"La komencanto havas verdan rozon."

Translation:The beginner has a green rose.

3 years ago

13 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Esperanta rozo! =)

3 years ago

misspepita
misspepita

what exactly is a "green rose"?

3 years ago

crabilld
crabilld

Or it could be a rose that hasn't bloomed. Maybe it's because they're a beginner. :)

3 years ago

AldenDavidson

A rose that's been colored green! I believe there are a few bushes that can grow greenish roses, but I definitely know you can get a white rose, stick it in a jar of water with food coloring, and in a while it'll be green!

3 years ago

misspepita
misspepita

Ohh, haha okay! I thought maybe it was an idiom. Dankon :)

3 years ago

gherkin13

Green is the colour of esperanto, so it's probably a significant choice of colour rather than a weird choice of flower.

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

The flowers in Esperanto!

3 years ago

NTVanessa

Is there a difference in saying 'The beginner has a green rose' and ' The beginner has green roses'?

3 years ago

AldenDavidson

Yes, 'The beginner has green roses' would be 'La komencanto havas verdajn rozojn'. The 'j' before the accusative 'n' indicates plural - note that the adjectives for the plural word also get a 'j'

3 years ago

NTVanessa

Thanks - didn't know that as I am a beginner!

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Havu verdan rozon. ;)

3 years ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

Mi ┼Łatas la esperantan flagon!

6 months ago

Jaymore_
Jaymore_

There's a problem here... when I do the listening exercise, it only accepts it with a period at the end - I quintuple-checked my spelling. I feel that's a little pedantic, but don't know how to go about reporting it.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.