1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden ligger under bordet."

"Hunden ligger under bordet."

Translation:The dog is lying under the table.

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


Bergvik

Is there a way to hear the accent better? This sounds just like "hun ligger under bordet" because often the "en" in "hunden" is hardly pronounced.


fveldig
Mod

The n-sound should be longer in "hunden" than "hun", like hun'n.


Am7b5

In hundsight I did wonder why she would be under the table... makes more sense for the dog to be there!


vnizzle

would it also be correct to say "hunden er under bordet"?


peter.valeri

Also, a difference would be that the dog could be doing anything under the table with your sentence. He could be standing, lying, playing, rolling over, chewing on a toy, eating food, killing a cat, you know, typical dog things. :)


griffindd

Yes, but slightly less typical for Norwegian


DennisNord3

When I mistakenly left off "en" on "hund" in an otherwise correct answer, the response was that I had written in English rather than in Norwegian.


FlashDrive4

Should "The dog is laying under the table" also be accepted?


fallencommander

"Laying" is not correct in English and is a common mistake. It essentially means to place something while lying means to rest flat.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.