"Nihavasnurunuhejmon."

Translation:We have only one home.

3 years ago

68 Comments


arbaro
arbaro

Ni ne estas la familio Romney.

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Fajrujo da la liberaj kaj hejmo da la kuragxaj...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Huh? Furnace of the free and home of the brave.... Why "fajrujo" instead of "lando"?

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Tio estis "pun/joke"-n

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I might have gotten it if you had used "forno" instead of "fajrujo". I just couldn't figure out where "furnace" came into it? http://www.amazon.com/The-Romney-Family-Table-Home-Cooked/dp/1609076761

3 years ago

TRLman99
TRLman99

So nur is the the same as in German? Mi amas la Esperantan Lingvon

3 years ago

langlearnerZeke

I know, that's what I was thinking! Yep, the creator of Esperanto borrowed words from pretty much every language group in Europe, especially the Latin and Germanic languages.

3 years ago

DavidStarner

Vilborg says English, French, German, Italian, Polish and Russian. "kaj" is about the only example of a direct borrowing from Greek, and Vilborg specifically rules out Spanish.

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Plus words from Latin such as sed.

3 years ago

Euglot
Euglot

and diri (from what I can tell :/)

3 years ago

DavidStarner

diri from the French and Italian dire.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Dico is "say" in Latin, actually.

3 years ago

hellohclarence

Since I am Italian and I know English, I studied Spanish in the Middle School, I am currently studying Latin in High School and I am learning Russian (and Portoguese) by myself, remembering the words is easy ^^

3 years ago

dirosissaias

the plural in -oj is another example of borrowing from Greek , its (-οι) in Greek. Also many words don't have clear Latin origin, for example esti can be borrowed either from Latin (stare) or greek (εἴναι, the second theme of witch is (ἐστ-)

2 years ago

cornbread4036

Ja.

1 year ago

LuisRodrigoRuiz
LuisRodrigoRuiz

Something that catches beginners off-guard is the difference between nur and sola. Many textbooks warn people not to make this mistake. I think it's helpful to tell people this as soon as they encounter either word.

3 years ago

JamminOnTheUno

What -is- the difference, by the way? Is "sola" used exclusively as an adjective to describe one's state of being, as in being "alone", whereas "nur" is used in non-personal contexts?

3 years ago

Sumtimez

"Sola" is "lonely", while "nur" is "just".

Mi estas sola = I am lonely/alone Mi nur estas sola = I am just alone

2 years ago

noureddin95

eble kaj "ĵus" ?

3 years ago

JamminOnTheUno

Jxus, nur kaj sola aux alia vorto? Do you mean it'd be helpful to teach the difference between jxus, nur and sola -or- jxus and some other word?

3 years ago

noureddin95

I think that these three words have similar meanings.

I was confused between "nur" and "ĵus", but after a search I found that "ĵus" is used only to mean "just now", not the more general English "just", and "nur" is used otherwise. For me, I don't have a problem with "nur" and "sola", because I know that "sola" is used as adjective: "alone", but "nur" is an adverb: "only".

3 years ago

JamminOnTheUno

Ah, I see how that can be confusing. Thanks for bringing up that point.

3 years ago

nottakenyet

this explained all three of those words for me! thank you, this was very helpful!

3 years ago

BelleHunter

In the erstwhile, do you have the grace to enlighten us then?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Duo

3 years ago

BelleHunter

Ah, nothing like being reminded that you mean absolutely nothing to the universe! You are nothing! We are nothing! So small, we shouldn't ever abase ants.

2 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

And there's no place like it.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Since ‘nur’ is an adverb, why doesn't it end in ‘‑e’?

2 years ago

noureddin95

It's one of the bare-root adverbs.

You could say "nure" also, but it's a grammatically redundant form and may not be understood by everyone.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks!

2 years ago

squelettus

That was... kind of deep... and sad.

3 years ago

pureintellect

And a small loan of one million dollars...

