1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĝi ne estas bruna, ĝi estas …

"Ĝi ne estas bruna, ĝi estas griza."

Translation:It is not brown, it is gray.

May 29, 2015

45 Comments


sirhunna

any other spanish speakers having a hard time seeing "estas" (estar) used when it should be "es" (ser) ... if this was spanish... :P


Jaquubz2

It's been bugging me the whole time. Estoy confundido!


sirhunna

estabas confundido :P P


noys30

I am near to suffer a short circuit. I've just begun to learn this cool language. But, for the moment, I like it. ¡Me gusta!, es cuestión de pensar que "estas" equivale al verbo To Be.


alfredo-martin

Solo queda a esperar como será el programa de esperanto a español, para el 2016


skalarigilian

Si no cambian la fecha de nuevo, el 24 de julio estará disponible el curso.


[deactivated user]

    Yo tambien! No puedo esperar!


ShaneDoyle2000

    I know! You just need to remember. In Esperanto there is no conjugation. Mi estas, vi estas, etc. All are of the verb "esti".


sdtrask1

    Yes, but I am glad to have a single "to be" verb. It is more difficult that the stress is on the first syllable here, rather than the last syllable with "estar" in Spanish. I almost feel like I'm saying "these".


DanteCardo3

    I'm speak brazilian portuguese and I have a lot of problems with this too XD what a pain, dude!


esperanto16

    The comma should be a period, or a semi-colon.


mbalicki

    In Esperanto there are no strict rules concerning the punctuation, so that one could use one's native methods.


tuxayo

    > In Esperanto there are no strict rules concerning the punctuation, so that one could use one's native methods.

    Kie vi trovis tiun informon? Where did you find that?


salivanto

    There's a kernel of truth to this comment. I recall that in some early, official-sounding clarification the punctuation rules were "like in the national languages" - which of course invites the question "WHICH national languages?" because they're different.

    My answer is always that there really are rules (that is, you can't just make it up) but that I don't generally worry about them.


mbalicki

    @tuxayo: Mia komento baziĝis sur la klarigo, kiun mem donis Zamenhof, kaj kiu poste estis eldonita en la kolekto Lingvaj Respondoj:

    La reguloj pri la uzado de la interpunkcioj estas en nia lingvo pli-malpli tiaj samaj, kiel en ĉiuj aliaj lingvoj; sekve ĉiu povas uzadi en Esperanto la interpunkciojn tiel, kiel li uzas ilin en sia nacia lingvo. Estas vere, ke en diversaj detaloj la uzado de la interpunkcioj estas malegala en diversaj lingvoj; sed ĉar la objekto ne estas tre grava, tial ni pensas, ke ne venis ankoraŭ la tempo por difini en nia lingvo severajn regulojn por tiuj ĉi detaloj. En tiuj ĉi dubaj detaloj ĉiu povas uzi en Esperanto la interpunkciojn tiel, kiel li uzas ilin en sia nacia lingvo, kaj nur la uzo iom post iom ellaboros por tiuj ĉi negravaj detaloj difinitajn regulojn.

    La Esperantisto, 1893, p. 127

    Simile la afero estis priskribita 120 jarojn poste en PMEG:

    Krom literoj oni uzas ankaŭ helposignojn. Ne ekzistas devigaj reguloj pri ilia uzado en Esperanto. Tial ili estos ĉi tie nur supraĵe klarigitaj.

    Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko, 1.2. Helposignoj

    Estas vero, ke dum la jaroj oni ellaboris ian sistemon de interpunkcioj, do ja indas sekvi ekzemplon de „la plej bonaj kaj plej talentaj verkistoj”, sed la sistemo ne estas tute unueca.


fizzy224385

    Agreed. It bugged me quite a lot.


GirlWithTheGold

    Like "brun" in Danish:D


kmhog

    Is this equivalent to "Ne estas bruna, estas griza"? I remember reading that you normally don't start a sentence with "Ĝi estas" but just "estas" when you want to say "it is".


mbalicki

    It's not that one shouldn't start a sentence with ĝi estas, that's perfectly fine. :) It's that in English “it” is often used not as a referential pronoun (referring to some specific thing or being), but as a dummy pronoun (an agent is nonexistent but syntactically required).

    Consider the following examples:

    I like his cat. It is very fluffy.

    You won't lift this suitcase. It is too heavy.

    Her party rocked! It was the best!

    In all those examples the pronoun “it” referred to a real thing (“his cat”, “this suitcase” and “her party”) and so when translating them into Esperanto ĝi is exactly what we want to say.

    Mi ŝatas lian katon. Ĝi estas tre lanuga.

