'ya gitmesine izin vereceğim.

3 years ago

6 Comments


quesokaas
quesokaas

Why is it gitmesine instead of gitmesi?

3 years ago

Laeksaa
Laeksaa

I think it is because the sentence litterally means "I give permission to [her going in germany]" so it is dative

Git-me-si-n-e: git = root, me = gerund, si = 3rd person possession (her going), n = buffer, e = dative

I hope it helps. Or wait for a native speaker to answer ;)

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

İzin vermek = to give permission.

To what / to whom do you give permission? (dative) To your daughter's going.

You can perhaps remember it as "-E izin vermek" to remember that is usually takes the dative.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

what's wrong with " almanya'ya kizimin gitmesine izin verecegim" ??

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is just the wrong word order. Anything that gives more detail about the phrase "kizimin gitmesine" needs to be between the two of them.

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

tesekkur ederim

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.