"Ĝi ne estas bruna, ĝi estas griza."

Translation:It is not brown, it is gray.

3 years ago

45 Comments


sirhunna

any other spanish speakers having a hard time seeing "estas" (estar) used when it should be "es" (ser) ... if this was spanish... :P

3 years ago

Jaquubz2

It's been bugging me the whole time. Estoy confundido!

3 years ago

sirhunna

estabas confundido :P P

3 years ago

noys30

I am near to suffer a short circuit. I've just begun to learn this cool language. But, for the moment, I like it. ¡Me gusta!, es cuestión de pensar que "estas" equivale al verbo To Be.

3 years ago

alfredo-martin

Solo queda a esperar como será el programa de esperanto a español, para el 2016

3 years ago

skalarigilian

Si no cambian la fecha de nuevo, el 24 de julio estará disponible el curso.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Yo tambien! No puedo esperar!

3 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

I know! You just need to remember. In Esperanto there is no conjugation. Mi estas, vi estas, etc. All are of the verb "esti".

3 years ago

sdtrask1

Yes, but I am glad to have a single "to be" verb. It is more difficult that the stress is on the first syllable here, rather than the last syllable with "estar" in Spanish. I almost feel like I'm saying "these".

1 year ago

DanteCardo3

I'm speak brazilian portuguese and I have a lot of problems with this too XD what a pain, dude!

1 year ago

esperanto16

The comma should be a period, or a semi-colon.

3 years ago

mbalicki

In Esperanto there are no strict rules concerning the punctuation, so that one could use one's native methods.

3 years ago

esperanto16

Dankon!

3 years ago

tuxayo

> In Esperanto there are no strict rules concerning the punctuation, so that one could use one's native methods.

Kie vi trovis tiun informon? Where did you find that?

10 months ago

salivanto

There's a kernel of truth to this comment. I recall that in some early, official-sounding clarification the punctuation rules were "like in the national languages" - which of course invites the question "WHICH national languages?" because they're different.

My answer is always that there really are rules (that is, you can't just make it up) but that I don't generally worry about them.

10 months ago

mbalicki

@tuxayo: Mia komento baziĝis sur la klarigo, kiun mem donis Zamenhof, kaj kiu poste estis eldonita en la kolekto Lingvaj Respondoj:

La reguloj pri la uzado de la interpunkcioj estas en nia lingvo pli-malpli tiaj samaj, kiel en ĉiuj aliaj lingvoj; sekve ĉiu povas uzadi en Esperanto la interpunkciojn tiel, kiel li uzas ilin en sia nacia lingvo. Estas vere, ke en diversaj detaloj la uzado de la interpunkcioj estas malegala en diversaj lingvoj; sed ĉar la objekto ne estas tre grava, tial ni pensas, ke ne venis ankoraŭ la tempo por difini en nia lingvo severajn regulojn por tiuj ĉi detaloj. En tiuj ĉi dubaj detaloj ĉiu povas uzi en Esperanto la interpunkciojn tiel, kiel li uzas ilin en sia nacia lingvo, kaj nur la uzo iom post iom ellaboros por tiuj ĉi negravaj detaloj difinitajn regulojn.

La Esperantisto, 1893, p. 127

Simile la afero estis priskribita 120 jarojn poste en PMEG:

Krom literoj oni uzas ankaŭ helposignojn. Ne ekzistas devigaj reguloj pri ilia uzado en Esperanto. Tial ili estos ĉi tie nur supraĵe klarigitaj.

Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko, 1.2. Helposignoj

Estas vero, ke dum la jaroj oni ellaboris ian sistemon de interpunkcioj, do ja indas sekvi ekzemplon de „la plej bonaj kaj plej talentaj verkistoj”, sed la sistemo ne estas tute unueca.

9 months ago

fizzy224385

Agreed. It bugged me quite a lot.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Like "brun" in Danish:D

3 years ago

kmhog

Is this equivalent to "Ne estas bruna, estas griza"? I remember reading that you normally don't start a sentence with "Ĝi estas" but just "estas" when you want to say "it is".

2 years ago

mbalicki

It's not that one shouldn't start a sentence with ĝi estas, that's perfectly fine. :) It's that in English “it” is often used not as a referential pronoun (referring to some specific thing or being), but as a dummy pronoun (an agent is nonexistent but syntactically required).

Consider the following examples:

I like his cat. It is very fluffy.

You won't lift this suitcase. It is too heavy.

Her party rocked! It was the best!

In all those examples the pronoun “it” referred to a real thing (“his cat”, “this suitcase” and “her party”) and so when translating them into Esperanto ĝi is exactly what we want to say.

Mi ŝatas lian katon. Ĝi estas tre lanuga.

Vi ne levos tiun ĉi valizon. Ĝi estas tro peza.

