"La komencanto havas verdan rozon."

Translation:The beginner has a green rose.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Esperanta rozo! =)

May 29, 2015

misspepita

what exactly is a "green rose"?

June 3, 2015

crabilld

Or it could be a rose that hasn't bloomed. Maybe it's because they're a beginner. :)

July 23, 2015

AldenDavidson

A rose that's been colored green! I believe there are a few bushes that can grow greenish roses, but I definitely know you can get a white rose, stick it in a jar of water with food coloring, and in a while it'll be green!

June 3, 2015

misspepita

Ohh, haha okay! I thought maybe it was an idiom. Dankon :)

June 4, 2015

gherkin13

Green is the colour of esperanto, so it's probably a significant choice of colour rather than a weird choice of flower.

July 3, 2015

GabrielDayot

The flowers in Esperanto!

July 23, 2015

Kdhy11

The green rose is exactly that -- a rose varietal that is green in color. There are two kinds: the original without petals, and the more modern mutated forms that have actual flower petals in varying shades of green. Beware of those who offer seeds: the original green rose does not produce pollen and cannot produce "seeds". It can only be reproduced by cloning (cuttings).

https://www.mountainvalleygrowers.com/rosviridiflora.htm https://flirtyfleurs.com/green-rose-study/ https://www.yardious.com/green-rose/

I first saw these in a comprehensive rose handbook back when I was researching old roses (ie, non-hybrid types).

May 25, 2019

NTVanessa

Is there a difference in saying 'The beginner has a green rose' and ' The beginner has green roses'?

June 29, 2015

AldenDavidson

Yes, 'The beginner has green roses' would be 'La komencanto havas verdajn rozojn'. The 'j' before the accusative 'n' indicates plural - note that the adjectives for the plural word also get a 'j'

June 29, 2015

NTVanessa

Thanks - didn't know that as I am a beginner!

June 29, 2015

FredCapp

Havu verdan rozon. ;)

July 1, 2015

KonradKond8

Mi ┼Łatas la esperantan flagon!

April 1, 2018

Jaymore_

There's a problem here... when I do the listening exercise, it only accepts it with a period at the end - I quintuple-checked my spelling. I feel that's a little pedantic, but don't know how to go about reporting it.

June 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.