"Miaj propraj ŝtrumpetoj estas blankaj."

Translation:My own socks are white.

3 years ago

62 Comments


Yanior
Yanior

this is some kind of tongue twister lol

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Why is the esperanto comments section so distracting!!! XD

3 years ago

Vitor.lu
Vitor.lu

You must be German then :P

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

... Americans wear lots of white socks

3 years ago

draquila

Do non-German Europeans not wear white socks? In America, most men wear white socks in casual situations and black socks to weddings, funerals, etc. Colored socks are easy to find but mostly worn by women.

3 years ago

Vitor.lu
Vitor.lu

It's an European joke that you can recognize the German tourists by their white socks visible through their sandals... I believe in most of the rest of the continent white socks are something only possible to use in some sports, never as a normal piece of clothing, even less with sandals :P

But hey, stereotypes are never a good guide.. ;)

3 years ago

Lane24

Interesting- socks with sandals, often times white sweat socks, is also an Pacific Northwest regional thing in the US. So, there's always the off-chance the tourists could be American. lol

2 years ago

ChristiaHall

I was just going to say that Americans in the Pacific Northwest seem to do this a lot also, ha ha.

1 year ago

dirosissaias

In Greece there is a jock about German tourists wearing socks with sandals. Normally we wear them without socks (because the point of sandals is to keep your feet cool in summer)

2 years ago

hirtiganto
hirtiganto

Or Polish if they are combined with sandals

2 years ago

TheBureaucrat

My own socks are white. My stolen ones, however, come in a variety of colours...

2 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

"propraj ŝtrumpetoj" feels funny in the mouth when you say it

3 years ago

JohnKing147785

In this case, why would you say "miaj propraj" when you can just say "miaj"?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's the same as the Engish "my" vs "my own".

2 years ago

JohnKing147785

I know it just seems like adding "own" is redundant in this case when "my" is all you need.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's not at all redundant. It's emphatic.

2 years ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

And my borrowed ones are black!

1 year ago

tacit-blue

there's probably a better place to ask this (although I don't know what that place would be) but does anybody have tips on pronouncing ŝtrumpeto? its already super hard to do a rolled r when it comes after a t, but for some reason having it proceeded by a ŝt makes it seem practically impossible

3 years ago

masukomi

the speaker doesn't roll the r and I don't see a reason why you would be expected to. It sounds kind-of like it though because you're going from the middle of your tongue against the roof of your palate, forcing it away with an air burst then hitting the tip of your tongue against the front of the palate. It isn't actually multiple hits at the front.

2 years ago

Adrian729689

If you can say 'mushroom' you should be able to put in a 'T'.

'mushtroom'.

Then drop the 'mu' and tell it to your North English girlfriend.

'shtroom,pet...

1 week ago

desifromitaly

"Ŝtrumpo" is so similar to the Swedish word "strumpa" (that means "stocking, sock")! :-)

1 year ago

BruceWegne

En unsono multaj homoj portas blankaj sxtrumpetoj. Miaj propraj sxtrumpetoj estas blankaj. En la hejmo mi ofte portas sandaloj kun blankaj sxtrumpetoj. En la vintro mi ofte portas sandaloj kun verda lana sxtrumpetoj, cxar gxi estas pli varma.

1 year ago

BruceWegne

Mi ne povis sxangxi " verda lana sxtrumpetoj". Gxi devus legi "verdaj lanaj sxtrumpetoj".

1 year ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

While I can see cases for the use of "my own" the own part often seems redundant and is not always used in English. Is this the case in Esperanto too?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's emphatic, not redundant.

3 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

How did you know?!

2 years ago

Kurka-Wodna

ŝtrumpetoj looks like Schtroumpfs in French ^^

2 years ago

GarrettMonie

go rugxa sxtrumpetoj

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

rugxaj sxtrumpetoj

2 years ago

WilliamHallman

Why wouldn't 'My socks are white' count?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

That would simply be "Miaj sxtrumpetoj estas blancaj". You're missing that bit of emphasis with "own".

2 years ago

RichardPul8

Nobody in their right mind owns, let alone wears, white socks, so it does need that bit of emphasis. :)

2 years ago

ftay98
ftay98

Why can't I see the new words

1 year ago

AANickFan

Where does "propraj" come from?

1 year ago

dirosissaias

I guess from latin propius or french propre with the same meaning

1 year ago

desifromitaly

Or from Italian "proprio" (sing. fem. "propria", pl. masc. "propri", pl. fem. "proprie").

1 year ago

AANickFan

Dankon.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Given the meaning of "one's own", I would say it comes from Italian.

1 year ago

desifromitaly

"Propraj" sounds like the Italian "proprio", it's true. But in Italian we don't say "Le mie proprie calze sono bianche", just "le mie calze sono bianche" ("my socks are white" and not "my own socks are white").

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I wouldn't expect Zamenhof to put the word to the exact same usage as in Italian.

1 year ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

I think in no language the phrase meaning "My own socks are white" is possible. Obviously, here it's a part of qn opposition; though not pronounced. 'The socks given to me for the role are black, while my own socks are white', something like that.

1 year ago

desifromitaly

Even in that case (you're right, it is implicit an opposition of some kind), in Italian we would say "le calze che mi sono state date per il ruolo sono nere, mentre le mie (calze) personali sono bianche". Thus, literally, "my personal socks" and not "my own socks". In Italian we don't use this type of syntactic construction (possessive pronoun + own). We use "proprio" in a different way. Generally in an impersonal manner. For example: "Ognuno ha il proprio ruolo" (not "ognuno ha il suo proprio ruolo"), that means: "Everyone has his own role".

1 year ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

Thank you for a profound explanation.

1 year ago

mansour.mahmoudi

in what language there is like this word "ŝtrumpetoj" ? :-D:-D:-D:-D:-D

1 year ago

AANickFan

I don't know, but in Swedish we say "strumpa" (singular) "strumpor" (plural).

1 year ago

mansour.mahmoudi

Tack! Det var intressant!

1 year ago

ChristiaHall

I was doing good until this sentence happened. Somehow all the "j"'s are just overwhelming me.

1 year ago

ChristiaHall

I hate this sentence. Ha ha.

1 year ago

Wilfred_Ivanhoe

Why use miaj, not mia? Pardonu, mi estas komencanto

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Possessives are just like any other adjective and must agree with the noun it accompanies.

The noun is "ŝtrumpetoj", which is plural and non-accusative. Therefore "miaj", "propraj", and "blankaj" must all agree.

If the noun were "ŝtrumpeto", which is singular and non-accusative, it would be "mia", "propra", and "blanka".

2 months ago

Varad211396

Shouldn't "My socks are white" work? I reported it

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You reported falsely.

Miaj ŝtrumpetoj estas blankaj = My socks are white.
Miaj propraj ŝtrumpetoj estas blankaj = My own socks are white.

8 months ago

inmyidealworld

Darnit! I can't get the idea that propra means clean.

3 years ago

e.m.w.
e.m.w.

It's like property.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Or "proprietary".

2 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's taken from the Italian "proprio" to means "one's own".

He eats his own dinner:
Italian: "Lui mangia la propria cena."
Esperanto: "Li mangxas lia propra vespermangxo."

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

I may be confused, but wouldn't it be "sia" for "his own", rather than "lia propra"? =>"Li mangxas sia vespermangxo."

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, "si/a" is just the reflexive. It doesn't have the same connotations as using "propra".

1 year ago

csi
csi

Yes, I'm having the same problem, because in French, "propre" can mean "clean". (But it can also mean "one's own.)

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.