"Barnet hans liker ikke ulver."

Translation:His child does not like wolves.

3 years ago

15 Comments


alphax
alphax

Men ulver liker barnet hans

3 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Jeg elsker Ulver! \m/

3 years ago

Comradesev
Comradesev

Jeg også!

2 years ago

ixwhyzed

Jeg og! <3

1 year ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

What's the difference between 'barnet hans' and 'barnet sitt'?

3 years ago

kimbekaw

From what I understand, 'barnet sitt' would imply that the "him" we're talking about 'owns' or has the child. But, since it is 'barnet hans', we're talking about "that guy over there" or "some other guy's" child.

Edit: Mhm, now that I'm thinking about this even more...and I could still be wrong... The subject of the sentence is "the child". 'Sitt' can only be used to describe something the subject has or owns. Obviously, we're not talking about the child owning his/herself. So, we need to use 'hans' to talk about "his child".

But, let's say, we wanted to say this sentence: "The child does not like his (own) dogs." Then we would say/write: "Barnet liker ikke hunder sine."

3 years ago

_rb
_rb

How would it sound if it were "Barna hans liker ikke ulver." instead? I have difficulty differentiating these two suffixes (viz. -et and -a).

2 years ago

forthal

On the "slow mode" I can hear: "barnet" (she says: 'barne' without -t in the end), but using normal speed I hear every time: "barna". Gosh, so confusing :-(

2 years ago

ixwhyzed

It does sound like "barna" to me too!

1 year ago

nevrotiq

I thot it was " barna" as well....

2 years ago

JiaJunKoh
JiaJunKoh

"Barnet" is definite singular "the child".

"Barna" is definite plural "the children".

So "barna hans" would be "his children" rather than "his child"

2 years ago

_rb
_rb

Sorry if it wasn't clear, but the question was about pronunciation (see "how would it sound").

2 years ago

VeikkoXx
VeikkoXx

Jeg elsker ulven. Det er favoritt dyr mine!

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

*mitt favorittdyr

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.