1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La kato estas en la ĉapelo."

"La kato estas en la ĉapelo."

Translation:The cat is in the hat.

May 29, 2015

25 Comments


jake3389

La kato en la ĉapelo ne manĝas verdajn ovojn kaj ŝinkon.


flootzavut

Li ne manĝus verdajn ovojn kaj ŝinkon kun vulpo!


Raztastic

Mi ne manĝos ilin, Samo, Mi Estas kion. Mi ne manĝos verdajn ovojn kaj porkaĵon.


mattjking

I didn't know Dr. Seuss was a contributor!


CameronAvocado

How many of those languages are you good in?


marvincorea

Define "good" :) Fluent? only English and Spanish. Then, 1st grade level: French, Portuguese; Kindergarten: Italian; Preschool: German, Dutch; pre-preschool: Danish, Esperanto; and others less than that


CameronAvocado

Ah. Do you learn all those languages at once? Or are you learning them in order?


marvincorea

I pick and choose depending on how I feel. Right now I am focusing on German. I was focusing on Esperanto not too long ago. I like Esperanto's logic.


Majklo_Blic

♫ Cat. Hat.

In French, chat chapeau;

Esperanto, la kato en la ĉapelo...


nsilverman1

Mi bezonis tion.


Eddygp

"Katino sur varmega stana tegmento", Tennessee Williams


JackBond

For those who don't know, as I didn't until I just realized, varmega is varma (i.e. warm), plus the -eg suffix which means "to a great degree", therefore "warm to a great degree" is hot.


amuzulo

This is actually a very debated topic among English-speaking Esperanto speakers, because "warm" and "hot" can mean different things in English depending on the context. Take these examples:

hot soup / warm soup
hot coffee / warm coffee
hot shower / warm shower
hot room / warm room

varma (hot) is actually the direct opposite of malvarma (cold), so varmeta is more like warm and varmega is more like scalding hot. Since these meanings are so fluid, we often accept both translations for each word, because it often depends on personal interpretation how someone would personally translate the degree of varma into English depending on the context.


Migranto

Mi scivolas se ekzistas Esperantaj tradukoj de Dr. Seuss...


amuzulo

Mi kredas, ke ne, bedaŭrinde. :(


demigod1945

I almost read that as "ĉevalo" haha.


EricGjovaag

Now I want to know if there are Doctor Seuss books in Esperanto!


adromu

sed ne plorante. :)


[deactivated user]

    Kial la bestoj volas vestojn?


SMeFFy

    Why isn't "capelo" viewed as an indirect here and given the -n suffix?


EricGjovaag

    I figured this one out a while ago: Because it's not an object, direct or indirect. It's the topic of a prepositional phrase. The "en" in this case is the preposition, so "en la ĉevalo" is the prepositional phrase. Thus, no "n" suffix is needed.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.