Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A man is a person."

Translation:Viro estas persono.

3 years ago

24 Comments


SteeveFont
SteeveFont

I thought that "person" was translated to "homo", am I wrong?

3 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

It's one translation, and it works here anyway.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    triggered

    EditDelete1 year ago

JacobKrebs
    JacobKrebs

    Shouldn't it be "Viro estas personon."?

    3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
    Luis_Domingos

    "persono" is not in the accusative here; it's a predicate subject as in German (you don't have a subject acting on an object, but a descriptor of said subject after the verb).

    3 years ago

JacobKrebs
    JacobKrebs

    Now I get it.

    3 years ago

farpung

    It's like "a man = a person", not a man doing something to a person.

    3 years ago

JD-B16

    Viro estas homo

    2 years ago

enilevkay
    enilevkay

    Diras Jaqen H'gar

    1 year ago

Tebis11
    Tebis11

    A man is a person and he has feelings too!

    1 year ago

jestillore

    Why not "Viro estas persona"? doesn't the word "person" stands as an adjective here?

    2 years ago

Ariaflame
    AriaflamePlus

    No, a person is a noun.

    2 years ago

yowaddup1

    Isn't there a Esperanto word for "a" or "an"?

    1 year ago

Xwan_
    Xwan_

    nope

    1 year ago

CristianEl430146

    Is it legit translate the sentence as "viro personas"?

    1 year ago

mbalicki
    mbalicki

    No, it's not correct.

    1 year ago

jackheywood
    jackheywood

    Why not?

    1 year ago

mbalicki
    mbalicki

    This grammatical construction of making non-verbs into verbs is used in Esperanto to achieve descriptive meaning (biero bongustasbiero estas bongusta, la ĉielo bluasla ĉielo estas blua), so the sentence viro personas would most likely be interpreted as viro estas persona, that is “a man is personal”.

    1 year ago

jackheywood
    jackheywood

    Cheers for the explanation!

    1 year ago

Voice-V4

    He is a person, but is he a homo?

    9 months ago

Siavel

    Ne. Li estas eksterterana persono.

    1 week ago

MrYnanre

    Shouldn't "La viro estas homo" be correct too?

    9 months ago

Ariaflame
    AriaflamePlus

    No, because that's 'The (specific) man' not 'A man'

    9 months ago

Yiithan4

    Would "Viro homas" be correct in this case?

    4 months ago