Ŝia festeno rulis! Ĝi estis plej bona!

Compare them to the following examples:

Yesterday I stayed home, because it rained.

Have you seen her ring? It seems that she is engaged.

I can't see anything. It is too dark outside.

In those three examples the word “it” doesn't stand for anything specific, and it only serves the purpose of filling the place of a subject of the verbs “to rain”, “to seem” and “to be”. Since in Esperanto those dummy subjects aren't necessary, one omits them when translating.

Hieraŭ mi restis hejme, ĉar pluvis.

Ĉu vi vidis ŝian ringon? Ŝajnas, ke ŝi fianĉiniĝis.

Mi povas vidi nenion. Estas tro mallume ekstere.

2 years ago

Alexander_Agruso

If the guy who made this language is Polish, then how come it sounds so much like Spanish?

2 years ago

ThatBooRadley

He tried to make it a "European Language" that anyone in Europe could easily learn. And romantic languages are very common there.

1 year ago

IamJustintime

During it's Creation in the late 1800s, French was the lingua franca of the World (Like how English is today and possibly Mandarin in the future.) Zamenhof wanted Esperanto to be as recognisable as possible for anyone in the World. So, about 50-70% (depending on who you ask,) of Esperanto's vocabulary comes from French like "il", "sept", "tre" or "salut."

Esperanto probably sounds like Spanish to you since French and Spanish both derived from Vulgar Latin, thus they share many features. Also, Esperanto is very phonetic with limited, strict, and clunky vowels like in Spanish.

Polish (or any slavic language for that matter) wasn't too widespread internationally at the time so only a bit of it's vocabulary was introduced to Esperanto like in "domo" and "ĉu." Despite this, I've found that much of Esperanto's grammar is like that of a slavic language. Overall, Esperanto is most related to the Romance languages, then the Germanic languages, then Slavic, and a bit of Greek splashed here and there.

(Personally, I Think it sounds like Italian with a Russian accent.)

1 year ago

OLR92

when is it accusative? when can you add an "n" at the end. You can say "Mi parolas esperanton" and not "mi parolas esperanto." Why is it not "gi ne estas brunan, gi estas grizan." Thanks for your help.

3 years ago

mbalicki

The verb esti doesn't use accusative but nominative case. More on the topic of “perverbaj priskriboj” you can find in PMEG.

3 years ago

Astronomy487

Yeah, because in a sentence with "to be", the two items could be flipped around but keep the meaning, so it doesn't matter. Which makes me wonder: can you say "Bruna ne estas gxi, griza ne estas gxi?"

2 years ago

dkeseg

Why do we use the adjectival endings with colors? Why not "bruno" or "grizo?"

3 years ago

gabela30

"Bruno" and "grizo" are the colors themselves. We aren't talking about the color brown, we're talking about an object that's brown.

"Se vi miksas bluon kaj flavon, vi akirus verdon." - "If you mix blue and yellow, you would get green."

"La domo estas bruna" - "The house is brown"

3 years ago

addiejm

Vi estas kolorblinda!

3 years ago

judit-sama

This man voice is very sexy, I always think about it XD

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Ditto!

3 years ago

Paula57762

Do you spell greza "grey" or "gray"?

2 years ago

Marialearn

It's grEy if you're in England, grAy if you're in America.

2 years ago

cnano98

Oh, I've always used grey in the US. Whoops.

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

ĝi = it but ĝis = up -> this is maddening! AHH!

2 years ago

OrangeFruit

Longest pause ever for a comma.

2 years ago

JadeHutchi7

How is z meant to be pronounced? like english, or more sharp like in Italian?

2 years ago

mbalicki

It's meant to be pronounced however it's easier for you. :D The letter “z” in Esperanto is the voiced alveolar fricative and any variation (within reasonable limits) is fine. So it can be

dentalised laminal as in Polish, French, Russian or Hungarian,

non-retracted as in English, Hindi, Hebrew or Emilia-Romagna dialect of Italian,

retracted as in Spanish, Greek or Italian in Central and Northern Italy or in Sicily

or variable as in Standard German and Standard Italian.

2 years ago

ManelPedro1

Bruna is a girls name.

2 years ago

LolFish42

How long do you want to leave between phrases? Hurry up!

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

What you must say to a colorblind person xD

2 years ago

mynameisjaek

Ĝi ne estas bruna, ĝi estas griza. Vi estas kolorblinda, Duo.

2 years ago

MarshTz

Does "ne" have to be before the verb? It would make more sense I think to have "ne" before the adjective in a sentence like this.

1 year ago

phaeluis

Sometimes this announcer pauses so big, it seems like he will not say anything else. I've lost some hearts because of that.

1 year ago

Chris94889

Maybe I am colorblind after all

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.