1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Infanoj amas kuniklojn."

"Infanoj amas kuniklojn."

Translation:Children love rabbits.

May 29, 2015

52 Comments


BeaverOwl

Children love bunnies..... What do you think?


Luis_Domingos

That would have to be "kuniklidojn" (-id being the suffix for baby animals, coming from the word ido, offspring: hundo - dog; hundido - puppy; kato - cat; katido - kitten).


no.name.42

"Bunny" doesn't necessarily mean baby rabbit. I think it can be used whenever you want to make a rabbit sound even cuter than it already is. Just like children will call every dog a "doggy," no matter the dog's age or size.


memyself9

you're right that the word bunny doesn't use the -id suffix. the word for bunny isn't kuniklido but kunikleto. the suffix -et is a suffix that makes the word smaller. for example "monto" means "mountain" and "monteto" means "hill".


no.name.42

Sorry I can't respond to your other comment directly.

I hear people call larger rabbits "bunnies" all the time. I've actually heard people call German farm rabbits "bunnies."


yarjka

Consider the Easter Bunny. He's usually depicted as being quite large.


Fingtam

I agree that "bunny" could refer to a rabbit of any size. Not just babies or small rabbits.


memyself9

yes, bunny slowely becomes a general word for rabbits, but the standard correct meaning is a small rabbit and this is also how it is in Esperanto.


no.name.42

I don't think "bunny" really means small rabbit, though. Given that, unfortunately Esperanto doesn't have a "cutive suffix" I guess "bunny" is untranslatable.


Majklo_Blic

Actually, I think memyself9 has the right of it. The -et- affix in Esperanto is the equivalent to the Spanish -ito (and the English -y) which is technically a diminutive but which is quite often used for informality or cuteness instead.

When a friend calls me Miguelito, they're not implying that I'm young or small; they're simply calling me Mikey. Similarly, a little bunny would be un conejito, whereas an adult Playboy Bunny is una conejita.

So kunikleto does imply small size and/or a young age, but also has the sense of, "Aww, look at the big widdle bunny wabbit!"

My two cents; a penny after taxes.


flootzavut

starts campaign for a specific "cutive suffix"


n2fole00

According to this blog post, they are called kittens! http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2014/10/call-baby-rabbit-baby-animals/ I would say bunny was a cutter name for rabbit.


Spirintus

... Why call it kitten when hare's offspring is leveret and rabbits and hares is so similiar?


knittingirl

It's accepted as of 13 June 2015 :)


adlihtam

I love how the word 'children' is taught in the Animals skill.


phaeluis

Good point! kkk


callicrates

Aww... wook at the wittle bunny!


chessmaster456

I've always loved Frank.


kholden83

Bongusta kuniklo!


malfruemulo

How do you guys remember kuniklo?


phaeluis

"Kuniklojn" resembles italian "Coniglio"", craash80, below.


SariahLily

It also somewhat resembles the Spanish "conejo" and even the English "cony."

And apparently the European rabbit's scientific name is Oryctolagus cuniculus.


MailmanSpy

"Leporo" would work in a way since it means "hare". EDIT: Hares and rabbits cannot be switched out for each other


talideon

Bunching rabbits and hares together like that would be like saying that you would use the term 'homo' to refer to both humans and bonobos: they're related, but that's about it. Both rabbits and hares are lagomorphs, and both humans and bonobos are primates, but the terms aren't interchangeable.


MailmanSpy

Thank you for the correction, kind sir.


talideon

You're welcome, and thank you for taking it with grace, so have a lingot!


adlihtam

Hares and rabbits CAN be interchangeable if you don't know what you're talking about.


Andernoo

Can't infanoj mean infant as well? Same root and all.


Stergi3

Kuniklo , Ancient Greek koniklos, yes, indeed, it made me to remember it from school, but just googled and it is from latin cuniculus. I am learning many languages with EO!


narkop___

Why isn't child "homido"?


DavidWolff17

"Homido" is valid, but it's pretty impersonal — more like "offspring" than "child."


czonik

Not sure but probably the "-do" suffix goes only for animals.


farpung

They should accept "like" for ami. Esperanto "ami" covers liking and loving. "Mi amas vin" is not necessarily anything stronger than "I love you" (as in French, Je t'aime). Although apparently under the influence of English, there is an increasing reluctance to use ami for "like", between humans, at least.


ActualGoat

In Esperanto, there is a difference.


farpung

Absolutely, but the meanings of ami and ŝati overlap even more than the meanings of "love" and "like" overlap in English.


craaash80

Funny, "Kuniklojn" resembles italian "Coniglio"


Aria487

And the Irish coinín, "rabbit".


judit-sama

And catalan Conill which is said like koonill in eng or kunill


BeaverOwl

I brought this up at our bi weekly Esperanto meeting (Montreal)..... One member said "What do you pull out of a hat... A rabbit, not a bunny." And I replied "How many chocolate Easter rabbits have you eaten." I think both Rabbit and Bunny would be correct as they refer to the same idea... An adult "Leporidae" in Latin or "Kuniklo" in Esperanto. Good thing there's only one word for this creature in Esperanto :-D


senathesquid

Even the silly ones who try to steal their Trix


Zachary497887

I had "Delicious" and "Chocolate" as possible plugins.

I should have done it.


LukeProcto6

Because they are very tasty


Hecham339

Why (like) is not excepted¿


salivanto

Because ami doesn't mean like.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.