1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La nokto estas violkolora."

"La nokto estas violkolora."

Translation:The night is purple.

May 29, 2015

39 Comments


jimnice

bildo valoras mil vortojn


evankenyon2

Still not much purple, kind of a weird sentence to have.


Mira_Cohen

I think it's supposed to be literary :)


DarkestStar

I love the purple night sky. It's one of my favorite colors. I remember years ago having a dream and for a brief moment, the sky shone a deep, bright purple light through the clouds. It's very evocative, full of mystery and wonder.

Incidentally this is now my favorite Duolingo Discussion thread so far.


zerozeroone

Music by Peter DeRose, Lyrics by Mitchell Parish:

When the deep purple falls over sleepy garden walls
And the stars begin to twinkle in the sky—
In the mist of a memory you wander back to me
Breathing my name with a sigh.
In the still of the night
once again I hold you tight.
Tho' you're gone your love lives on when moonlight beams.
And as long as my heart will beat,
lover, we'll always meet
here in my deep purple dreams....


Arthor

"La nokto estas malluma kaj plena de teruroj."

God of Light watches over you.


ChrisBrads8

There needs to be an Esperanto translation of a Song of Ice and Fire.


kyleraepatch

Someone please translate this for a komencanto like myself. I feel like there's a wonderful game of thrones(?) reference here.


potestasity

"The night is dark and full of terrors."

Dio de Lumo gardas vin.


ktja_van

Poet side of duolingo strikes again


Merriam-Webster

In the course notes, it says that colors based on objects have -kolora attached to them (rozkolora - pink). What is viol- in relation to purple, then? A violet (flower)?


phle70

Yes, it's most probably the flower. Viola reichenbachiana, Violaceae, Early Dog-violet Common Violet


LouixLeRoi

Purpura also means purple. Does it matter which one is used?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The night is violet." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo.


lojbanlorxu

Man, I need to look at the night more apparently.


LearnLang302

The night is dark and full of terrors.


JoeJScott

"The night is purple and full of terrors" Mauve-isandre, The Purple Woman


derpkins

This message brought to you by synesthesia


ducedo

Isn't violet and purple two different colours?


sciberc

Violet is a shade of purple.


Surnagon

In Japanese blue and green are the same color, they use the same word for both. The colors just exist, we just pick some to be milestones and give them names


Kyoumimasu

They used to be the same. There are different words for both now.

青 (あお - ao) for blue.

緑 (みどり- midori) for green. (Midori is also used as a name and due to naming laws there are a lot more ways that Midori can be written in Japanese. 翠、碧、ミドリ etc. )

https://japanese.stackexchange.com/questions/2553/can-i-write-japanese-name-midori-this-way-%E7%B7%91


theFIZZYnator

Japanese sometimes still uses the word for blue for green things, like green lights and green vegetables, but they're antiquated. Vietnamese, however, I heard still uses one “grue”.


Dalingo8

If you are a man violet and purple are the same colors, but not if you are a woman.


Temistofane

APOCALYPSE'S COMING


IsaiahRawl

The night is still young, kaj ni ankaŭ


EuroSpanish

violkolora plujo


AntoJPN

La nokto estas negra


Surnagon

See the sky of Brasilia. You will never doubt of any night color again ;)


Ranjo10

The galaxy is "purple" so maybe that is what Duolingo means....


AbigailSwyrl

Ooo, getting poetic, aren't we Duolingo?


Simon_S.

Interesting physics in Esperantoland


GeorgesGOOSSENS1

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purple Purple is a color intermediate between blue and red.[1][2] It is similar to violet, but unlike violet, which is a spectral color with its own wavelength on the visible spectrum of light, purple is a composite color made by combining red and blue.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.