"Barnet hans liker ikke ulver."

Translation:His child does not like wolves.

May 29, 2015

21 Comments


alphax

Men ulver liker barnet hans

May 29, 2015

jackheywood

Jeg elsker Ulver! \m/

June 1, 2015

Comradesev

Jeg også!

August 24, 2016

ixwhyzed

Jeg og! <3

July 26, 2017

jackheywood

What's the difference between 'barnet hans' and 'barnet sitt'?

June 1, 2015

kimbekaw

From what I understand, 'barnet sitt' would imply that the "him" we're talking about 'owns' or has the child. But, since it is 'barnet hans', we're talking about "that guy over there" or "some other guy's" child.

Edit: Mhm, now that I'm thinking about this even more...and I could still be wrong... The subject of the sentence is "the child". 'Sitt' can only be used to describe something the subject has or owns. Obviously, we're not talking about the child owning his/herself. So, we need to use 'hans' to talk about "his child".

But, let's say, we wanted to say this sentence: "The child does not like his (own) dogs." Then we would say/write: "Barnet liker ikke hunder sine."

June 16, 2015

Bruce640318

I believe you would actually have to say "hundene sine" (or sine hunder). But not "hunder sine".

May 17, 2019

_rb

How would it sound if it were "Barna hans liker ikke ulver." instead? I have difficulty differentiating these two suffixes (viz. -et and -a).

February 23, 2016

forthal

On the "slow mode" I can hear: "barnet" (she says: 'barne' without -t in the end), but using normal speed I hear every time: "barna". Gosh, so confusing :-(

June 30, 2016

ixwhyzed

It does sound like "barna" to me too!

July 26, 2017

AdamKuklyc

Yep. Sounded like Barna for me too. Still not fixed after 2 years. Come on guys....help us out!!!!

December 10, 2018

nevrotiq

I thot it was " barna" as well....

June 10, 2016

JiaJunKoh

"Barnet" is definite singular "the child".

"Barna" is definite plural "the children".

So "barna hans" would be "his children" rather than "his child"

February 23, 2016

_rb

Sorry if it wasn't clear, but the question was about pronunciation (see "how would it sound").

February 23, 2016

Bruce640318

That's true. And "His children do not like wolves" is a perfectly valid sentence too.

March 13, 2019

Bruce640318

Me too. On first hearing, I wasn't sure, so I listened carefully for at least 10 times, both regular and slo-mo. Finally, I was sure it was "barna".

March 13, 2019

VeikkoXx

Jeg elsker ulven. Det er favoritt dyr mine!

May 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

*mitt favorittdyr

November 30, 2017

InnocentValley

Well yeah, he got eaten by one.

April 4, 2019

Tom642395

Barnet hans leker ikke med hennes barn... Barna hennes er ulven.

December 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.