"Saluton, Sofia!"

Translation:Hello, Sofia!

3 years ago

22 Comments


SophiaGucciardi

As a Sophia, I am flattered. Saluton, Esperanto!

3 years ago

GabrielDayot

Maybe it will be mentioned most of the time here in Esperanto, just like Paul in Irish. :D

3 years ago

zerozeroone

The names Sofia and Adamo are used in honor of two of Ludwik Lejzer Zamenhof's children. (I don't believe that Lidia is used in the course.)

Edit: Lidia does show up in the Esperanto Culture skill.

3 years ago

SophiaGucciardi

Hah, that would be neat!

3 years ago

mathwizard1232

Ah, Pól, possibly the best Duolingo character yet! :-)

3 years ago

19cooleyn

Is Sofia an common Esperantist name?

3 years ago

LiamBeans

Yes. It's the Esperanto spelling of "Sophia," since in Esperanto (which spells things phonetically) "ph" doesn't make the /f/ sound that it does in languages like English and French.

3 years ago

sirhunna

but is it so common that it should be in the lesson? seems distracting, though i can get over it....

3 years ago

Hafu.glindia.59

Why is "Hey, Sophia" accepted? I have a cousin named Sophia and that's kind of what I say when we text or talk on the phone. :(

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

Sorry, missed this one, now accepted. Say "Hey!" back to your cousin from Esperanto. :)

3 years ago

Nuuskat

'Greetings' worked for just 'saluton', but it doesn't work here... can you not say 'greetings, Sofia!'?

3 years ago

imtonie

In the lesson notes, Saluton is translated as greetings, i don't know why greetings is wrong here?

3 years ago

WicCaesar

Report. It's beta, it needs your reports.

3 years ago

sqdcn

I think all nouns, including names end by "o"?

3 years ago

Marcybats

Names end in "o" or "a". Not sure why "a" is allowed for names but it is.

3 years ago

zerozeroone

It's because in many languages, you'll have the same root for a name with the -o and -a endings indicate male and female names. Since you wouldn't want to be called "Mario" if you are a "Maria". Out of respect for this issue, Esperanto accepts -a with names.

3 years ago

Tomicxo

If you really want to rationalize it, you can pretend that it is a shorting of an adjective-noun phrase, in the same way that one can simply say «la angla» rather than the full «la angla lingvo». so «Sofia» is merely a shorting of the long form «Sofia Persono», or in English, "Sofian Person". This is kinda silly, I know, but at least it keeps to the language's logic. Think of it as the linguistic equivalent of a legal fiction.

1 year ago

Whyistheworld...

