"Do you not drink your beer?"

Translation:Trinkst du dein Bier nicht?

December 26, 2012

16 Comments


mikelucas

Whilst the sentence in German may make sense, the translation to English is far from good, as an 'English' English speaker, you would never say the translation, 'You are not drinking your beer'?, is as close as I can get, without hyphernating 'are not' to aren't'.

April 29, 2013

ApfelundHopfen

"Why don't you drink your beer?"

May 21, 2014

lazanha747

Why Eure isn´t a option? it means your

December 26, 2012

Burhunk

Dein refers to an individual where as Eure addresses a plural "your." Since this pertains to a single person (as indicated by Du), it has to stick with the singular your (Dein).

January 1, 2013

BB__

I also agree that "eure" should be an accepted answer. Two people can be sharing a beer and you are asking one of the two people if they are not drinking their (shared) beer. It's a grammatically correct sentence.

It would be a lot more logical than many of the sentences on duolingo...

January 23, 2013

Sodbrennen

True, but then it would be "euer Bier", not "eure".

May 30, 2014

FaNciiN

plural would be "Trinkt ihr euer Bier nicht?"

December 26, 2012

giovana82

Why not deinen Bier? Isn't this accusative?

February 7, 2013

BB__

Because Bier is neuter (das Bier), and the neuter article doesn't change in the accusative case.

February 7, 2013

tomeczech

How about 'Du trinkst dein Bier nicht' ??

July 19, 2013

SUPERYAN

Du trinkst dein Bier nicht?

was the translation I entered, and got it correct, but being that this is not the recommended translation, I was wondering whether or not this word order would be strange in German.

August 19, 2013

Lexht

"Du trinkst dein Bier nicht" can also be a statement: "You are not drinking your beer." It is not as common to ask questions by intonation in German as it in English, but it is possible.

August 19, 2013

RoeyKelner

Could it also be: "Trinkst du dein Bier?" ?

October 19, 2013

haaris94

Why not deine bier?

February 19, 2014

k_leigh

I answered "Machst du nicht dein Bier trinken?" Because machen is the verb for the English 'do' and the second verb goes at the end in full. I think this is more correct to fit the English translation.

July 8, 2014

Sodbrennen

That´s too literal. "To do" is an auxiliary verb in English, but "machen" is not..

July 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.