2 years ago

JamminOnTheUno

Is there a major difference OR 2 different words for "home" and "house"?

3 years ago

esperisto

domo primarily refers to the building, the concrete building. while hejmo, same as home in "there is no place like home".

3 years ago

JamminOnTheUno

dankon, esperisto!

3 years ago

Sumtimez

There is no place like house!

2 years ago

Emily.Neuendorf
Emily.Neuendorf

"Hejmo" seems to mean "home" and "domo" means "house" They can likely be used in the same cases they would be in English or in any other language like with "hogar" and "casa" in Spanish

3 years ago

JamminOnTheUno

Aaah, yes. Thanks so much!

3 years ago

Pataglu
Pataglu

If I'm not mistaken, "we have only one home" and "we only have one home" don't have the same meaning. The first one means that we don't have more than one home, and the second one means that we have nothing except one home. How to tell the difference in esperanto ?

2 years ago

M0taku
M0taku

My thoughts exactly. At least as far as it concerns translating it into English.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I speak German but I didn't trust nur to be the same.

3 years ago

Vathn

Mi havas du hejmon

3 years ago

fibonatic
fibonatic

Should is not be: "Mi havas du hejmojn."? (I have two homes.)

2 years ago

BelleHunter

Oh you tormented soul. Boorish hezbollah first worlders at their finest moment.

2 years ago

Calliope37
Calliope37

Because our home is where our heart is

2 years ago

lojbanlorxu
lojbanlorxu

Welcome to the party German

2 years ago

LenaJu1
LenaJu1

Lia voĉo estas tre bela!

2 years ago

phonzo.cis
phonzo.cis

Ni havas nur la tero

2 years ago

KingScales

house was not accepted. why?

2 years ago

dirosissaias

because it's something different. As in English home is the place you live whereas house it's just a building where people live

2 years ago

KingScales

thx 4 clarification

2 years ago

Farlander2821

I don't know if this is really a problem or not so I didn't report it, but hejmo means "home" and domo means "house," but the sentence before this one accepted house when I typed it for hejmo, however this one did not at all, so the consistency of this course needs to be looked at I think

2 years ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

nur is german!

2 years ago

AlexanDDOS

Mi havas nur unu hejmo, ĉar mi ne estas filo de Romano Abramoviĉ.

1 year ago

TikBoy1
TikBoy1

Provu iu alian !

2 months ago

LeoFordan
LeoFordan

Kaj tio estas la Tero.

1 year ago

MintyNinja41
MintyNinja41

Jes- nia hejmo estas la mondo! (^w^)

1 year ago

Sawyer219072

You poor baby. Only one home.

1 year ago

Guevara4U

In Esperanto there is a diference between the use of "home" and "house" ? Or does not matter?

1 year ago

Jasonous

Kiel mi parolas "nur". Mi parolas "nul" aux "nu" aux "NURU" :(

1 year ago

MichalaK_EU

What is the difference in english between home and house ? We use only one word for this in French, and get wrong answer when i write house instead of home...

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

Cxar vi diras "nur"? Estas homoj ke ne havas hejmon

11 months ago

TobyDaDankEngine

I put house instead of home, shouldn't it be counted?

11 months ago

k4mpfh4mst3r
k4mpfh4mst3r

Mi ŝatas la "copy and paste" de la vorto "nur" de germana haha, tre bona Zamenhof, mi amas multe

10 months ago

k4mpfh4mst3r
k4mpfh4mst3r

Mi povas ankaŭ diri ĵa kopio de la vorto sed mi ŝatas la frazon copy and paste

10 months ago

Betamine

Hello, I am french and I need an help to well understand something : I know there is a difference between home and house in english, but there is also a difference between hejm'on and another word (maybe dom'o) in esperanto ??

8 months ago

philhuebbers

First world problems...

6 months ago

Heruende

עם ישראל חי!

6 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.