"The girl only likes pink flowers."

Translation:La knabino ŝatas nur rozkolorajn florojn.

May 29, 2015

2 Comments


ARR624

Is there a different meaning if "nur" comes before "ŝatas"? Or is that completely incorrect?

May 29, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

Esperanto is pretty lenient with the word order in sentences with direct objects and my suspicion is that it would be correct because the meaning is transferred either way. Liking "only pink flowers" and "only liking pink flowers" have similar meanings I suppose. The only confusion that could come about if one puts extra emphasis on "only" or not but I would say that is minor.

August 6, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.