"La hispana lingvo ne estas facila."

Translation:The Spanish language is not easy.

5/29/2015, 1:41:49 AM

128 Comments


Agma29

As a native Spanish speaker, I may say that Spanish is, in my opinion, actually very difficult. Not that I have any hard time; but many (really, lots of 'em) natives don't know how to do or say things the right way. Pronunciation is pretty straightforward, and that is beautiful. But we have tons of prepositions (which annihilates any need for cases) and I believe we have more tenses than any other language. Also a lot of common-use verbs are irregular. So, yes. Welcome to Spanish. But, totally worth the ride. Things can be said very beautifully because of the way one builds the sentence.

6/2/2015, 6:32:17 AM

yarjka

The vocabulary is pretty easy to remember and for the most part the words sound like how they're spelled. Other than that, though, Spanish is quite a bit more difficult than people give it credit for. Lots of nuances.

6/6/2015, 3:35:27 AM

YanLeduc-Chun

Damn, as my third language after English and French, I think Spanish is a piece of cake. Your arguments for the difficulties of Spanish apply x1000 to French, plus the pronounciation is to learn by heart since it is not straight forward at all. I'm grateful for being French Canadian, growing up in such a difficult language really gave me an edge. Became fluent in Spanish after just a couple of months living in Mexico!

9/5/2015, 3:32:30 AM

DiegoJaviUnlam

Claro man, siempre es fácil cuando vivís entre hispanohablantes. Pero si te vas a vivir a Australia, digamos por ejemplo, y de repente querés aprender español y de yapa lunfardo argentino, como para entender las letras del tango, y para mí que únicamente que te encuentres con un gomia mío que está parando allá en Melbourne. ¿Quién otro te podría enseñar de primera mano y gratarola si vivieras allá?

9/21/2015, 2:01:03 AM

JonRolon95

Te doy un lingote por el lunfardo gratuito.

10/20/2015, 4:55:08 PM

LucasDiniz22

I speak Portuguese and i could understand aprox. 70% of it.Does spoken Spanish differ much from the written form?

12/5/2016, 5:53:18 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think some words are the same as Portuguese, some are a lot different in writing and speech and other words are the same in writing but with a different stress, others with the same stress but the stress mark is needed when the Portuguese is not: guía, alegría. It is also important to see the stress difference in some verbs, in simple past for example: eu fui, yo fuí... (I went...), ele consumiu, él consumió... (he consumed...), etc., where the acute accent mark is needed in Spanish, but in Portuguese the stress is not acute.

12/5/2016, 8:30:38 PM

profegringo

Me alegro mucho por ti, pero para muchos que aprenden el castellano, sigue siendo un idioma difícil. Muchos estudiantes de la lengua cervantina no tienen la ventaja de poder hablar otro idioma "romance." Creo que por eso te ha sido fácil--pero para alguien que no sepa nada del francés o del italiano (etc.) no sería tan fácil así.

3/29/2016, 10:16:27 PM

reborrn

I learned Spanish when I was little because we lived in super-south Texas where I was immersed in the language. Five or six years after moving and I forgot a lot of it because I never used it. Now that I am relearning it from a systematical viewpoint with rules instead of just repeating what I heard it is completely different.

I find the idiomatic expressions, the tenses, irregulars, and prepositions difficult but the I enjoy Spanish. I didn't lose my Spanish accent which is good, lol; but like you said, it is definitely worth it.

6/12/2015, 9:50:42 PM

zekecoma

It's a little difficult (ser/estar), maybe the use of the subjective mood, but other than that, it is easy.

8/26/2015, 8:52:18 AM

Tych1

Sorry to disappoint you, but my language ('dutch') is even worse. I personally find Spanish not that hard to learn

7/2/2016, 4:32:40 PM

Agma29

Glad to know :) You're still level 6, though. If you need any help while getting farther in the tree, I'll gladly help you.

By the way, I tried Dutch for a while and I found it hard :P Mainly because I confused words from Swedish and German.

7/6/2016, 9:59:36 PM

Tych1

you're very right!! what is your mother tongue if I may ask?

9/7/2016, 5:52:43 PM

Agma29

Spanish. I happen to be Mexican :)

9/14/2016, 2:57:19 AM

ScottBoggs3

I think the pronounciation makes spanish a very attractive language to learn but grasping all of the tenses and moods to reformulate the verbs is definitely a big struggle, and duo's lack of good lessons for those more advanced topics doesn't help.