    Vi ne levos tiun ĉi valizon. Ĝi estas tro peza.

    Ŝia festeno rulis! Ĝi estis plej bona!

    Compare them to the following examples:

    Yesterday I stayed home, because it rained.

    Have you seen her ring? It seems that she is engaged.

    I can't see anything. It is too dark outside.

    In those three examples the word “it” doesn't stand for anything specific, and it only serves the purpose of filling the place of a subject of the verbs “to rain”, “to seem” and “to be”. Since in Esperanto those dummy subjects aren't necessary, one omits them when translating.

    Hieraŭ mi restis hejme, ĉar pluvis.

    Ĉu vi vidis ŝian ringon? Ŝajnas, ke ŝi fianĉiniĝis.

    Mi povas vidi nenion. Estas tro mallume ekstere.


Alexander_Agruso

    If the guy who made this language is Polish, then how come it sounds so much like Spanish?


ThatBooRadley

    He tried to make it a "European Language" that anyone in Europe could easily learn. And romantic languages are very common there.


IamJustintime

    During it's Creation in the late 1800s, French was the lingua franca of the World (Like how English is today and possibly Mandarin in the future.) Zamenhof wanted Esperanto to be as recognisable as possible for anyone in the World. So, about 50-70% (depending on who you ask,) of Esperanto's vocabulary comes from French like "il", "sept", "tre" or "salut."

    Esperanto probably sounds like Spanish to you since French and Spanish both derived from Vulgar Latin, thus they share many features. Also, Esperanto is very phonetic with limited, strict, and clunky vowels like in Spanish.

    Polish (or any slavic language for that matter) wasn't too widespread internationally at the time so only a bit of it's vocabulary was introduced to Esperanto like in "domo" and "ĉu." Despite this, I've found that much of Esperanto's grammar is like that of a slavic language. Overall, Esperanto is most related to the Romance languages, then the Germanic languages, then Slavic, and a bit of Greek splashed here and there.

    (Personally, I Think it sounds like Italian with a Russian accent.)


OLR92

    when is it accusative? when can you add an "n" at the end. You can say "Mi parolas esperanton" and not "mi parolas esperanto." Why is it not "gi ne estas brunan, gi estas grizan." Thanks for your help.


mbalicki

    The verb esti doesn't use accusative but nominative case. More on the topic of “perverbaj priskriboj” you can find in PMEG.


Astronomy487

    Yeah, because in a sentence with "to be", the two items could be flipped around but keep the meaning, so it doesn't matter. Which makes me wonder: can you say "Bruna ne estas gxi, griza ne estas gxi?"


dkeseg

    Why do we use the adjectival endings with colors? Why not "bruno" or "grizo?"


gabela30

    "Bruno" and "grizo" are the colors themselves. We aren't talking about the color brown, we're talking about an object that's brown.

    "Se vi miksas bluon kaj flavon, vi akirus verdon." - "If you mix blue and yellow, you would get green."

    "La domo estas bruna" - "The house is brown"


addiejm

    Vi estas kolorblinda!


judit-sama

    This man voice is very sexy, I always think about it XD


Paula57762

    Do you spell greza "grey" or "gray"?


Marialearn

    It's grEy if you're in England, grAy if you're in America.


cnano98

    Oh, I've always used grey in the US. Whoops.


MikeSanMartin

    ĝi = it but ĝis = up -> this is maddening! AHH!


OrangeFruit

    Longest pause ever for a comma.


JadeHutchi7

    How is z meant to be pronounced? like english, or more sharp like in Italian?


mbalicki

    It's meant to be pronounced however it's easier for you. :D The letter “z” in Esperanto is the voiced alveolar fricative and any variation (within reasonable limits) is fine. So it can be

    dentalised laminal as in Polish, French, Russian or Hungarian,

    non-retracted as in English, Hindi, Hebrew or Emilia-Romagna dialect of Italian,

    retracted as in Spanish, Greek or Italian in Central and Northern Italy or in Sicily

    or variable as in Standard German and Standard Italian.


ManelPedro1

    Bruna is a girls name.


LolFish42

    How long do you want to leave between phrases? Hurry up!


Imthebestlearner

    What you must say to a colorblind person xD


mynameisjaek

    Ĝi ne estas bruna, ĝi estas griza. Vi estas kolorblinda, Duo.


MarshTz

    Does "ne" have to be before the verb? It would make more sense I think to have "ne" before the adjective in a sentence like this.


phaeluis

    Sometimes this announcer pauses so big, it seems like he will not say anything else. I've lost some hearts because of that.


Chris94889

    Maybe I am colorblind after all

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.