1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Miaj propraj ŝtrumpetoj esta…

"Miaj propraj ŝtrumpetoj estas blankaj."

Translation:My own socks are white.

May 29, 2015

64 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheBureaucrat

My own socks are white. My stolen ones, however, come in a variety of colours...

March 16, 2016

Yanior

this is some kind of tongue twister lol

June 7, 2015

YariMsika

Why is the esperanto comments section so distracting!!! XD

July 6, 2015

Vitor.lu

You must be German then :P

June 2, 2015

RomajiAmulo

... Americans wear lots of white socks

June 17, 2015

draquila

Do non-German Europeans not wear white socks? In America, most men wear white socks in casual situations and black socks to weddings, funerals, etc. Colored socks are easy to find but mostly worn by women.

June 21, 2015

Vitor.lu

It's an European joke that you can recognize the German tourists by their white socks visible through their sandals... I believe in most of the rest of the continent white socks are something only possible to use in some sports, never as a normal piece of clothing, even less with sandals :P

But hey, stereotypes are never a good guide.. ;)

June 21, 2015

Lane24

Interesting- socks with sandals, often times white sweat socks, is also an Pacific Northwest regional thing in the US. So, there's always the off-chance the tourists could be American. lol

May 24, 2016

ChristiaHall

I was just going to say that Americans in the Pacific Northwest seem to do this a lot also, ha ha.

November 9, 2017

dirosissaias

In Greece there is a jock about German tourists wearing socks with sandals. Normally we wear them without socks (because the point of sandals is to keep your feet cool in summer)

October 3, 2016

hirtiganto

Or Polish if they are combined with sandals

December 31, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

"propraj ŝtrumpetoj" feels funny in the mouth when you say it

July 8, 2015

JohnKing147785

In this case, why would you say "miaj propraj" when you can just say "miaj"?

January 19, 2016

Rae.F

It's the same as the Engish "my" vs "my own".

January 19, 2016

JohnKing147785

I know it just seems like adding "own" is redundant in this case when "my" is all you need.

January 19, 2016

Rae.F

It's not at all redundant. It's emphatic.

January 20, 2016

JeskaValle

It's redundant and pompous, not emphatic.

March 26, 2019

AANickFan

It's not reduntant; it provides additional information.

Like, let's say that my two sons, Fen and Das, own a cow. Fen says to his friend "Hey, wanna go see my cow?". That wouldn't be incorrect, would it? It is Fen's cow. However, it's not ONLY Fen's cow. It is also Das's cow.

If the cow only belonged to Fen, however, Fen could say "my own cow" to specify that the cow ONLY belongs to Fen.

March 26, 2019

Laffesta

And my borrowed ones are black!

December 22, 2016

desifromitaly

"Ŝtrumpo" is so similar to the Swedish word "strumpa" (that means "stocking, sock")! :-)

February 4, 2017

BruceWegne

En unsono multaj homoj portas blankaj sxtrumpetoj. Miaj propraj sxtrumpetoj estas blankaj. En la hejmo mi ofte portas sandaloj kun blankaj sxtrumpetoj. En la vintro mi ofte portas sandaloj kun verda lana sxtrumpetoj, cxar gxi estas pli varma.

July 7, 2017

BruceWegne

Mi ne povis sxangxi " verda lana sxtrumpetoj". Gxi devus legi "verdaj lanaj sxtrumpetoj".

July 7, 2017

tacit-blue

there's probably a better place to ask this (although I don't know what that place would be) but does anybody have tips on pronouncing ŝtrumpeto? its already super hard to do a rolled r when it comes after a t, but for some reason having it proceeded by a ŝt makes it seem practically impossible

October 28, 2015

Adrian729689

If you can say 'mushroom' you should be able to put in a 'T'.

'mushtroom'.

Then drop the 'mu' and tell it to your North English girlfriend.

'shtroom,pet...

November 29, 2018

masukomi

the speaker doesn't roll the r and I don't see a reason why you would be expected to. It sounds kind-of like it though because you're going from the middle of your tongue against the roof of your palate, forcing it away with an air burst then hitting the tip of your tongue against the front of the palate. It isn't actually multiple hits at the front.

December 25, 2015

Immortalizd

How did you know?!

January 2, 2016

Kurka-Wodna

ŝtrumpetoj looks like Schtroumpfs in French ^^

February 28, 2016

GarrettMonie

go rugxa sxtrumpetoj

May 10, 2016

Rae.F

rugxaj sxtrumpetoj

July 14, 2016

ftay98

Why can't I see the new words

December 12, 2016

AANickFan

Where does "propraj" come from?