11/1/2017, 4:21:25 PM

vascotuga251

There are languages with a lot more tenses than Spanish, and, for your information, Portuguese has more tenses than Spanish.

8/25/2018, 10:19:22 PM

KatDiamond

I've heard this before, but it's not necessarily true. Spanish technically speaking, only has 3 tenses: past, present, and future. English has 2: past and present. In both English and Spanish, what we generally call tense is a combination of mood, aspect, and voice.

When counted this way, English and Spanish have the same number of tenses - 16. Almost all tenses in English have a direct translation in Spanish and vice versa. For example, "yo habia vivido en España 10 años" is "I had lived in Spain 10 years" and "he vivido en España 10 años" is "I have lived in Spain 10 years".

So basically, learning to conjugate verbs sucks in both English and Spanish equally.

7/27/2015, 4:45:19 PM

Agma29

How do you conjugate the verb have in past for all the different subjects?

English:

  • I had
  • You had
  • He/she/it had
  • We had
  • You had
  • They had

Spanish:

  • Yo tuve
  • Tú tuviste
  • Él/ella/eso tuvo
  • Nosotros tuvimos
  • Ustedes tuvieron
  • Ellos tuvieron

So, no. Learning to conjugate in Spanish is not equivalent to conjugating in English. And don't forget the subjunctive, which is practically non-existent in English.

10/19/2015, 3:14:22 PM

[deactivated user]

    Vosotros tuvisteis :v nunca terminas de aprender Español

    8/13/2016, 1:28:50 AM

Agma29

    Muy buen ejemplo. Exactamente a eso me refiero. Gracias por complementar :)

    8/16/2016, 9:19:48 PM

EuroSpanish
    6/13/2016, 9:56:17 PM

ilmolleggi

    Well actually the big difference between tenses in the Romance languages and English is the (fundamental for us, grammatically non-existent in English) difference between imperfect forms and the other "perfect" pasts. This gives Spanish, Italian, French, Romanian, Portuguese etc. at least one tense more than English and no, there is no direct translation that distinguishes "dicevo" (or decía) and "dissi/ho detto" (decí/he dicho).

    10/16/2015, 6:44:45 PM

AndresOrte203113

    No es Decí, es Dije

    1/23/2018, 7:50:35 PM

OsoGegenHest

    What are you talking about? In the indicative alone there are four tenses.

    10/19/2015, 2:17:55 PM

trezapoioi1

    First of all you're forgetting some tenses, like subjunctive (que yo tenga), past subjunctive (que yo tuviera), conditional (yo tendría), perfective past (yo tuve) vs imperfective (yo tenia). And all of them can also be used in compound form (habia tenido etc etc Second: once you've chosen the right tense, it's just the beginning.. you still have to conjugate it depending on the subject And spanish still has simpler compound verbs than other roman languages, as it always copulates with "haber" so the second part is fixed: EN: You have gone: ES: Tú has ido, vosotros han ido IT (same for FR): Tu (masc.) sei andato, Tu (fem.) sei andata, Voi (masc.) siete andati, Voi (fem.) siete andate So English conjugations are less than roman conjugations in general

    6/9/2017, 3:56:46 PM

    [deactivated user]

      we also have perfect in Spanish but is not commonly used

      8/17/2016, 2:11:58 PM

Grokford

      I'm in the middle of learning the more complicated Spanish grammatical tenses and like the others said the tenses between English and Spanish match almost perfectly. But unlike English the conjugations are fairly consistent and even the exceptions seem to follow patterns. I've learned some of them without even trying. Spanish isn't easy by any means, no language is, but compared to English its beautifully straightforward not to mention the spelling which I've yet to come across an exception in.

      8/14/2015, 4:25:04 AM

Jose988124

      C mamó :v

      10/6/2017, 3:46:17 PM

Adriana_Saso

      Compared to Esperanto it's like Chinese lol

      5/31/2015, 5:59:40 PM

aavalos41

      yes, but if you do learn it, you can speak it a big fraction of the world's population. I'd say it is totally worth it.

      9/6/2015, 7:42:09 PM

upstean

      But if you know a little bit spanish , you can learn easily Esperanto. They are very similar i think.

      6/7/2015, 8:47:58 AM

petporcupine

      I agree. I am flying through this course primarily because of my knowledge of Spanish.

      10/28/2015, 11:54:35 PM

Jcgalvis81

      Yes, but Esperanto is way easier...

