1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lakto estas blanka kaj ĉokol…

"Lakto estas blanka kaj ĉokolado estas bruna."

Translation:Milk is white and chocolate is brown.

May 29, 2015

28 Comments


TuLaim

Milk is white, chocolate is brown, this Duolingo course never lets me down.


salivanto

Chocolate is brown. Milk is white. Why can't I get all the answers right?


ZL321

What about chocolate milk and white chocolate? :D


Pokachu

Chocolate milk - Ĉokolada lakto; White chocolate - blanka ĉokolado.

Ĉokolada lakto estas bruna kaj blanka ĉokolado estas blanka.

I believe this to be true according to what I have learned thus far.


-Zorua-

White chocolate isn't really chocolate, since it only contains cocoa butter.


Skapata

Same as milk chocolate, since it doesn't contain enough cocoa.


Rippler

Seriously? I've been living a lie.


Beaver_Bruh

You learn something new everyday :P


Hsien.duol

Mojosa, mi volas lakton kaj cxokoladon nun.


salivanto

Kion sigifas "mojosa" en tiu kunteksto?

What does "cool" mean in this context?


Arturo713005

Shouldn't it be "mojose"?


salivanto

Well, he's right that it should be an adverb. I would suggest using a different adverb, though.


GuniadaMaxima

I have a question, could you say "lakto estas blanka kaj ĉokolado bruna"? Or is it necessary to write the verb in both sentences?


salivanto

"ĉokolado bruna" means "brown chocolate." Best to include the verb.


KaptianKaos8

This is how cooks address the "Roses are red, violets are blue," but either way I don't know what more obvious.


jjjosenaldo

I have a cousin named Bruna; it'd be funny if I asked her "Kio estas via nomo"


WallieMcKi

My Phone got bumped so I didn't get to answer the question. :(


Niconico455

I have a question, why after estas it doesn't go with -n? (sorry for my bad english)


[deactivated user]

    Nouns and adjectives after "estas" never take the accusative ending.

    Li estas knabo.

    Lakto estas blanka.


Rippler

    In case anyone's wondering, the official terms are predicate nominatives (for nouns) and predicate adjectives.


lyubomirv

    So in Esperanto you don't need 'La' in front of 'lakta' and 'ĉokolado' in this case?


alfredo-martin

    I wonder the same. Since I'm a Spanish speaker, we generally put definited articles (él, la) before nouns when we talk about general things, like "La leche" to reffer any milk in the world o "El chocolate" to describe any chocolate in the world. But since the point of view of an English native these words don't need articles, unless you are describing a specific milk or chocolate. I guess the logic would be the same in Esperanto, but maybe I'm wrong.


lyubomirv

    Exactly what I want to know. My native language is Bulgarian an we also 'define' the general things (we don't have definite articles but we have an equivalent thing). So is Esperanto more like English in this case? Or is the sentence wrong? Can any advanced speaker answer?


Eversome

    I believe it works similar to the English language. "La" refers to something specific or known. When it is omitted, the noun is presumed to be general or indefinite, depending on context.


salivanto

    I include a link to PMEG in my reply here.

comment/9026466


Arturo713005

    What do you use for it in Bulgarian? I'm Russian from Latvian SSR.


salivanto

    It's essentially optional. See my answer here.

comment/9026466

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.