1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Unu kilogramo da pano estas …

"Unu kilogramo da pano estas multe."

Translation:One kilogram of bread is a lot.

May 29, 2015

37 Comments


MoiraCooper

duolingo you literally just told me you were going to order four kilograms of tomatoes dont act like 1 kilogram is bread is a large amount


Majklo_Blic

Forty years later, and I can still hear my second grade teacher's voice saying, " 'A lot': two words!"


AwesomeDavid201

I make that mistake alot of the time. Wait crap


NtateNarin

Haha, that's what I love about Duolingo. I'm pretty good with my English, but sometimes some grammar rules slip my mind and Duolingo catches them. This is good, as I have to write a lot of reports for college.


Cameron60972

You may not learn a second language through duo, but if nothing else duo will make sure everyone knows their English.


dema90

maybe "kilogramm" could be regarded as a typo in the answer?


piano.z

But, as Italian Duo keeps saying, "è il mio pane quotidiano."


awelottta

If multe is an adverb, then shouldn't the sentence be "Unu kilogramo da pano estas multa"? Or would there be some other way to say it?


Vitruvius1

Hi!, after "estas" when there is not any subject in the sentence, you must use an adverb, not an adjective. It's a rule of Esperanto. Hope this helps, excuse for my English, I'm not a native speaker. Regards.


AstroTsiga

But, is not "unu kilogramo da pano" the subject of this sentence?


CRobot42

Yeah I wondered the same thing. Maybe it's describing "estas"?


mico12345

Adverbs don't modify linking verbs.


Lizard89

Is "one kilogram bread is a lot" a good answer? Without "of".


LimeGreenTeknii

As a native English speaker, "one kilogram bread" doesn't really sound right.

Bread is a mass noun, and when you put an adjective in front of it, you should still be able to have any amount of it. You could have a little bit of rye bread or blue bread or delicious bread, or you could have a ton of it. However, you can't have 10 kilograms of 1 kilogram bread.

You are still able to say "a 200-pound man", since you can still have just one 200-pound man, or 500 200-pound men.


ActualGoat

I think of should be there. I don't know why, but it just doesn't seem right and is slightly confusing in some way. I recommend typing out the whole sentence just to be sure.


NuagesGris

It is not accepted, I have just answered that and got wrong. I understand why now :)


Eddygp

What about one "bread's kilogram"? Since it's kilogramo da pano. [95% joking, 5% surprised to see how it actually makes no sense]


skycoolzoid

"De" is for possesive. "Da" is for measurment: "a pint o' beer"


wildcard21000

I know it was mentioned in an old comment above but I still don't understand why it is multe and not multa. It is describing the the subject which is a noun, right?


NormanD405950

I'm struggling with that too. A response to the earlier post it got mentioned in, said that where there is no subject, an adverb (-e word) is used instead of an adjective (-a word). But there is clearly a subject here: the noun-phrase "a kilo of bread".


wildcard21000

I agree, or more specifically the subject is "unu kilogramo" as "da pano" is a prepositional phrase. The point still stands, however. I am still convinced the correct answer is multa.


bunnokazooie

Why isn't it "multa" in this case? Unu kilogramo, which is what's being described, should take an a-vorto not an e-vorto, right?


sdtrask1

"One kilogram of bread is plenty" was accepted. I rather doubted it would be, but I decided to try it.


beatriceppp

I'm sure as hell the person who wrote this isn't Italian


alexobviously

MI MANĜAS ĜIN


leafwind1

How do you say "not really" ?


dirosissaias

can we say kilo instead of kilogramo?


[deactivated user]

    A kilo of bread isn't that much considering a normal loaf is 800g.


High_Raccoon

    esceptinte ke vi havas nur panon por manĝi.


moomoomeow2

    What's the difference between "da" and "de?"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.