1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onun yeni arabası nerede?"

"Onun yeni arabası nerede?"

Translation:Where is his new car?

May 29, 2015

15 Comments


Tameem89

I'm sorry... But I can't see how this relates to the past tense. someone please clarify...


Selcen_Ozturk

it doesn't. not everything in a skill needs to fit perfectly there, probably one ofthe words are being taught there first without a suffix, like "yeni"


juliacooper

i think it is good to include "unrelated" topics in lessons. Here, switching gears helps me see the difference between past tense and present. Its good practice :)


sevdigim.dil.TUR

it is the beauty of duolingo


zeid188584

Selcen hanımefendi ..... Can the "past suffix attached to the question words ?? like: Nerdedi, Nedi, Hangidi ..... (Onun yeni arabası nerdedi?) (Where was her new car)?


Marie_goforit

Hallo zeid, actually I am not Selcen, let me try an answer nevertheless.
I think you are right, but you would have to add a buffer-y:
nerede -> neredeydi
ne -> neydi
(concerning hangi I am not sure)


vfurmanov

Might be getting ahead of myself here, but how would one change "nerede" to the past tense? As in, "where was his new car?"


vfurmanov

I think I'm starting to see a pattern ;)

Thanks!


SemaKenTah

Where was his new car?- Onun yeni arabası neredeydi?


jeremykeehn

Mentioned this with the other use of "Its car," but this is not a subject/verb combination that would appear in any ordinary conversation in English. It's a very strange formulation.


irma863809

Since lesson is in the past tense...is it correct to say " where was his new car?..please explain


Anna212535

It is not past tense


Randall887953

I just got this wrong because it says onun is masculine, why can't it be her car?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.