It's information from "Fundamento de Esperanto": GRAMMAR

A) THE ALPHABET Aa, a as in "last" Bb, b as in "be" Cc, ts as in "wits" Ĉĉ, ch as in "church" Dd, d as in "do" Ee, a as in "make" Ff, f as in "fly" Gg, g as in "gun" Ĝĝ, j as in "join" Hh, h as in "half" Ĥĥ, strongly aspirated h, "ch" in "loch" (scotch) Ii, i as in "marine" Jj, y as in "yoke" Ĵĵ, z as in "azure" Kk, k as in "key" Ll, l as in "line" Mm, m as in "make" Nn, n as in "now" Oo, o as in "not" Pp, p as in "pair" Rr, r as in "rare" Ss, s as in "see" Ŝŝ, sh as in "show" Tt, t as in "tea" Uu, u as in "bull" Ŭŭ, u as in "mount" (used in diphtongs) Vv, v as in "very" Zz, z as in "zeal" Remark. ― If it be found impraticable to print works with the diacritical signs (^,˘), the letter h may be substituted for the sign (^), and the sign (˘), may be altogether omitted. B) PARTS OF SPEECH 1. There is no indefinite, and only one definite, article, la, for all genders, numbers, and cases. 2. Substantives are formed by adding o to the root. For the plural, the letter j must be added to the singular. There are two cases: the nominative and the objective (accusative). The root with the added o is the nominative, the objective adds an n after the o. Other cases are formed by prepositions; thus, the possessive (genitive) by de, „of”; the dative by al, „to”, the instrumental (ablative) by kun, „with”, or other preposition as the sense demands. E. g. root patr, „father”; la patr'o, „the father”; la patr'o'n, „the father” (objective), de la patr'o, „of the father”; al la patr'o, „to the father”; kun la patr'o, „with the father”; la patr'o'j, „the fathers”; la patr'o'j'n, „the fathers” (obj.), por la patr'o'j, „for the fathers”. 3. Adjectives are formed by adding a to the root. The numbers and cases are the same as in substantives. The comparative degree is formed by prefixing pli (more); the superlative by plej (most). The word „than” is rendered by ol, e. g. pli blanka ol neĝo, „whiter than snow”. 4. The cardinal numerals do not change their forms for the different cases. They are: unu (1), du (2), tri (3), kvar (4), kvin (5), ses (6), sep (7), ok (8), naŭ (9), dek (10), cent (100), mil (1000). The tens and hundreds are formed by simple junction of the numerals, e. g. 533 = kvin'cent tri'dek tri. Ordinals are formed by adding the adjectival a to the cardinals, e. g. unu'a, „first”; du'a, „second”, etc. Multiplicatives (as „threefold”, „fourfold”, etc.) add obl, e. g. tri'obl'a, „threefold”. Fractionals add on, as du'on'o, „a half”; kvar'on'o, „a quarter”. Collective numerals add op, as kvar'op'e, „four together”. Distributive prefix po, e. g., po kvin, „five apiece”. Adverbials take e, e. g., unu'e, „firstly”, etc. 5. The personal pronouns are: mi, „I”; vi, „thou”, „you”; li, „he”; ŝi, „she”; ĝi, „it”; si, „self”; ni, „we”; ili, „they”; oni, „one”, „people”, (French „on”). Possessive pronouns are formed by suffixing to the required personal, the adjectival termination. The declension of the pronouns is identical with that of substantives. E. g. mi, „I”; mi'n, „me” (obj.); mi'a, „my”, „mine”. 6. The verb does not change its form for numbers or persons, e. g. mi far'as, „I do”; la patr'o far'as, „the father does”; ili far'as, „they do”. Forms of the Verb: a) The present tense ends in as, e. g. mi far'as, „I do”. b) The past tense ends in is, e. g. li far'is, „he did”. c) The future tense ends in os, e. g. ili far'os, „they will do”. ĉ) The subjunctive mood ends in us, e. g. ŝi far'us, „she may do”. d) The imperative mood ends in u, e. g. ni far'u, „let us do”. e) The infinitive mood ends in i, e. g. fari, „to do”. There are two forms of the participle in the international language, the changeable or adjectival, and the unchangeable or adverbial. f) The present participle active ends in ant, e. g. far'ant'a, „he who is doing”; far'ant'e, „doing”. g) The past participle active ends in int, e. g. far'int'a, „he who has done”; far'int'e, „having done”. ĝ) The future participle active ends in ont, e. g. far'ont'a, „he who will do”; far'ont'e, „about to do”. h) The present participle passive ends in at, e. g. far'at'e, „being done”. ĥ) The past participle passive ends in it, e. g. far'it'a, „that which has been done”; far'it'e, „having been done”. i) The future participle passive ends in ot, e. g. far'ot'a, „that which will be done”; far'ot'e, „about to be done”. All forms of the passive are rendered by the respective forms of the verb est (to be) and the participle passive of the required verb; the preposition used is de, „by”. E. g. ŝi est'as am'at'a de ĉiu'j, „she is loved by every one”. 7. Adverbs are formed by adding e to the root. The degrees of comparison are the same as in adjectives, e. g., mi'a frat'o kant'as pli bon'e ol mi, „my brother sings better than I”. 8. All prepositions govern the nominative case. C) GENERAL RULES 9. Every word is to be read exactly as written, there are no silent letters. 10. The accent falls on the last syllable but one, (penultimate). 11. Compound words are formed by the simple junction of roots, (the principal word standing last), which are written as a single word, but, in elementary works, separated by a small line ('). Grammatical terminations are considered as independent words. E. g. vapor'ŝip'o, „steamboat” is composed of the roots vapor, „steam”, and ŝip, „a boat”, with the substantival termination o. 12. If there be one negative in a clause, a second is not admissible. 15. In phrases answering the question „where?” (meaning direction), the words take the termination of the objective case; e. g. kie'n vi ir'as?„where are you going?”; dom'o'n, „home”; London'o'n, „to London”, etc. 14. Every preposition in the international language has a definite fixed meaning. If it be necessary to employ some preposition, and it is not quite evident from the sense which it should be, the word je is used, which has no definite meaning; for example, ĝoj'i je tio, „to rejoice over it”; rid'i je tio, „to laugh at it”; enu'o je la patr'uj'o, „a longing for one’s fatherland”. In every language different prepositions, sanctioned by usage, are employed in these dubious cases, in the international language, one word, je, suffices for all. Instead of je, the objective without a preposition may be used, when no confusion is to be feared. 15. The so-called „foreign” words, i. e. words which the greater number of languages have derived from the same source, undergo no change in the international language, beyond conforming to its system of orthography. ― Such is the rule with regard to primary words, derivatives are better formed (from the primary word) according to the rules of the international grammar, e. g. teatr'o, „theatre”, but teatr'a, „theatrical”, (not teatrical'a), etc. 16. The a of the article, and final o of substantives, may be sometimes dropped euphoniae gratia, e. g. de l’ mond'o for de la mond'o; Ŝiller’ for Ŝiller'o; in such cases an apostrophe should be substituted for the discarded vowel. It's the basic grammar of Esperanto.

2 years ago

Zuczek

Where is it from? I hear it a bit different. A - like a in father (last differs slightly in UK and US English) E - like e in pen O - like o in knot (moreless) R - it's much stronger, like in Spanish or Polish Ux - like w in cow

What do you think, fellow-esperantistoj?

1 year ago

Marcybats

Oh and "a" is only used on female names. All male names end in "o". Female names can end in either.

3 years ago

stephbutler19

I just read that Adamo and Sofia were two of Dr. Zamenhof's children, along with Lydia.

2 years ago

Ted153919

Saluton. What is wrong with "Hi there" ?

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.