      2/10/2016, 7:04:37 AM

Agma29

      In fact they are :)

      6/14/2015, 8:36:11 AM

GiTorres07

      Yes! I find it quite similar, and, because I have knowledge in some other romance laguages, Esperanto is being really easy :)

      4/5/2016, 11:21:41 PM

JuanGonzle806353

      as a native spanish speaker i can agree but esperanto is so much easier

      2/27/2017, 12:08:55 AM

JohnofUs

      Just like Latin and French

      12/6/2018, 9:37:07 PM

G0108

      For a Brazilian it's not that hard :P

      6/2/2015, 5:02:27 AM

GarraBR

      i agree with you...

      7/10/2015, 4:01:07 AM

Jaquubz2

      Spanish is a lot easier than a lot of other languages I've tried to learn.

      6/22/2015, 8:32:59 PM

iwc2ufan

      So much agreement. The basics required to communicate are quite easy I think. Every language is hard if you try to master it perfectly, but the basics of Spanish are much easier than the basics of everything other language I've studied.

      7/30/2015, 5:42:52 PM

mamemame187

      Sed estas :P

      5/29/2015, 1:41:49 AM

jackmchugh12

      why did you omit the pronoun here? I'm not sure when should and shouldn't

      5/30/2015, 5:35:44 PM

mamemame187

      I don't know either. I just guessed. :P. I think it's wrong though.

      5/31/2015, 1:25:48 AM

unPlatypus

      "Sed gxi estas" estas korekta

      5/31/2015, 7:17:24 AM

jackmchugh12

      Kiel vi scias?

      6/1/2015, 2:44:41 PM

Osomu

      I'm sure i read a comment from one of the course creators that you can only omit ĝi. If it's true I'm not sure of the exceptions.

      5/31/2015, 9:43:24 AM

Raynwl

      I'm not sure either but I read a comment saying that you can also omit mi and vi only when it is oubvious

      5/31/2015, 5:15:10 PM

Osomu

      Yea i would think it's more about the complexity of the sentence than any thing.

      5/31/2015, 7:28:27 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      What pronoun? Why would you need one here?

      6/5/2015, 9:57:03 PM

Clara_2134

      ĝi = it.

      Otherwise, "sed estas" = "but is"

      6/7/2015, 9:44:48 AM

nick2w

      Ehh... Spanish isn't that bad, but I would agree that it's not the easiest language.

      5/31/2015, 7:22:37 PM

Polyglotski

      But then again. Every Swede knows norwegian is the easiest language at the same time as any finn knows estonian is the easiest language ;)

      6/2/2015, 7:44:18 AM

KyledelPue

      Spanish is easy. The first foreign language I took was Chinese. Spanish was my second one and it came to me naturally.

      6/17/2015, 1:24:40 AM

usernameofchris

      Mentiroso.

      6/5/2015, 2:31:52 AM

lahlah1009

      Español es una lenguaje muy facil porque la grámatica es muy simple a las otras lenguas.

      8/9/2015, 11:52:30 PM

Agma29

      Would have upvoted you, but you still have some issues =/ Your Spanish is actually very good (better than most Natives, I assure you), but let me tell you some things:

      -- Lenguaje is a masculine noun, so it is not "la lenguaje", but "el lenguaje". Also "la lengua" is common

      -- The word facil is actually written "fácil"

      -- Grámatica is actually written "gramática"

      -- We don't compare like that in Spanish. We don't say "es muy simple a las otras lenguas". We say "más simple que las otras lenguas" or "muy simple comparado a las otras lenguas"

      The rest of it is pretty good but, as you can see Spanish isn't that easy =/ But whenever you want to know something, you can ask me. I speak Spanish natively ;)

      8/10/2015, 7:36:39 PM

lahlah1009

      ¡Muchas Gracias! Pero escribí esa frase en mi teléfono, así no presté mucha atención. ¡Debo comprobar la próxima vez! Gracias de nuevo.

      8/17/2015, 11:30:52 PM

Agma29

      Me da gusto que lo tomaras de esa manera. Me daba miedo que te molestaras. Cuando quieras, puedes preguntarme. Yo soy mexicano, así que el español es mi lengua nativa :)

      8/19/2015, 6:36:24 AM

petporcupine

      @Agma29, the fact that lahlah1009 made some mistakes does not equate to the language being difficult. Plenty of native English speakers mess up or make typos in their own language. Plus, it's a fact that people are more casual about their grammar and spelling when typing online.

