"You are not the boy."

Translation:Vi ne estas la knabo.

3 years ago

20 Comments


rhnvrm

Which is better "Vi ne estas la knabo" or "Vi estas ne la knabo" and why?

3 years ago

LyleChris

Umm you have to put the negative indicator before the verb.. "Ne estas"

Ne ludas (do/ does not play) Ne mangxas(do/does not eat)

3 years ago

Rj3k9Qdp

First sentence means you are not the boy, second sentence means: you are not the boy but implicates: but the man for example. Ne word can move in the sentence

2 years ago

Darren853173

Is there a convention for dealing with a word that ends with the same vowel with which the following begins? Like how n French there is a liaison.

3 years ago

WicCaesar

No, in Esperanto every letter has its own sound and it simply doesn't change. Even when you speak in a faster pace.

3 years ago

Acarlosbunnell

In theory, maybe, but every language develops liaison or inserts a sound (epenthesis) in this type of case. Even artificial languages

3 years ago

Heysoos1

I personally put glottal stops for emphasis, but Esperanto is pretty easy to parse.

2 years ago

NicholasDo261675

Where is esperanto spoken?

3 years ago

Quidi123

All around the world

2 years ago

Rj3k9Qdp

check universala esperanto asocio, it's the world wide association for esperanto

2 years ago

william.grob

Japan, china, korea, north africa

2 years ago

GinnyWesley

Ouch don't be so mean to him.

2 years ago

zizey

Is "Vi estas ne la knabo." wrong? If so, why?

2 years ago

FlailBot

The negation comes before the verb.

9 months ago

TheNameNotTaken

When does la mean 'a' and mean 'the'?

2 years ago

Ethan880160

"La" always means "the" and never "a" the article "a" is implied when a noun stands alone with out any other article or quantifier. For instance: Knabo = a boy, (any boy, not THE boy, not two boys, not three boys, etc...) La knabo = the boy (you are refering to a specific boy, not any boy)

1 year ago

CaosGm

En español "tu no eres el niño"

2 years ago

OridamisiMike

Good

2 years ago

Pinkypuma18

Ne. Vi ne estas tiu knabo. You are not dat boi. Sorry you can never be the memer I was when I was your age son

2 years ago

WilliamCam999293

Estas wasnt in the word bank

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.