1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I will let my daughter go to…

"I will let my daughter go to Germany."

Translation:Ben kızımın Almanya'ya gitmesine izin vereceğim.

May 29, 2015

11 Comments


quesokaas

Why is it gitmesine instead of gitmesi?


Laeksaa

I think it is because the sentence litterally means "I give permission to [her going in germany]" so it is dative

Git-me-si-n-e: git = root, me = gerund, si = 3rd person possession (her going), n = buffer, e = dative

I hope it helps. Or wait for a native speaker to answer ;)


mizinamo

İzin vermek = to give permission.

To what / to whom do you give permission? (dative) To your daughter's going.

You can perhaps remember it as "-E izin vermek" to remember that is usually takes the dative.


EhabMohey92

what's wrong with " almanya'ya kizimin gitmesine izin verecegim" ??


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the wrong word order. Anything that gives more detail about the phrase "kizimin gitmesine" needs to be between the two of them.


padm915118

'kizimin Almanya'ya gitmesi izen vereceğim' Thought I had (finally ) nailed the gerund part of the sentence Verb+me+possesive suffix But how does the ni fit in here?


mizinamo

First, izin has two i and no e.

Also, vermek, like "to give", has two objects -- a direct object and an indirect object.

The direct object is izin "permission".

You give that permission for your daughter to go -- so you need dative case on gitmesi, i.e. gitmesine.

(As always, adding a case suffix onto a third-person possessive suffix needs a linking -n-.)

how does the ni fit in here?

What ni?


Samia732007

Why can't we use the infinitive in this case?

I wrote: Kızımı almanya'ya gitmek izin vereceğim

and it was marked wrong!


Jannat715946

Ben kizima almanyaya gitmek icin izin vereceğim. This is also correct


Saraswathy12

I'm getting very confused with the post-suffixes. Where, when and why do we use "in", "si", "sin", "sine", "sini", "yi" etc. For example in the words "Gitmesine", "Gelmesini", "Gelmesi", "Vermeyi", "Vermin", "Yapmasi"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.