1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You are not the boy."

"You are not the boy."

Translation:Vi ne estas la knabo.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


rhnvrm

Which is better "Vi ne estas la knabo" or "Vi estas ne la knabo" and why?


[deactivated user]

    Umm you have to put the negative indicator before the verb.. "Ne estas"

    Ne ludas (do/ does not play) Ne mangxas(do/does not eat)


Rj3k9Qdp

    First sentence means you are not the boy, second sentence means: you are not the boy but implicates: but the man for example. Ne word can move in the sentence


Darren853173

    Is there a convention for dealing with a word that ends with the same vowel with which the following begins? Like how n French there is a liaison.


WicCaesar

    No, in Esperanto every letter has its own sound and it simply doesn't change. Even when you speak in a faster pace.


Acarlosbunnell

    In theory, maybe, but every language develops liaison or inserts a sound (epenthesis) in this type of case. Even artificial languages


Heysoos1

    I personally put glottal stops for emphasis, but Esperanto is pretty easy to parse.


NicholasDo261675

    Where is esperanto spoken?


Quidi123

    All around the world


Rj3k9Qdp

    check universala esperanto asocio, it's the world wide association for esperanto


william.grob

    Japan, china, korea, north africa


GinnyWesley

    Ouch don't be so mean to him.


zizey

    Is "Vi estas ne la knabo." wrong? If so, why?


FlailBot

    The negation comes before the verb.


TheNameNotTaken

    When does la mean 'a' and mean 'the'?


Ethan880160

    "La" always means "the" and never "a" the article "a" is implied when a noun stands alone with out any other article or quantifier. For instance: Knabo = a boy, (any boy, not THE boy, not two boys, not three boys, etc...) La knabo = the boy (you are refering to a specific boy, not any boy)


CaosGm

    En español "tu no eres el niño"


TrueGoon

    Ne. Vi ne estas tiu knabo. You are not dat boi. Sorry you can never be the memer I was when I was your age son


WilliamCam999293

    Estas wasnt in the word bank

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.