"Unu kilogramo da pano estas multe."

Translation:One kilogram of bread is a lot.

May 29, 2015

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

MoiraCooper

duolingo you literally just told me you were going to order four kilograms of tomatoes dont act like 1 kilogram is bread is a large amount

July 31, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Forty years later, and I can still hear my second grade teacher's voice saying, " 'A lot': two words!"

June 5, 2015

AwesomeDavid201

I make that mistake alot of the time. Wait crap

August 4, 2016

NtateNarin

Haha, that's what I love about Duolingo. I'm pretty good with my English, but sometimes some grammar rules slip my mind and Duolingo catches them. This is good, as I have to write a lot of reports for college.

December 25, 2016

piano.z

But, as Italian Duo keeps saying, "è il mio pane quotidiano."

August 16, 2015

dema90

maybe "kilogramm" could be regarded as a typo in the answer?

June 16, 2015

awelottta

If multe is an adverb, then shouldn't the sentence be "Unu kilogramo da pano estas multa"? Or would there be some other way to say it?

October 28, 2017

Vitruvius1

Hi!, after "estas" when there is not any subject in the sentence, you must use an adverb, not an adjective. It's a rule of Esperanto. Hope this helps, excuse for my English, I'm not a native speaker. Regards.

April 14, 2018

CRobot42

Yeah I wondered the same thing. Maybe it's describing "estas"?

October 31, 2017

Lizard89

Is "one kilogram bread is a lot" a good answer? Without "of".

May 31, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

As a native English speaker, "one kilogram bread" doesn't really sound right.

Bread is a mass noun, and when you put an adjective in front of it, you should still be able to have any amount of it. You could have a little bit of rye bread or blue bread or delicious bread, or you could have a ton of it. However, you can't have 10 kilograms of 1 kilogram bread.

You are still able to say "a 200-pound man", since you can still have just one 200-pound man, or 500 200-pound men.

June 6, 2015

ActualGoat

I think of should be there. I don't know why, but it just doesn't seem right and is slightly confusing in some way. I recommend typing out the whole sentence just to be sure.

May 31, 2015

NuagesGris

It is not accepted, I have just answered that and got wrong. I understand why now :)

June 2, 2015

Eddygp

What about one "bread's kilogram"? Since it's kilogramo da pano. [95% joking, 5% surprised to see how it actually makes no sense]

June 17, 2015

skycoolzoid

"De" is for possesive. "Da" is for measurment: "a pint o' beer"

March 18, 2017

m0nsterh1gh

nope

July 15, 2015

bunnokazooie

Why isn't it "multa" in this case? Unu kilogramo, which is what's being described, should take an a-vorto not an e-vorto, right?

April 2, 2017

beatriceppp

I'm sure as hell the person who wrote this isn't Italian

February 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    A kilo of bread isn't that much considering a normal loaf is 800g.

    July 1, 2018

wildcard21000

    I know it was mentioned in an old comment above but I still don't understand why it is multe and not multa. It is describing the the subject which is a noun, right?

    April 9, 2019

NormanD405950

    I'm struggling with that too. A response to the earlier post it got mentioned in, said that where there is no subject, an adverb (-e word) is used instead of an adjective (-a word). But there is clearly a subject here: the noun-phrase "a kilo of bread".

    September 28, 2019

BCWoogy

    hm. It errored "A litre of water is not lots", saying it was A lot,but Ithisgot through fine.

    April 20, 2016

drownloader

    Well, in English you cannot always substitute "a lot" and "lots" for each other, only sometimes. Even if with plural liters (or litres). You'd say, "Five liters is not a lot of water," rather than, "Five liters is not lots of water."

    July 19, 2016

leafwind1

    How do you say "not really" ?

    July 15, 2016

dirosissaias

    can we say kilo instead of kilogramo?

    October 1, 2016

sdtrask1

    "One kilogram of bread is plenty" was accepted. I rather doubted it would be, but I decided to try it.

    April 15, 2017

justonemango

    But which is heavier, a kilogram of bricks or a kilogram of bread?

    February 20, 2018

alexobviously

    MI MANĜAS ĜIN

    April 28, 2018

High_Raccoon

    esceptinte ke vi havas nur panon por manĝi.

    May 5, 2019

moomoomeow2

    What's the difference between "da" and "de?"

    August 23, 2019
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.