1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A man is a person."

"A man is a person."

Translation:Viro estas persono.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments


SteeveFont

I thought that "person" was translated to "homo", am I wrong?


Ariaflame

It's one translation, and it works here anyway.


[deactivated user]

    triggered


JD-B16

    Viro estas homo


JacobKrebs

    Shouldn't it be "Viro estas personon."?


Luis_Domingos

    "persono" is not in the accusative here; it's a predicate subject as in German (you don't have a subject acting on an object, but a descriptor of said subject after the verb).


farpung

    It's like "a man = a person", not a man doing something to a person.


Tebis11

    A man is a person and he has feelings too!


jestillore

    Why not "Viro estas persona"? doesn't the word "person" stands as an adjective here?


Ariaflame

    No, a person is a noun.


yowaddup1

    Isn't there a Esperanto word for "a" or "an"?


CristianEl430146

    Is it legit translate the sentence as "viro personas"?


mbalicki

    No, it's not correct.


mbalicki

    This grammatical construction of making non-verbs into verbs is used in Esperanto to achieve descriptive meaning (biero bongustasbiero estas bongusta, la ĉielo bluasla ĉielo estas blua), so the sentence viro personas would most likely be interpreted as viro estas persona, that is “a man is personal”.


jackheywood

    Cheers for the explanation!


MedK01

    Shouldn't "La viro estas homo" be correct too?


Ariaflame

    No, because that's 'The (specific) man' not 'A man'


Yiithan4

    Would "Viro homas" be correct in this case?


d28chess

    Is there a reason it marks "persono" as a typo for "homo"?


salivanto

    If you're looking for meaningful feedback in the forum: It's always good to include:

    • the type of exercise you're doing
    • the whole sentence you entered
    • the full correction
    • any unused word tiles
    • screenshot or copy-paste is best

d28chess

    Translate "A man is a person" to Esperanto (keyboard, not word bank)

    My answer was "Viro estas persono"

    It said I had a typo, and the correct solution is "viro estas homo"


salivanto

    I agree. That's very strange. If it happens again, try to get a screen shot.


salivanto

    Dankon. Mi vidos ĉu mi povas trovi iun, kiu povas trovi la problemon.


    Update: I've seen the list of acceptable answers and it sure LOOKS like it should accept viro estas persono without calling it a typo. For whatever reason, the Duolingo software is finding a different answer from the list than what it looks like it should be doing. Typo detection is a function of the Duolingo software and not the course material and is often mysterious, but I will say that for my part, I've never seen it act so strangely.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.