"Ŝi kaj la knabino kantas."

Translation:She and the girl sing.

May 29, 2015

28 Comments


Maverynthia

I'm not hearing knabino, it sounds more like laktnabino.

August 29, 2016

Aiko-kun

Agreed, very frustrating

October 14, 2017

salivanto

Frustrating, but part of learning. The audio is fine. (I listened to it and asked my son to listen to it without telling him what it was supposed to say.) It takes times for your ears to get used to the sounds of a new language.

December 14, 2017

SteelDialga

When I play the recording of the sentence I hear a 'k' sound at the end of 'la' and no k sound from 'knabino'. Does this attachment of a k sound happen in Esperanto lot?

July 17, 2016

olyglotED

does present progressive exist or can this mean "singing"?

May 29, 2015

amuzulo
Mod

kantas can mean either "sing" or "are singing". You can use the present progressive form -ant if you absolutely need it for some reason (which you'll learn much later), but usually this simple form is used and can be either simple or progressive.

June 10, 2015

TimoBrouwer1

hallo mijn vriend

March 16, 2017

Crutypus

I know nothing about this but you've been learning a lot of language a I see, so you must know this is something quite unique from the english language. Have you tumbled upon a similar form in any of those languages you learned?

May 29, 2015

olyglotED

well, I'm assuming this probably means "are singing" in the way that Spanish, French, others use simple present tense. But some languages have specific present progressive forms (likes Spanish-- estoy cantando -I am singing. Canto - I sing.)

May 29, 2015

Crutypus

That's great, I didn't know that. I should learn spanish I guess.

May 29, 2015

Munuel1st

Even in German there is a kind of (colloquial) progressive form:

I sing - Ich singe I am singing - Ich bin am singen.

June 1, 2015

geezus24x7

Why "she and the girl sings" wrong. Duo says the answer should be "she and the girl sing".

June 25, 2017

mortispl

"She and the girl" are two persons = they. So it's third person plural and you can't write "sings".

November 8, 2017

DrewDdmek

Are there conjugations in Esperanto?

June 15, 2015

Megamind98

This language has no conjugation and almost no irregularity, at least that's what i'm told.

July 7, 2015

kc_kennylau

This is a constructed language designed to have no conjugations and no irregularities. It doesn't mean the tenses are absent. You'll notice that all adjectives end in the same ending and all nouns end in the same ending etc.

March 3, 2017

ainzdarke

When you pronounce "knabino" do you connect the "kna" part, or is it more like "k-na"... almost like "ka-na" but there is no "a" sound. That's the best I can explain while typing :/

September 5, 2016

Munuel1st

You pronounce it like it is written: kna-bi-no.

In English, it surely would be a silent K, but here everything is spoken like written, so it is quite easy to learn reading the language.

September 6, 2016

Oscquare1

How I can write s^?

December 22, 2015

OzmeoTree

sx

January 9, 2016

[deactivated user]

    On a phone, hover over s.

    On a computer, you need a specific keyboard layout.

    On windows, you can use this one: https://goo.gl/mje1mb or, under French, choose Canadian keyboard.

    March 21, 2017

wang_anna

    Is the "j" silent in Esperanto?

    November 27, 2016

kc_kennylau

    no, it gives a "y" sound.

    March 3, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      No, it is /j/

      March 21, 2017

BarbaRoja23

      i like so much how it sounds!

      March 10, 2017

BetkaDorre

      On my Android tablet I only hear the sound when there is a big audio symbol. When it is little I hear nothing!

      December 20, 2017

ljburrow
      Plus

      Not"her and the girl sing"?

      April 8, 2018

FruitBat10

      i accidentally typed "she and the the girl sing" surely duo can figure out it's a typo ;-;

      May 15, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.