      10/28/2015, 11:58:37 PM

Agma29

      Yes, you're right. I meant that Spanish is not an "everyone gets it right away" kind of language. Besides, what he did were not typos. But you're right when you say that it does not equate to the language being difficult: he is still learning :)

      10/30/2015, 4:13:01 PM

ilmolleggi

      Think it all depends what language you start from. If you're a native Romance speaker or have learnt another before Spanish is quite easy to pick up.

      10/16/2015, 6:46:54 PM

Ungewitig_Wiht

      There's a 9 minute song about it! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4LjDe4sLER0

      11/3/2015, 10:20:48 PM

offenso

      Why "the"???

      12/30/2015, 9:57:15 AM

MartinKrizek

      Yeah I also wonder. I saw that "English" is wrong with "the" and "Spanish" is wrong without "the"...

      6/3/2016, 11:04:35 AM

Keniko1

      It would be correct if you write it 'the English language'

      4/29/2018, 10:39:57 PM

JudeWarsaw

      Estoy de acuerdo.

      7/26/2015, 8:02:19 PM

Baykush7

      C'mon, it's not that hard. We just love tenses :D

      5/28/2016, 3:55:34 PM

SpiralStat

      6/27/2016, 9:55:06 PM

Domburt

      Spanish isn't too hard for me

      7/17/2016, 5:12:02 AM

Liebert_

      spanish is not that difficult, try to learn hungarian or finnish. :DDDDD

      9/7/2016, 2:13:10 AM

taketeisqueen

      Wow let's trash all the other languages

      9/26/2016, 7:16:48 PM

Imthebestlearner

      Spanish IS easy

      11/4/2016, 4:00:36 PM

Aria487

      Alright we get it, no language is easily but Esperanto!

      11/22/2016, 8:42:05 AM

AANickFan

      ESPERANTO PROPAGANDA

      12/10/2016, 7:36:14 PM

acebeckster

      vivid flashbacks to Spanish GCSE no it is not easy

      8/12/2015, 2:10:53 PM

NorbertRuvalcaba

      the advantage or disadvantage of spanish is that you can say the same phrase in many different ways, so that you will have more opportunities, it depends on your point of view.

      11/4/2015, 4:35:42 AM

Marinofull

      you say until start to learn Portuguese, haha

      11/19/2015, 5:20:29 AM

CodyORB

      No, it is easy!

      1/18/2016, 1:23:14 AM

RugaLukiano

      XD OH SHOTS FIRED

      5/21/2016, 3:55:28 PM

andreim1828

      false statement

      8/28/2016, 9:08:32 PM

MelodiousExotic

      Okay, I began learning Spanish in an immersion program at 4 years old so it just came naturally to me but now that I'm in a high school in doing Spanish III and boy is it ridiculous. Bc it comes naturally so I just don't think about it but when I actually try to remember the rules they just don't make sense...

      9/16/2016, 3:12:09 AM

Contrum

      Shots fired

      9/30/2016, 9:09:24 PM

--WinterBreeze--

      It really is not that easy! :D

      11/14/2016, 6:33:31 PM

PannasOwen

      not true

      11/19/2016, 1:07:55 PM

zickovski

      If Spanish is difficult, try any Slav language like my native Polish which has got 7 cases, strange ortography (spelling), pronounciation totally different than what you write, and most difficult grammar (I learn several languages and never found worse one yet)!

      2/4/2017, 8:25:54 PM

Andrealphus

      I am very much having issues getting through the "PLEASE LOVE ME" lesson. Esperanto, please, I will never love you. Stop badmouthing languages I do love.

      8/12/2017, 10:12:33 AM

Deact1vated_User

      And this, my friends, is a form of poetry called litotes.

      6/2/2018, 2:04:00 AM

StavrosTsa1

      I wrote Spanish language is not easy and it told me it's wrong

      7/22/2015, 5:14:13 PM

emiirose

      Yeah tell me about it -.-

      8/18/2015, 1:50:55 AM

NotMultilingual

      No, ello no fui.

      9/11/2015, 9:38:02 PM

HohenheimTA

      Try learning Polish.

      11/11/2015, 3:43:32 AM

TiLoch

      I am native English and I should think English would be way harder than Spanish is...

      11/25/2015, 10:03:25 PM

BonBonChat

      Any language is not easy

      12/29/2015, 8:59:54 PM

PeterusAgustus

      Only when compared to Esperanto.

