"Unu kilogramo da pano estas multe."

Translation:One kilogram of bread is a lot.

3 years ago

34 Comments


MoiraCooper

duolingo you literally just told me you were going to order four kilograms of tomatoes dont act like 1 kilogram is bread is a large amount

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Forty years later, and I can still hear my second grade teacher's voice saying, " 'A lot': two words!"

3 years ago

AwesomeDavid201

I make that mistake alot of the time. Wait crap

2 years ago

NtateNarin

Haha, that's what I love about Duolingo. I'm pretty good with my English, but sometimes some grammar rules slip my mind and Duolingo catches them. This is good, as I have to write a lot of reports for college.

2 years ago

piano.z

But, as Italian Duo keeps saying, "è il mio pane quotidiano."

3 years ago

dema90

maybe "kilogramm" could be regarded as a typo in the answer?

3 years ago

Lizard89

Is "one kilogram bread is a lot" a good answer? Without "of".

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

As a native English speaker, "one kilogram bread" doesn't really sound right.

Bread is a mass noun, and when you put an adjective in front of it, you should still be able to have any amount of it. You could have a little bit of rye bread or blue bread or delicious bread, or you could have a ton of it. However, you can't have 10 kilograms of 1 kilogram bread.

You are still able to say "a 200-pound man", since you can still have just one 200-pound man, or 500 200-pound men.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

I think of should be there. I don't know why, but it just doesn't seem right and is slightly confusing in some way. I recommend typing out the whole sentence just to be sure.

3 years ago

NuagesGris

It is not accepted, I have just answered that and got wrong. I understand why now :)

3 years ago

Eddygp

What about one "bread's kilogram"? Since it's kilogramo da pano. [95% joking, 5% surprised to see how it actually makes no sense]

3 years ago

skycoolzoid

"De" is for possesive. "Da" is for measurment: "a pint o' beer"

1 year ago

m0nsterh1gh

nope

3 years ago

awelottta

If multe is an adverb, then shouldn't the sentence be "Unu kilogramo da pano estas multa"? Or would there be some other way to say it?

1 year ago

Vitruvius1

Hi!, after "estas" when there is not any subject in the sentence, you must use an adverb, not an adjective. It's a rule of Esperanto. Hope this helps, excuse for my English, I'm not a native speaker. Regards.

10 months ago

CRobot42

Yeah I wondered the same thing. Maybe it's describing "estas"?

1 year ago

mico12345

Adverbs don't modify linking verbs.

1 year ago

BCWoogy

hm. It errored "A litre of water is not lots", saying it was A lot,but Ithisgot through fine.

2 years ago

drownloader

Well, in English you cannot always substitute "a lot" and "lots" for each other, only sometimes. Even if with plural liters (or litres). You'd say, "Five liters is not a lot of water," rather than, "Five liters is not lots of water."

2 years ago

leafwind1

How do you say "not really" ?

2 years ago

dirosissaias

can we say kilo instead of kilogramo?

2 years ago

beatriceppp

I'm sure as hell the person who wrote this isn't Italian

2 years ago

bunnokazooie

Why isn't it "multa" in this case? Unu kilogramo, which is what's being described, should take an a-vorto not an e-vorto, right?

1 year ago

sdtrask1

"One kilogram of bread is plenty" was accepted. I rather doubted it would be, but I decided to try it.

1 year ago

justonemango

But which is heavier, a kilogram of bricks or a kilogram of bread?

11 months ago

alexobviously

MI MANĜAS ĜIN

9 months ago

Drew961687

A kilo of bread isn't that much considering a normal loaf is 800g.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.