"I will let my daughter go to Germany."

Translation:Ben kızımın Almanya'ya gitmesine izin vereceğim.

May 29, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

quesokaas

Why is it gitmesine instead of gitmesi?

July 6, 2015

Laeksaa

I think it is because the sentence litterally means "I give permission to [her going in germany]" so it is dative

Git-me-si-n-e: git = root, me = gerund, si = 3rd person possession (her going), n = buffer, e = dative

I hope it helps. Or wait for a native speaker to answer ;)

July 10, 2015

mizinamo

İzin vermek = to give permission.

To what / to whom do you give permission? (dative) To your daughter's going.

You can perhaps remember it as "-E izin vermek" to remember that is usually takes the dative.

July 17, 2015

EhabMohey92

what's wrong with " almanya'ya kizimin gitmesine izin verecegim" ??

April 7, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

It is just the wrong word order. Anything that gives more detail about the phrase "kizimin gitmesine" needs to be between the two of them.

April 7, 2017

EhabMohey92

tesekkur ederim

April 8, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.