"A man is a person."

Translation:Viro estas persono.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments


SteeveFont

I thought that "person" was translated to "homo", am I wrong?

July 17, 2015

Ariaflame

It's one translation, and it works here anyway.

August 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    triggered

    May 5, 2017

JacobKrebs

    Shouldn't it be "Viro estas personon."?

    May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

    "persono" is not in the accusative here; it's a predicate subject as in German (you don't have a subject acting on an object, but a descriptor of said subject after the verb).

    May 29, 2015

JacobKrebs

    Now I get it.

    May 29, 2015

farpung

    It's like "a man = a person", not a man doing something to a person.

    June 1, 2015

JD-B16

    Viro estas homo

    June 27, 2016

enilevkay

    Diras Jaqen H'gar

    August 6, 2017

Tebis11

    A man is a person and he has feelings too!

    September 7, 2017

jestillore

    Why not "Viro estas persona"? doesn't the word "person" stands as an adjective here?

    February 28, 2016

Ariaflame

    No, a person is a noun.

    April 29, 2016

yowaddup1

    Isn't there a Esperanto word for "a" or "an"?

    December 23, 2016

Xwan_

    nope

    January 26, 2017

CristianEl430146

    Is it legit translate the sentence as "viro personas"?

    February 14, 2017

mbalicki

    No, it's not correct.

    February 14, 2017

jackheywood

    Why not?

    February 24, 2017

mbalicki

    This grammatical construction of making non-verbs into verbs is used in Esperanto to achieve descriptive meaning (biero bongustasbiero estas bongusta, la ĉielo bluasla ĉielo estas blua), so the sentence viro personas would most likely be interpreted as viro estas persona, that is “a man is personal”.

    February 26, 2017

jackheywood

    Cheers for the explanation!

    February 26, 2017

Voice-V4

    He is a person, but is he a homo?

    November 19, 2017

Siavel

    Ne. Li estas eksterterana persono.

    September 9, 2018

MrYnanre

    Shouldn't "La viro estas homo" be correct too?

    November 30, 2017

Ariaflame

    No, because that's 'The (specific) man' not 'A man'

    November 30, 2017

Yiithan4

    Would "Viro homas" be correct in this case?

    May 13, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.