"Krokodilo ne estas aligatoro."

Translation:A crocodile is not an alligator.

May 29, 2015

32 Comments


greyblake

To make it clear: in the Esperanto movement "krokodilo" means a person who speaks a native language among other esperantists or a language that not everybody can understand. There is also a verb for this - "krokodili".

"Aligatoro" means a person who speaks foreign language among esperantists in order to practice that foreign language, because quite often Esperanto meetings are international. There is also verb "aligatori" for this, and noun "aligatorejo" that means an event, organized by esperantists in order to practice foreign languages.

Of course "krokodilo" and "aligatoro" can refer to the animals as well.

May 31, 2015

kaybekwa

so this has a sorta inside meaning.

June 1, 2015

AelienFelis

That's amazing! Thanks!

June 15, 2015

FatherLuna

Out of curiosity, is this a term of hate or dislike? I ask purely out of wanting to understand better. If I were, to say, speak English for a few moments, would this be a slur of dislike towards me, or a general nickname. Thank you!

December 4, 2015

Xandaros

Could be seen as both. I think usually it's more of a general nickname, though. And the verb (krokodili) is actually quite useful sometimes :D

December 8, 2015

Kliphph
August 15, 2016

Sculptor94

So all people taking these course are, in a way, either alligatoro or krokodilo...hm!Make sense to me.

October 21, 2015

Hjulle

Only if we are speaking another language in Esperanto forums, like we are doing right now. Mi estas nuntempe aligatoro. ;)

November 13, 2015

trezapoioi1

Well, not really, this is a forum for english speakers learning esperanto, so it doesn't properly fit the description: everyone speaks english here

June 9, 2017

lion_herzen

Is it restricted to esperantists? Could I use it to refer to a non-Esperantist person?

December 27, 2015

brunofrra

Probably, but calling someone a crocodile for speaking something else on a English conference would probably require you to explain it.

July 21, 2017

blankino-182

Also, there's a third version of these, the verb "kajmani", which means to speak in a language that no one else is able to understand. This one definitely carries a sense of dislike too.

July 30, 2017

m.tastic

Finally, someone acknowledges this!

May 29, 2015

SpudFinn

Vi krokodilas.

May 30, 2015

Peyton935745

mi ne astas krokodilas

November 4, 2018

Eric_Cline

"Alligator" is an English corruption of the Spanish "El Lagarto" meaning "The lizard." So when one says "the alligator" in English, it's sort of saying "The the lizard." But the mistake became canonized, and has now been added into Esperanto!

June 11, 2015

keihne

It isn't a "corruption" or a "mistake", it's just the natural evolution of language at work.

December 2, 2015

alfredo-martin

Just to add something: In Spanish, "el lagarto" is not just a lizard, it's a big "lizard" like crocodiles, caimans and varans. A closer translation of "the lizard" is "la lagartija" (small to medium size Squamata).

November 8, 2015

AlfonsoPep2

Lizard: any of numerous scaly reptiles of the suborder Sauria, order Squamata, typically having a moderately elongate body, a tapering tail, and two pairs of legs held outward from the body, comprising mostly terrestrial and burrowing species. Lizard and Lagarto are the same thing. Both words come from the latin lacertus.

April 30, 2016

alfredo-martin

Well, in Spanish, lagarto applies to moderate to large Squamata such as monitors, goannas, Gila monsters or even green iguanas, also for crocodiles, caimans and alligators (the word itself tells its "el lagarto" origin). The use of lagarto for crocodylians is more evident in people who lives near the habitat of those animals. Scientists are used to el cocodrilo, el caimán and el aligátor.

At the same time, lagartija is used for small to moderate lizards, there is no an exact limit for that, just small lizards that are be able to manage with one hand. As long as they are more common and numerous than large lizards, the first thing that comes to my mind for a translation is lagartija.

In conclusion, lizard is a word in English that have two translations in Spanish: Lagarto o lagartija, depending on the size of the reptile.

April 30, 2016

gingerninja3148

As an Australian I love this sentence!

June 6, 2015

adromu

Ĝis revido aligatoro

June 2, 2015

Jutja

As a native speaker of Korean, I still do not understand the key difference between the two. Korean language has only one word for them which is "악어". Can anybody explain this difference for me?

February 25, 2016

brunofrra

Aligators have the eyes closer and taller while crocs have a more flatter head. I believe crocs have a stronger bite, so I fear them more, but wouldn't survive any of them anyway. In Brazil we do have different words and I think one of them is native here, but as a cityboy who never saw any out of the zoo, I would take my words with more than a grain of salt.

July 21, 2017

varigby

It's the same in Chinese too: 鱷魚。There is a slight difference in the nose, but you have to be way too close for comfort to see it!

December 10, 2017

alrowden

I don't even know how to spell these in english and now I have to learn it in Esperanto!

July 1, 2015

emiirose

I keep having to check the spelling XD

August 12, 2015

PurpleHuedMagPie

I was shocked how many times I spelt crocodille wrong. Probably misspelt it again lol

February 1, 2016

EntropicIrony

It's aligator with me. I keep getting corrected XD ... I also feel like I spelt it wrong again...

February 2, 2017

Waterip0

What a croc!

April 30, 2017

PhilippeKO7

And the beginners who hardly speak Esperanto among fluently good speaking esperantists should be called "kokidoj". When they speak Esperanton with their extremly weak voices, one could ask them "Kion vi kokidas ?" (it's my case)

January 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.