January 15, 2017

dirosissaias

I guess from latin propius or french propre with the same meaning

January 16, 2017

desifromitaly

Or from Italian "proprio" (sing. fem. "propria", pl. masc. "propri", pl. fem. "proprie").

February 4, 2017

AANickFan

Dankon.

January 16, 2017

Rae.F

Given the meaning of "one's own", I would say it comes from Italian.

January 19, 2017

desifromitaly

"Propraj" sounds like the Italian "proprio", it's true. But in Italian we don't say "Le mie proprie calze sono bianche", just "le mie calze sono bianche" ("my socks are white" and not "my own socks are white").

February 4, 2017

Rae.F

I wouldn't expect Zamenhof to put the word to the exact same usage as in Italian.

February 4, 2017

Laffesta

I think in no language the phrase meaning "My own socks are white" is possible. Obviously, here it's a part of qn opposition; though not pronounced. 'The socks given to me for the role are black, while my own socks are white', something like that.

February 5, 2017

desifromitaly

Even in that case (you're right, it is implicit an opposition of some kind), in Italian we would say "le calze che mi sono state date per il ruolo sono nere, mentre le mie (calze) personali sono bianche". Thus, literally, "my personal socks" and not "my own socks". In Italian we don't use this type of syntactic construction (possessive pronoun + own). We use "proprio" in a different way. Generally in an impersonal manner. For example: "Ognuno ha il proprio ruolo" (not "ognuno ha il suo proprio ruolo"), that means: "Everyone has his own role".

February 5, 2017

Laffesta

Thank you for a profound explanation.

February 5, 2017

mansour.mahmoudi

in what language there is like this word "ŝtrumpetoj" ? :-D:-D:-D:-D:-D

March 15, 2017

AANickFan

I don't know, but in Swedish we say "strumpa" (singular) "strumpor" (plural).

March 15, 2017

mansour.mahmoudi

Tack! Det var intressant!

March 15, 2017

Sanguine_Dreamer

While I can see cases for the use of "my own" the own part often seems redundant and is not always used in English. Is this the case in Esperanto too?

November 23, 2015

Rae.F

It's emphatic, not redundant.

November 23, 2015

WilliamHallman

Why wouldn't 'My socks are white' count?

July 13, 2016

Rae.F

That would simply be "Miaj sxtrumpetoj estas blancaj". You're missing that bit of emphasis with "own".

July 14, 2016

RichardPul8

Nobody in their right mind owns, let alone wears, white socks, so it does need that bit of emphasis. :)

August 27, 2016

ChristiaHall

I was doing good until this sentence happened. Somehow all the "j"'s are just overwhelming me.

November 9, 2017

ChristiaHall

I hate this sentence. Ha ha.

November 9, 2017

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Why use miaj, not mia? Pardonu, mi estas komencanto

October 10, 2018

Rae.F

Possessives are just like any other adjective and must agree with the noun it accompanies.

The noun is "ŝtrumpetoj", which is plural and non-accusative. Therefore "miaj", "propraj", and "blankaj" must all agree.

If the noun were "ŝtrumpeto", which is singular and non-accusative, it would be "mia", "propra", and "blanka".

October 10, 2018

Varad211396

Shouldn't "My socks are white" work? I reported it

March 27, 2018

Rae.F

You reported falsely.

Miaj ŝtrumpetoj estas blankaj = My socks are white.
Miaj propraj ŝtrumpetoj estas blankaj = My own socks are white.

March 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Darnit! I can't get the idea that propra means clean.

    June 23, 2015

Rae.F

    It's taken from the Italian "proprio" to means "one's own".

    He eats his own dinner:
    Italian: "Lui mangia la propria cena."
    Esperanto: "Li mangxas lia propra vespermangxo."

    July 9, 2015

sdtrask1

    I may be confused, but wouldn't it be "sia" for "his own", rather than "lia propra"? =>"Li mangxas sia vespermangxo."

    October 12, 2017

Rae.F

    No, "si/a" is just the reflexive. It doesn't have the same connotations as using "propra".

    November 9, 2017

e.m.w.

    It's like property.

    October 10, 2015

Rae.F

    Or "proprietary".

    October 10, 2018

csi

    Yes, I'm having the same problem, because in French, "propre" can mean "clean". (But it can also mean "one's own.)

    August 19, 2015
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.