      1/2/2016, 11:40:35 PM

Nihongoneko14

      yo creo que el espanol no es dificil.

      1/6/2016, 2:07:58 AM

Marionneke1

      Is it in Esperanto also possible to say "la hispana lingvo estas malfacila" ?

      1/26/2016, 5:03:00 PM

doktorea

      shouldn't "spanish language is not easy" (without the starting article 'the') be accepted here?

      1/30/2016, 5:29:53 PM

Den_Konig

      I put hard, and it was like "Wrong." not easy = hard, does it not?

      2/11/2016, 7:03:38 PM

GabrieleTrovato

      can I say "simple"?

      2/26/2016, 9:41:34 PM

_libbyclaire

      I am a native English speaker and have been learning Spanish for five years now(Not on Duo) and I think it's a very easy language, not as easy as Esperanto or Toki Pona of course, but still very easy.

      3/19/2016, 11:40:20 PM

aml10505

      I never tried but i will try to be a polyglot!

      4/2/2016, 2:02:05 AM

djpbyrne

      Why is fully written out here? For all other languages it was the equivalent of hispana.

      4/5/2016, 12:26:16 AM

NetherePok

      Im dont know, just dont know, why they is SPANISH, The Spanish, that make no sense!

      9/21/2016, 5:19:22 AM

Whalley1207

      La lengua Española no es Dificil soy nativo de ella. Panamá

      9/22/2016, 10:36:09 PM

Loucho35

      The Spanish is not an easy language

      why this is not working?

      9/27/2016, 2:58:59 PM

JohannesMiones

      I myself find Spanish harder to learn than French though. I cannot say it's easy since up to now I can just understand the written language but cannot speak. Unlike French, I was able to write (not too well tho) within just a week and could catch up in a French conversation with a month of learning it by myself.

      10/15/2016, 1:12:38 AM

chelley04

      what is 'very true' in esperanto

      11/16/2016, 9:03:24 PM

Aria487

      Tre vera, I think.

      11/22/2016, 8:53:47 AM

robertberk2

      Lies

      11/29/2016, 4:17:52 AM

zhirev

      Lies.

      2/26/2017, 8:40:48 PM

.elfin.

      But.. not really! :(

      5/18/2017, 9:39:23 PM

RodLag1

      I think it is... -Different ways of pronunciating words, to conjugate them, etc.... -Many accents... -You have to memorize every single one (conjugations)! -etc.... PD:I am native spanish speaker.

      7/28/2017, 8:26:54 PM

RStoltzfoos

      Ne! Fakte estas tre facila.

      9/21/2017, 10:35:58 PM

MichaelHop543291

      Spanish is very difficult once you get into the grammar. But the Spanish I have learned makes learning Esperanto easy.

      11/20/2017, 8:39:15 PM

edson559871

      Well, as a native brazilian Portuguese speaker I am able say that Spanish is a easy language to learn. I have never studied Spanish in my whole life, but I can understand them perfectly. So if you speak Italian, French, Portuguese and Esperanto you are able to understand, learn and speak Spanish easly!

      6/8/2018, 7:43:56 PM

ljburrow
      Plus

      Kiu diras tion?!?

      6/21/2018, 11:01:15 AM

Samaubu

      "The Spanish language is not easy."

      PLEASE! It makes WAY more sense than English. Also, considering that my several years of Spanish in high school is the reason I'm picking up on this language so quickly, I wouldn't be so quick to put that sentence in the course. Yes, there are those stupid irregular verbs that make your head hurt, but that's a minor inconvenience. I can't imagine what it's like for someone to learn English as a second language, especially if you're coming from a language like Spanish that (for the most part) follows it's own rules. In English, the exception is more the rule than the rule is.

      6/27/2018, 3:27:53 AM

EsperTae

      Couldn't agree with Duo more....im a native english speaker and i did Spanish in middle school...the stuff was ridiculously hard.

      7/15/2018, 6:54:45 AM

Kiano1234

      jaja mira a todos estos gringos diciendo que el español es fácil de aprender csm es más dificil que el ingles i learned english in like a year and im practically fluent now it's a piece of cake why don't you actually learn spanish before you start saying it's easy when it's clearly not.. as a speaker of both my opinion counts more than yours

      4/12/2016, 9:18:07 PM

ljburrow
      Plus

      Porque supongas eso?

      6/21/2018, 11:02:34 AM
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.