"Infanoj amas kuniklojn."

Translation:Children love rabbits.

May 29, 2015

46 Comments


BeaverOwl

Children love bunnies..... What do you think?

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

That would have to be "kuniklidojn" (-id being the suffix for baby animals, coming from the word ido, offspring: hundo - dog; hundido - puppy; kato - cat; katido - kitten).

May 29, 2015

no.name.42

"Bunny" doesn't necessarily mean baby rabbit. I think it can be used whenever you want to make a rabbit sound even cuter than it already is. Just like children will call every dog a "doggy," no matter the dog's age or size.

May 29, 2015

memyself9

you're right that the word bunny doesn't use the -id suffix. the word for bunny isn't kuniklido but kunikleto. the suffix -et is a suffix that makes the word smaller. for example "monto" means "mountain" and "monteto" means "hill".

May 29, 2015

no.name.42

Sorry I can't respond to your other comment directly.

I hear people call larger rabbits "bunnies" all the time. I've actually heard people call German farm rabbits "bunnies."

May 29, 2015

yarjka

Consider the Easter Bunny. He's usually depicted as being quite large.

June 6, 2015

Fingtam

I agree that "bunny" could refer to a rabbit of any size. Not just babies or small rabbits.

June 1, 2015

memyself9

yes, bunny slowely becomes a general word for rabbits, but the standard correct meaning is a small rabbit and this is also how it is in Esperanto.

May 29, 2015

no.name.42

I don't think "bunny" really means small rabbit, though. Given that, unfortunately Esperanto doesn't have a "cutive suffix" I guess "bunny" is untranslatable.

May 29, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Actually, I think memyself9 has the right of it. The -et- affix in Esperanto is the equivalent to the Spanish -ito (and the English -y) which is technically a diminutive but which is quite often used for informality or cuteness instead.

When a friend calls me Miguelito, they're not implying that I'm young or small; they're simply calling me Mikey. Similarly, a little bunny would be un conejito, whereas an adult Playboy Bunny is una conejita.

So kunikleto does imply small size and/or a young age, but also has the sense of, "Aww, look at the big widdle bunny wabbit!"

My two cents; a penny after taxes.

June 7, 2015

flootzavut

starts campaign for a specific "cutive suffix"

June 7, 2015

NoelEtrof

According to this blog post, they are called kittens! http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/10/call-baby-rabbit-baby-animals/ I would say bunny was a cutter name for rabbit.

June 13, 2015

Spirintus

... Why call it kitten when hare's offspring is leveret and rabbits and hares is so similiar?

September 29, 2017

knittingirl

It's accepted as of 13 June 2015 :)

June 13, 2015

adlihtam

I love how the word 'children' is taught in the Animals skill.

July 29, 2015

likethree

omg

June 9, 2016

phaeluis

Good point! kkk

March 23, 2017

mikeharvatt

Not this guy.

June 4, 2015

callicrates

Aww... wook at the wittle bunny!

June 6, 2015

craaash80

Great!

December 27, 2015

chessmaster456

I've always loved Frank.

May 24, 2016

monney30P

How do you guys remember kuniklo?

August 1, 2016

phaeluis

"Kuniklojn" resembles italian "Coniglio"", craash80, below.

March 25, 2017

SariahLily

It also somewhat resembles the Spanish "conejo" and even the English "cony."

And apparently the European rabbit's scientific name is Oryctolagus cuniculus.

July 15, 2017

Andernoo

Can't infanoj mean infant as well? Same root and all.

June 1, 2015

jclocks88

Imgur

September 20, 2017

kholden83

Bongusta kuniklo!

December 6, 2018

MailmanSpy

"Leporo" would work in a way since it means "hare". EDIT: Hares and rabbits cannot be switched out for each other

May 29, 2015

talideon

Bunching rabbits and hares together like that would be like saying that you would use the term 'homo' to refer to both humans and bonobos: they're related, but that's about it. Both rabbits and hares are lagomorphs, and both humans and bonobos are primates, but the terms aren't interchangeable.

May 30, 2015

MailmanSpy

Thank you for the correction, kind sir.

May 31, 2015

talideon

You're welcome, and thank you for taking it with grace, so have a lingot!

May 31, 2015

adlihtam

Hares and rabbits CAN be interchangeable if you don't know what you're talking about.

July 29, 2015

Stergi3

Kuniklo , Ancient Greek koniklos, yes, indeed, it made me to remember it from school, but just googled and it is from latin cuniculus. I am learning many languages with EO!

January 15, 2017

narkop___

Why isn't child "homido"?

May 10, 2017

czonik

Not sure but probably the "-do" suffix goes only for animals.

June 22, 2017

senathesquid

Even the silly ones who try to steal their Trix

August 3, 2016

BeaverOwl

I brought this up at our bi weekly Esperanto meeting (Montreal)..... One member said "What do you pull out of a hat... A rabbit, not a bunny." And I replied "How many chocolate Easter rabbits have you eaten." I think both Rabbit and Bunny would be correct as they refer to the same idea... An adult "Leporidae" in Latin or "Kuniklo" in Esperanto. Good thing there's only one word for this creature in Esperanto :-D

June 1, 2015

farpung

They should accept "like" for ami. Esperanto "ami" covers liking and loving. "Mi amas vin" is not necessarily anything stronger than "I love you" (as in French, Je t'aime). Although apparently under the influence of English, there is an increasing reluctance to use ami for "like", between humans, at least.

June 11, 2015

craaash80

Funny, "Kuniklojn" resembles italian "Coniglio"

December 27, 2015

Aria487

And the Irish coinín, "rabbit".

November 23, 2016

judit-sama

And catalan Conill which is said like koonill in eng or kunill

January 22, 2016

Zachary497887

I had "Delicious" and "Chocolate" as possible plugins.

I should have done it.

December 4, 2017

LukeProcto6

Because they are very tasty

April 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.