"La nokto estas violkolora."

Translation:The night is purple.

May 29, 2015

46 Comments


TuLaim

Uhh, what?

May 29, 2015

JoeJScott

May 29, 2015

fizzy224385

ftfy

March 30, 2016

jimnice

bildo valoras mil vortojn

June 5, 2015

HebrewLearner

Still not much purple, kind of a weird sentence to have.

May 30, 2015

Mira_Cohen

I think it's supposed to be literary :)

June 10, 2015

DarkestStar

I love the purple night sky. It's one of my favorite colors. I remember years ago having a dream and for a brief moment, the sky shone a deep, bright purple light through the clouds. It's very evocative, full of mystery and wonder.

Incidentally this is now my favorite Duolingo Discussion thread so far.

May 6, 2016

zerozeroone

Music by Peter DeRose, Lyrics by Mitchell Parish:

When the deep purple falls over sleepy garden walls
And the stars begin to twinkle in the sky—
In the mist of a memory you wander back to me
Breathing my name with a sigh.
In the still of the night
once again I hold you tight.
Tho' you're gone your love lives on when moonlight beams.
And as long as my heart will beat,
lover, we'll always meet
here in my deep purple dreams....

February 27, 2016

Arthor

"La nokto estas malluma kaj plena de teruroj."

God of Light watches over you.

May 30, 2015

ChrisBrads8

There needs to be an Esperanto translation of a Song of Ice and Fire.

April 22, 2016

kyleraepatch

Someone please translate this for a komencanto like myself. I feel like there's a wonderful game of thrones(?) reference here.

September 13, 2015

potestasity

"The night is dark and full of terrors."

Dio de Lumo gardas vin.

September 15, 2015

Merriam-Webster

In the course notes, it says that colors based on objects have -kolora attached to them (rozkolora - pink). What is viol- in relation to purple, then? A violet (flower)?

June 7, 2015

phle70

Yes, it's most probably the flower. Viola reichenbachiana, Violaceae, Early Dog-violet Common Violet

October 16, 2015

ktja_van

Poet side of duolingo strikes again

July 23, 2015

LouixLeRoi

Purpura also means purple. Does it matter which one is used?

June 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The night is violet." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo.

June 12, 2015

Svalfjor

The night is dark and full of terrors.

June 2, 2015

JoeJScott

"The night is purple and full of terrors" Mauve-isandre, The Purple Woman

June 6, 2015

lojbanlorxu

Man, I need to look at the night more apparently.

April 7, 2016

ducedo

Isn't violet and purple two different colours?

June 7, 2015

sciberc

Violet is a shade of purple.

July 9, 2015

Surnagon

In Japanese blue and green are the same color, they use the same word for both. The colors just exist, we just pick some to be milestones and give them names

July 20, 2016

Kyoumimasu

They used to be the same. There are different words for both now.

青 (あお - ao) for blue.

緑 (みどり- midori) for green. (Midori is also used as a name and due to naming laws there are a lot more ways that Midori can be written in Japanese. 翠、碧、ミドリ etc. )

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/2553/can-i-write-japanese-name-midori-this-way-%E7%B7%91

August 17, 2017

theFIZZYnator

Japanese sometimes still uses the word for blue for green things, like green lights and green vegetables, but they're antiquated. Vietnamese, however, I heard still uses one “grue”.

August 17, 2017

Dalingo8

If you are a man violet and purple are the same colors, but not if you are a woman.

November 24, 2018

derpkins

This message brought to you by synesthesia

February 16, 2017

ggwenllian

How poetic.

February 26, 2017

IsaiahRawl

The night is still young, kaj ni ankaŭ

November 11, 2015

solidgitarius

It's because of the purple rain: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F8BMm6Jn6oU

December 16, 2015

Temistofane

APOCALYPSE'S COMING

March 6, 2016

EuroSpanish

violkolora plujo

June 15, 2016

AntoJPN

La nokto estas negra

July 3, 2016

Surnagon

See the sky of Brasilia. You will never doubt of any night color again ;)

July 20, 2016

Ranjo10

The galaxy is "purple" so maybe that is what Duolingo means....

September 16, 2016

AbigailSwyrl

Ooo, getting poetic, aren't we Duolingo?

October 13, 2016

mey.trembl

Sound pretty weird in French since viol=rape

May 18, 2017

MichaelKou11

What has Duo been smoking?

September 16, 2017

pkholmatov

The La was hard to make out, sounded like bia or gia

October 16, 2017

GorinichSerpant

Welcome to Nightvale

December 4, 2017

Simon_S.

Is it though?

December 6, 2017

darn-bo

Where does he live?

December 14, 2017

Simon_S.

Interesting physics in Esperantoland

December 18, 2017

Korrigan-Alex

Watch out Duolingo, you could be getting poetic.

January 21, 2018

SergiuszWilkowsk

Ne, la nokto estas ❤❤❤❤❤.

February 24, 2018

GeorgesGOOSSENS1

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purple Purple is a color intermediate between blue and red.[1][2] It is similar to violet, but unlike violet, which is a spectral color with its own wavelength on the visible spectrum of light, purple is a composite color made by combining red and blue.

March 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.