"He or she is good."

Translation:Li aŭ ŝi estas bona.

May 29, 2015

38 Comments


Kreilyn

Li aux sxi estas bona!

If you don't know how to type those latters, you just have to do it like that and no more! Duolingo should acept it!

May 29, 2015

MechFactions

It doesn't seem to accept that. It takes them as typos.

May 29, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes... it's a shame!

May 29, 2015

WicCaesar

I really hope it gets fixed when it's out of beta, I'm so used to the x and it's gonna be very troublesome to click those little circles all the time.

May 29, 2015

MechFactions

At least they're usually 'acceptable errors'. If they were marked wrong, that would be a real problem.

May 29, 2015

WicCaesar

Maybe many in a single sentence may extrapolate the limit? A test is needed.

May 29, 2015

Ayase-chan

That's sucks

June 15, 2015

ares692

If youre on a phone, just download the google keyboard. It has an esperanto dictionary that you can switch to.

July 29, 2015

TygerStripe

I just answered two in a row using the ux and sx form and it worked.

June 6, 2015

Kreilyn

Now it works TygerStripe, but before,it didn't!

June 6, 2015

Larisa_L

It accepts au si though, just don't type x.

By the way, what is the difference between u and ux - I mean that u with the thing above?

May 29, 2015

Wayne17

Esperanto has ŭ for the w like sound. ux and ŭ are the same. When you're typing and don't have an Esperanto keyboard layout, then you can use the letter with an x following it, as in the following: cx, gx, hx, jx, sx and ux.

May 29, 2015

Larisa_L

Hmm, it doesn't sound like w to me in aŭ

May 31, 2015

Wayne17

The closest sound in English is w though.

June 1, 2015

Larisa_L

OK, I guess I just need more examples with ŭ and I will see the difference :)

June 1, 2015

Zaambeze

Yes, it's not a vowel, it's a diphtongue. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Esperanto

June 2, 2015

vega.marle

Yes! I had the same problem ;.

August 18, 2015

Wayne17

Why is "Li aŭ ŝi bona estas." wrong?

May 29, 2015

AnnaLowenstein

"Li aŭ ŝi bona estas" is correct, but unusual. Word order is very flexible in Esperanto, but that word order is unusual enough that the course didn't accept it. "Bona estas li aŭ ŝi" would also be correct, but you'd be more likely to find it in poetry than in course for beginners.

June 4, 2015

Clara_2134

In Esperanto, word order is flexible, but it does still have it's limits.

Certain words must be adjacent, but can be in either order.

My guess is that estas should be adjacent to one or more of the pronouns it is relevant to?

May 29, 2015

Wayne17

After some research, I think that it has to do with what type of adjective this is, and in this case is a predicate adjective. Predicate adjectives (eg "La knabo estas bona.") always seem to follow the verb as it could otherwise be confused with an attribute adjective (eg "La bona knabo." aŭ "La knabo bona"). In my version of the sentence, bona would be translated as "good she", which in this case is clearly wrong.

May 29, 2015

crisever1974

Estas bone means to be well.

May 29, 2015

ImJacob

It might be good, being forced to practice with the bubbles.

In Swedish there's a bunch of little accents, and not until recently I would just type the normal form of the letter (without the accents) which makes it harder to remember which word has the accents. And being that accents can change the entire definition of the word....

May 29, 2015

Rainkumo

The second I see those damn diacritics is the second I go back to French. Sorry Esperanto, you lost your one advantage! Typing Japanese is easier! 日本語の方がエスペラントより簡単の言語ですよ。

February 4, 2016

copadomundo14

Not that I'm complaining, but these Basics sentences will really get you if you don't know your grammar.

June 3, 2015

DSDragon

Why the circumflex over the "S" in "si?" (I don't know the Alt-code for it, so I can't type it in comments.)

June 5, 2015

TygerStripe

Ŝ is pronounched as /sh/, while S is pronounced as /s/, so ŝi is pronounced pretty much the same as English "she"... And means the same thing.

June 6, 2015

MechFactions

'Si' is a different word than 'ŝi'.

For typing, I use the Windows preset of the Canadian multilingual keyboard, where it's the key right next to 'p' and then the letter to change.

June 6, 2015

BrandonAre2

Li aux sxi bonas. is there anything wrong with that?

June 11, 2015

TygerStripe

Nope, perfectly acceptable.

June 11, 2015

Themasteroflol

Li aŭ ŝi bonas is acceptable as well because in some cases in Esperanto adjectives can double as verbs, which is rather neat imo.

July 28, 2015

CurtisLeve

The question is, are they gender fluid, or can they just not tell what gender they are?

August 2, 2015

PauBofill

Bona is excatlly as in catalan!!

September 2, 2015

GeorgeP1996

i thought 'bono' meant 'good'. Does 'bona' mean 'good' when speaking in plural?

December 10, 2015

AnnaLowenstein

The word is "bona" with the adjective ending -a. The word "bono" does exist, but it's a noun meaning "goodness" or "the good". So it's really not a word you need to worry about at this moment. Stick to "bona" and you'll be OK. The plural is "bonaj". The main point is that in Esperanto nouns (names of things) end in -o, and adjectives (descriptive words) end in -a.

December 10, 2015

Will587791

Why bonas instead of bona?

February 4, 2016

AnnaLowenstein

Instead of "estas bona", you can turn it into a verb and say "bonas". But that's rather advanced, so don't worry about it at the moment.

February 4, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.