"The baby falls in the park."

Translation:La bebo falas en la parko.

5/29/2015, 1:09:53 AM

10 Comments


Supernova888

I always laugh at these darker sentences; because I don't expect them or because I'm a horrible person, I don't know. Probably both.

5/29/2015, 1:09:53 AM

Fantomius

Here it is important to not use the -n ending with "parko."

Otherwise, the baby would be falling into the park -- with a parachute, hopefully!

12/3/2015, 2:11:25 PM

churaesie

I guess I'm not a mature enough esperanto speaker :p too soon for babies

6/18/2015, 12:29:58 AM

PatroPeng

Why is it bebo instead of bebon in this sentence? It seems like the baby would be the subject, and there's no estas.

6/30/2015, 7:53:49 PM

KillTheFuture

It's "bebo" precicely because the baby is the subject. If you meant you thought it should be "parkon", then I have no idea. That's what I thought too.

9/26/2015, 11:07:21 PM

Rae.F

You're correct about "bebo" being the subject.

It's not "parkon" because it's not the object (recipient) of the action of the verb. "fali" is not transitive. Also, "la parko" is the object of the preposition "en" and objects of prepositions only take the accusative when there's movement involved.

La bebo falas en la parko: The baby falls in the park (The baby, who is in the park, falls).
La bebo falas en la parkon: The baby falls into the park (perhaps skydiving from above).

7/6/2017, 10:19:22 PM

benevolent97

I think that it is not bebon because at this moment. We have not lesrned accusative yet. I think accusative is in the next lesson.

9/2/2015, 8:31:04 PM

Erik486913

I am looking for an Esperanto pen friend. I learnt Esperanto out of a text book so although i can translate into and out of Esperanto text reasonably well my conversational Esperanto is appalling. At conferences people speak so fast I am lucky to understand one word in ten. Anyone out there interested in taking me on ? By email at first and then recorded voice messages and maybe telephone calls?

3/9/2018, 11:33:08 AM

brunofrra

And there is no one to listen, does the cry make a sound?

4/12/2018, 10:55:49 AM

Rae.F

What do you mean there's no one to listen? If you're all alone and you say something, does it make a sound? Of course it does. You heard it.

4/12/2018, 2:48:55 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.